Medal of Honor: Pacific Assault - Singleplayer Demo

Discussion in 'Gaming Discussion' started by TwistedMetal, Sep 3, 2004.

  1. No_Style

    No_Style Styleless Wonder

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2002
    Messages:
    6,027
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    I can't even play with AA since my framerate is only 40s @ 1024 x 768. So I don't mind. In the original MOHAA you can fix it so when you press duck , you duck until you release the duck key :)
     
  2. tastyweat

    tastyweat Lurking

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2003
    Messages:
    4,924
    Likes Received:
    116
    Trophy Points:
    73
    I'm running with 4xAA.... using the beta 4.9s at the moment which are actually giving me worse performance than the 4.8s - I think I'll switch back soon
     
  3. Junkguy

    Junkguy PC Game Modder

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2003
    Messages:
    731
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm running at max settings 1280x1024, with ~30fps and quite a lot of hitching... is that normal for my specs? Or is it because I've never dusted my case before :wtf:. Anyways, shooting people with the japanese pistols are fun, but I don't like it that my team won't die when I shoot them -_-
     
  4. HardwareHeaven

    HardwareHeaven Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2002
    Messages:
    32,274
    Likes Received:
    163
    Trophy Points:
    88
    The 4.8s are good drivers.
     
  5. HardwareHeaven

    HardwareHeaven Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2002
    Messages:
    32,274
    Likes Received:
    163
    Trophy Points:
    88
    Hitching as in intermittent stalling/loading during levels etc?

    Its probably more than likely down to your 512 meg of ram, I havent tested this game with 512 meg of ram but farcry did start/mid level loads with this amount of ram.
     
  6. Junkguy

    Junkguy PC Game Modder

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2003
    Messages:
    731
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The hitching is not only during loading, but in happens quite often and randomly during play. Probably the 512 ram is the cause, but is it possible for the dusty case to affect performance? I've never even opened the case before. :p
     
  7. BWX

    BWX get out and ride

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2002
    Messages:
    19,684
    Likes Received:
    63
    Trophy Points:
    73
    I have 1 gig of ram and smooth as silk, I bet money if you slap another 512mb in there all hitching will be gone..


    About the dust, no it isn't good at all, but it won't cause hitching, it may just completely destroy your PC over time though.... Do it a favor, get some canned air- unplug it, and blow the crap out of it--

    Then vacuum up the dust when it falls back to the ground- never vacuum the inside of your PC, it causes static which can kill it instantly.. Make sure to get inside the PSU and all the fans, and the heatsinks really good- should be set for about 3 months depending on dust levels in house....






    Man I can't believe AA works for some of you, It doesn't work for me, but it works in all other games.
     
  8. Vampyromaniac

    Vampyromaniac confutatis maledictis

    Joined:
    May 15, 2002
    Messages:
    5,974
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    you don't have temporal on, do you?
     
  9. BWX

    BWX get out and ride

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2002
    Messages:
    19,684
    Likes Received:
    63
    Trophy Points:
    73
    Nope, double checked it too. I wonder if it's because I'm using Omega drivers? Don't know.. I uninstalled the demo though, to make room for Richard Burns Rally- and I still haven't installed Painkiller..

    I need a bigger hard drive... Like this- http://www.hardforum.com/showthread.php?t=803682

    I happen to be broke at the moment though... :x Oh well, when the game comes out I'll have to figure it out then.
     
  10. No_Style

    No_Style Styleless Wonder

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2002
    Messages:
    6,027
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    It hitches a lot at that resolution which is why I toned it down to 1024 x 768
     
  11. HardwareHeaven

    HardwareHeaven Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2002
    Messages:
    32,274
    Likes Received:
    163
    Trophy Points:
    88
    plays like silk for me at 1600x1200 with 2 or 4aa and 16af (quality)
     
  12. Junkguy

    Junkguy PC Game Modder

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2003
    Messages:
    731
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    obviously :lol:
     
  13. Dom

    Dom New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2002
    Messages:
    12,940
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Cool demo. Runs okay on my 9500P.
     
  14. brownstonemr

    brownstonemr New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2004
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    well I have played this like 10 times over yet when I just recently got killed and it re-loaded and I started again, a lot of the players didn't have helmets on.

    There were american troops like the medic with short hair, a japanese guy with a shaved head and a couple of japanese guys with really short black hair (almost shaved).

    It looked fine and normal. No graphical glitches.

    Kinda weird.
     
  15. vittle

    vittle New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2004
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hey guys,

    I was trying to run the demo on my system, that has a ATI Mobility 7500 video card, DirectX 9.0c drivers and 2.5 Ghz Pentium IV processor. However, the demo shows a dialog box before starting and states that my graphics card (the Mobility 7500) is not compatible with DirectX 8.1 or higher. It's a new laptop, just a year old, yet, it complains :confused: Is there any way to tweak it so that I can still play the demo, and bypass that "error"?

    Thanks!
     
  16. HardwareHeaven

    HardwareHeaven Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2002
    Messages:
    32,274
    Likes Received:
    163
    Trophy Points:
    88
    what video card drivers are you using with the 7500?
     
  17. vittle

    vittle New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2004
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm using Omega's :)

    Doesn't work still tho, but there must be another way, no?
     
  18. HardwareHeaven

    HardwareHeaven Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2002
    Messages:
    32,274
    Likes Received:
    163
    Trophy Points:
    88
  19. HardwareHeaven

    HardwareHeaven Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2002
    Messages:
    32,274
    Likes Received:
    163
    Trophy Points:
    88
    This is how a X800XT looks

    [​IMG]
     
  20. vittle

    vittle New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2004
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    But it says in your list that my graphics card supports just one of them (1.1)? How come it still doesn't work? :(
     

Share This Page

visited