Max resolution is 1280 X 800 but thats not what it says after mod

Discussion in 'Mobility Modder Discussion' started by Silhou3tte, Sep 14, 2006.

  1. Silhou3tte

    Silhou3tte New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My laptops moniter has a max resolution of 1280 by 800. I know this because it came to me like that, and the Mobility 9700 drivers on my cd recognize that as the max. I have successfully installed the Catalyst 6.8 CCC driver using Patje's wonderful Mobility modding tool, but the Catalyst Driver recognizes my screens maximum resolution as 1024 by 768.

    If possible, is there a way to change the driver to it recognizes the real max resolution? If I change it in CCC (the closest available option it has is 1280 by 768) I get a nice little extended desktop that I cannot stand.

    So, if anyone has any ideas or can help, please post here. All advice is appreciated. And I hope I posted this in the right place.
     
  2. patje

    patje Former Mobility Modman

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2002
    Messages:
    1,475
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    What version of the modtool did you use?
    That resolution should be supported indeed
     
  3. Silhou3tte

    Silhou3tte New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Version 4
     
  4. Masterofamn

    Masterofamn New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2006
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi patje !

    I have the same troubles on my NB. I just downloaded Version 4 of your modding tool and the recent 6-9_xp-2k_dd_ccc_wdm_enu_35774 drivers from ATI. I uninstalled the previous driver via the Software-Menu and then used your tool to install the new ones. The installation works fine, no errors.

    But the display of my NB (FujitsuSiemens Amilo A1630 / Radeon 9700) is not properly recognized any more. I can only choose 1024x768 as max resolution although it is a widescreen display with 1280x800. I also noticed, that I now have three monitors detected in the Hardware-List of Windows: two times a "Standard Monitor" and an additional "Digital LCD (1024x768)". I deleted all of them from the list and then rechecked for new hardware but this only leeds to the same result as before.

    Any help would be appreciated and thanks for that in advance !
     
  5. Magik

    Magik New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2002
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Same problem here.
     
  6. patje

    patje Former Mobility Modman

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2002
    Messages:
    1,475
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  7. Patrick1

    Patrick1 New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2005
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I had the same problem since dhmodtool v3. Furthermore an error at a file called rundll32.exe (or something like that) occured frequently. I just used v2.2 instead which worked perfectly fine until last week when my harddrive decided to die and I lost it. ;) Any chance to get that fine v2.2 again? It even worked with the most up-to-date drivers.
    By the way, I also do have an amilo a1630 with a radeon 9700 pro.
     
  8. cthornett

    cthornett New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yep, I got the same result myself on an Amilo 1845 D. My resolution was restricted. Last official graphic driver updates were May 2004 and I can't get Guild Wars to run smoothly at all on this crappy machine.
     
  9. JeffL

    JeffL New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2003
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Well, it's certainly been long enough :rolleyes: (Uhh, more than a month??)

    So, Where's the fix??
     
  10. Agent_J

    Agent_J New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2003
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    bump, i'm having the exact same problem except with with catalyst 7.1, Anyone have a fix for this resolution problem? Using V4 of Mod Tool and it doesnt work.

    Edit: I just tried ModTool v2.2 and the everything works fine now, I guess newer is not always better :)
     
    Last edited: Feb 13, 2007
  11. elephantine

    elephantine New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    can someone please post where to find v2.2? i have this same bug and cannot track down the old version.
     
  12. elephantine

    elephantine New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  13. oremo123

    oremo123 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    bump and new problem

    I was having the same problem as above, so I used v2.2 of the modder. However now when I try to run the CCC utility, it keeps on restarting itself, over and over again. It pops up, the system tray icon shows up, then disappears before I can take a look at the options.
    I have an Acer Aspire 1660 with ATI Mobility Radeon 9700 64mb.

    I used Catalyst 7.6 driver, first with mod tool v4, which did not allow for my native resolution of 1280x800.
    Then I used Catalyst 7.6 driver with mod tool v2.2, where now the configuration utility after installation keeps on restarting itself.

    Any help with this would be greatly appreciated.
     
    Last edited: Jul 18, 2007
  14. Joshuar

    Joshuar New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi Patje, I don't know, if you found the Problem...
    Maybe I can help.:w00t:

    If you modify one line in the file
    \ATI-Driver_7.7\Driver\XP_INF\CX_49709.inf
    it all works again!

    The moder writes:

    "ATI MOBILITY RADEON 9600/9700" = ati2mtag_M10, PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_4E50

    correct is:

    "ATI MOBILITY RADEON 9600/9700" = ati2mtag_M11, PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_4E50

    So just changing one 10 to an 11 and everyone is happy again!:eek:

    The tool is mavelous!;)
    Thanks for writing it!
     

Share This Page

visited