latest XP sp2 works fine anyone having trouble?

Discussion in 'Windows & Other OS Discussion & Support' started by Falstaff, Jun 20, 2004.

  1. Falstaff

    Falstaff Old Codger

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2002
    Messages:
    20,553
    Likes Received:
    311
    Trophy Points:
    123
    I have not experience any problems with the lastest interation of SP2 for XP, has anyone got any suggestions for improving the function of the product to make it even better, or know of any potentiol problems?
     
  2. JLP

    JLP New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2002
    Messages:
    249
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Well some of the beta testers have a problem with mouse cursor starting to move by itself even if the mouse is nor moved. Other than that it appears to be just fine. Well and the tooltips for tray appearing behind taskbar is still here.
     
  3. MythicaL

    MythicaL I like computers.

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2004
    Messages:
    3,390
    Likes Received:
    34
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Well I didn't like it... Some stuff didn't work right and I just wanted to wait until the official SP2 was out.

    Anyways, I reverted back and now my eMule is fux0red up and now I need to reformat :annoyed:
     
  4. The_Neon_Cowboy

    The_Neon_Cowboy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2002
    Messages:
    16,076
    Likes Received:
    28
    Trophy Points:
    73
    It's fine......


    I ran 1213,1240, ???,RC1,2126,2138 :( ,2142

    2149 Has been pretty stable and not problematic except the security features are too strong!


    for example...
    http://www.driverheaven.net/showthread.php?s=&threadid=47792

    The blocking programs feature, to block programs from another pc from making changes, or updating files, even though the installer runs and succeeds! Which is a bad thing considering if it's an update from Microsoft! Of course it came from another computer! All files do when you think about it! It's rather annoying and could cause severe problems from novice and expert users alike.
     
  5. Judas

    Judas Obvious Closet Brony Pony

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    39,625
    Likes Received:
    1,491
    Trophy Points:
    138
    aside from my issues of trying to slipstream it.... i haven't been able to install it yet.... :(
     
  6. Murdock

    Murdock New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2002
    Messages:
    325
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Till now i have no problems with the Slipstreamed RC2 version,better security in ie6 since the previous service pack, and better stability on my harddrive since the Sata support is improved in this build, windows starting somewhat faster and the response by clicking an aplication reacts faster, but i don't trust the build in firewall, i still prefer Zone Alarm pro.
    I'm looking forward to the Sp2 final, it will bring winXP to WinXp Second edition.
    I'm patiently waiting, i have no plans to install new builds till the final.
     
  7. NemesisUK

    NemesisUK New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2004
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The only problem Ive had with SP2 is that is breaks the Pinnacle TV softeware that I use.
    I get a BSOD "Bad Pool Caller" if I try to watch any recordings Ive done through it.
    Apart from that problem I quite like sp2.
     
  8. No_Style

    No_Style Styleless Wonder

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2002
    Messages:
    6,027
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Just waiting for official.

    There's some slipstreaming walkthroughs/guides out there. I've bookmarked one. :) I installed it in VMWare just to see if it works, and it works alright for me. But I'm waiting for official. No need to install beta stuff even if it's RC.
     
  9. Judas

    Judas Obvious Closet Brony Pony

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    39,625
    Likes Received:
    1,491
    Trophy Points:
    138
    No_Style... no worries on the slipstream guides... i think my lack of PSU juice has toasted my very unique CD-RW as at first i thought having SP2 RC1 was the cause for my problems trying to burn cd's.... RC2 however doesn't appear to have fixed the issue and i understand that people arn't having any problems..... I really don't want to lose my Yamaha CD-RW F1 (damn DiscT@oo is sweet)
     
  10. Zelig

    Zelig Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    3,185
    Likes Received:
    45
    Trophy Points:
    58
    I've been playing with RC2 with VMWare... I've got the slipstreamed ISO down to 135MB. :)
     

Share This Page

visited