Low 3DMark05 Score with X850

Discussion in 'AMD Graphics Cards' started by Timechange01, Jan 23, 2006.

  1. Timechange01

    Timechange01 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I just ran 3dMark05 and I got a score of 4052. Now Im pretty sure it should be a little higher than that. I have a Built By Ati Radeon X850 XT Platinum Edition running on AGP 4x.

    I have 2.0ghz and 512DDR Ram.

    I didn't run the CPU tests but every other test ran.

    [​IMG]

    My motherboard BIOs is updated to the latest version. I am using Catalyst 6.1. Im running Windows XP Home with SP1.

    I havent overclocked this card and I dont think it's overheating or anything.

    [​IMG]

    What am I doing wrong? or does that look right?
     
  2. phongtruong12

    phongtruong12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    wow that's almost twice my score! the highest i got was 2667 on my specs in the sig (except with a 6600GT instead of the x800xl which i have yet to install).
     
  3. Timechange01

    Timechange01 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I heard people get like over 5000 with X850XT Platinum Edition.....
     
  4. nitrousoxide52

    nitrousoxide52 Driverheaven.com err .net

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    1,719
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You have a 2.0 ghz what? Athlon, P4? More info please.
     
  5. The_Neon_Cowboy

    The_Neon_Cowboy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2002
    Messages:
    16,076
    Likes Received:
    28
    Trophy Points:
    73
    You need at least DUAL core CPU and a gig of ram to run 3dmark05 optuimally.

    Why and how and why have you not run cpu tests? wich accounts for like
    600 +/- to 2500 +++ in you final score?
     
  6. Rasta Monsta

    Rasta Monsta Just an Average Joe...

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2002
    Messages:
    1,574
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Nitrous is right, we need more info to answer, but I will guess it's your CPU/FSB. Is it a Willamette P4?

    If so, that score is about right.

    rasta
     
  7. Timechange01

    Timechange01 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have Pentium4 2.0Ghz and 512DDR RAM and 80GB harddrive.

    I ran 3DMark05 again with all tests including the CPU tests and I get the same result

    [​IMG]

    If its my CPU thats giving the problems, can I overclock it?
     
    Last edited: Jan 24, 2006
  8. H3X4D3C1M4L

    H3X4D3C1M4L New Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2005
    Messages:
    6,793
    Likes Received:
    27
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'll agree a gig of RAM but where do you see dual core CPU....I was under the impression that 3DMark '06 was the one that takes into account multi threaded stuff, but '05 was way before the dual core CPU revolution :hmm:
     
  9. e!i

    e!i New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2005
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Got to be the processor thats holding your score back then, nice card shame about the cpu lol.
     
  10. Sandok

    Sandok New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    Messages:
    9,259
    Likes Received:
    46
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ya your CPU is utter crap and all... Cept ur card, the system is really destroying ur potential !
     
  11. Timechange01

    Timechange01 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    yea I figured out the problem is i have a piece of junk COMPAQ motherboard lol. Im just gonna get a new mobo like next week
     
  12. Sandok

    Sandok New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    Messages:
    9,259
    Likes Received:
    46
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The mobo ain't the only problem mate... Your CPU is way too weak. Already my 3GHZ is not enough for my X850XT PE so ur 2ghz is def not good. And ram is low for today... :(
     
  13. Timechange01

    Timechange01 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Would an AMD athlon 64 3800+ do the job?
     
  14. H3X4D3C1M4L

    H3X4D3C1M4L New Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2005
    Messages:
    6,793
    Likes Received:
    27
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Especially if you OC it yeah, compared to a Wiliamette an A64 is waaaaaaaaaaaaay ahead
     
  15. micron

    micron New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    3DMark03-05 cares very little about the CPU you are running, anyone on staff here who benchmarks with this program will tell you the same.


    Where are you getting this?

    The CPU test DO NOT COUNT FOR ANY of your final 3DMark score.

    ....you get a seperate score for your CPU.

    If you own the Pro version, you dont even need to run the CPU test's to get a score.

    [​IMG]
     
  16. sc3000

    sc3000 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    A amd 64 3800 would really help your score, but make shure you have fast timings on your memory or all that upgrading will be for nothing.
     
  17. micron

    micron New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    What??
     
  18. H3X4D3C1M4L

    H3X4D3C1M4L New Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2005
    Messages:
    6,793
    Likes Received:
    27
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I second the confusion.

    Proc speed has little to do with RAM timings....
     
  19. goingtojapan

    goingtojapan New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2006
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    lol i got the same card, and dual core 3.2 intel, 2 gb of ram and got scores of 1500. But ive ordered a new fan, because the cpu goes up to 75-80 when its active, do you also think that it can be that that slows everything down?

    my card goes to 70 C when its active, too warm?
     
    Last edited: Feb 5, 2006
  20. Sandok

    Sandok New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    Messages:
    9,259
    Likes Received:
    46
    Trophy Points:
    0
    But of course... Underclock your CPU to a 2GHZ and run it... Your scores drop like hell. I don't get as high results as other people on this forum with the same Mobo and Card because my CPU is weak. Do you know even what a CPU bottleneck is?

    Read the recommended 3Dmark05 requirements. Wow you need a powerful CPU to run it well :eek: :rolleyes:
     

Share This Page

visited