Live AC3 encoding

Discussion in '3-D Audio' started by Bobfred, Jul 11, 2004.

  1. Bobfred

    Bobfred New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hello,

    I'm french and my English is very bad, but I have a question about AC3 encoding.

    I use Première 7 and I want to send to my decoding system, from the SPDIF Outpout, an AC3 encoding sound.

    Is it possible with the KX Drivers to configure a specific 5.1 to SPDIF output?

    Thanks in advance for your answers.

    Fred
     
  2. dj_stick

    dj_stick Apple Fanboy?

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2003
    Messages:
    17,575
    Likes Received:
    204
    Trophy Points:
    88
    kX cannot encode AC-3

    i don;t know of any soundcard apart from the nForce soundstorm system that can
     
  3. Bobfred

    Bobfred New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks.

    But do you thing that somebody is working on the subject or it is totaly impossible on an Audigy sound card?

    Bye, Bobfred
     
  4. dj_stick

    dj_stick Apple Fanboy?

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2003
    Messages:
    17,575
    Likes Received:
    204
    Trophy Points:
    88
    i think it is impossible with the hardware on the card… perhaps the software route could be taken - but then it is unrelated to kX
     
  5. daPyr0x

    daPyr0x New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Seeing as AC-3 decoding is already software based, couldn't it thus be possible for the kX driver to include an AC-3 encoder that just outputs the AC-3 through the S/PDIF output?

    I mean, if you already have an AC-3 file, or a movie with AC-3, or anything else like that, the card can put out the digital information through the S/PDIF output; so wouldn't it logically be possible for the kX driver to encode to AC-3 and output to the S/PDIF?

    I never said it'd be likely....but plausible?

    I think, Bobfred, that you're out of luck for anything that will do AC-3 encoding on-the-fly. A simple google search for a software AC-3 encoding suite shows a lot, so it's more than possible to encode from your Premier suite to an associated, or maybe embedded, AC-3 file; and then play that to output to your system...
     

Share This Page

visited