List graphic card you have tried Halo PC with

Discussion in 'Gaming Discussion' started by amuro, Oct 7, 2003.

  1. amuro

    amuro New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2003
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Since Halo is mostly a GPU intensive game I would like to know what graphic cards you have used Halo with as well as the rig (CPU, motherboard, memory, etc)

    I also heard about Halo being able to run with Matrox Parhelia graphic cards but have not see actual screen shot proof.

    That is really interesting since the Parhelia is capable of Triple monitor play and I am hoping that Matrox eventually makes a new more powerfull version of the Parhelia.

    My rig that I tested Halo with is

    PIII 1Ghz, Intel VC820, 512MB PC600 RDRAM
    ATI Radeon Fire GL 8800 128 AGP 4x workstation card.

    The game runs fairly smooth for gamplay with occasional stutters here and there but its very playable for me, also multi play is smoother, however I have not ran the benchmark yet.

    I have not yet tried it in my alternate rig with the G400.
     
  2. craig588

    craig588 Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    3,510
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have run it on a r9700pro, a r9800pro, a GF4ti and a firegl8800.

    Attempted to run on voodoo 5 6000 but no go.
     
  3. amuro

    amuro New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2003
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    what drivers did you use for the Fire GL 8800?
     
  4. craig588

    craig588 Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    3,510
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Newest ones off the website.
     
  5. DriveEuro

    DriveEuro New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2002
    Messages:
    4,677
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Only ran it on my 9500np softmodded at 400-310. Runs 1280x1024 fine.
     
  6. amuro

    amuro New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2003
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ok you must mean the ATI web site's drivers, I don't use those.

    I use the ones from Hewlet Packard's site they are up to version 3064 A (1 Aug 03) much better than ATI's 3056 pause.

    I also had 3058 before the 3064, just do a search and you'll find em, I also use ATI's control panel too, it makes the drivers much more stable for some reason even though ATI does not seem to recommend this.
     
  7. jonis

    jonis Alien mindbender

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2002
    Messages:
    539
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Played it on a the card in my sig, ran pretty ok (well... not in comparison to Bloodrayne) ;)
     
  8. Calinerti

    Calinerti New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2002
    Messages:
    330
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I played it on a 8500le 128mb with a duron @1.33 640 mb pc2100. Ran alright with cat 3.7's. I had to use 800x600 though.
     
  9. Ev!L-aLphA

    Ev!L-aLphA | n f e c t e D

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2003
    Messages:
    4,100
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    48
    1.6 ghz 1024 ddr ram

    radeon 9800 128 mg
    AND IT RUNS LIKE CRAP 4 FPS I TRIED EVERY THING
     
  10. toddsmack2k

    toddsmack2k It Never.....

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2002
    Messages:
    3,173
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have played it on a system with a 9700 Pro and a 9600 Pro. Both did fine!
     
  11. Mazuko

    Mazuko Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,008
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    48
    I had it running great on an AOpen Geforce 2 MX 32MB card running at with stock settings at 1024x768 with the game options set to high detail.
     
  12. amuro

    amuro New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2003
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Oh yeah just wanted to mention that I currently play Halo at 640x480 with my ATI Radeon Fire GL 8800 128MB card.

    Hopefully new patches and a new driver (in my case) will help out with better performace but its very playable as is in Dx8.1 mode.
     
  13. Markius

    Markius New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2003
    Messages:
    2,350
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i played it on the system in my sig. ran it on 640x480 and had the shine effect turned off (cant remember what its called of the top of my head) and set to 30 FPS and it runs barely playable....i like to think the system i have is better than an x-box but all i can say is ill stick to the x-box version thanks (till i can get a better vid card anyway:D )
     

Share This Page

visited