might help with fps for b2

Discussion in 'AMD Graphics Cards' started by jeff7878, Aug 23, 2005.

  1. jeff7878

    jeff7878 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2005
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i noticed useing DNA 3.5.4.12-LITE based on ati 4.12 that the quality of bf2 at low res looks nice heres a screenie runing the game on medium with 4x Anti-aliasing at 960X720 res and the aa and af set too 4x on quality under direct 3d in the advanced options under the ati control panel.

    http://img391.imageshack.us/my.php?image=screen0018uo.jpg make sure too enlarge the pic


    I also tried this with omegas 4.12 based drivers and it didnt work, either did dna and omegas 5.4 drivers and the new ngo 5.8 drivers , the game looked like crap with jagged edges with the same exact setting's has above, I dont know what they did in the 4.12 drivers our what dna did, but this seems too only work with these drivers, i tested this on a ati 9800 pro and a ati x800.

    maybe some people out there can use this set up too get more fps out of the game cause of the lower res, i didnt fully test it has far has fps goes all i know is the game runs smooth with these drivers on this set up.
     
  2. petri1

    petri1 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2004
    Messages:
    746
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    well lowered some and disabled dynamics and used 4xaa and made a bench run using guru3D´s bench tool
    well well

    T I M E D E M O - R E P O R T
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Demo: mods/bf2/Demos/guru3d.bf2demo
    Camera: mods/bf2/Demos/guru3d.bf2cam
    Target Frame Rate: 30
    Resolution: 1024x768
    Field of View: 90
    -
    Total Frame Time: 125.055 seconds
    Number of Frames: 13157
    Average Frame Rate: 105.209
    Average Frame Time: 0.00950486
    Shortest Frame Time: 0.00305176 (frame #3745)
    Longest Frame Time: 0.49736 (frame #6061)

    ain´t it a nise little score using 5.8´s and with CCC

    shall maek a run using full FSAA in CCC shall be iteresting hehehe


    well i have a problem with CCC BF2 and Guru 3D´s bench tool a problem yes

    see here are the reults using 6AA 16AF A.I high everything on quality/optimal quality

    T I M E D E M O - R E P O R T
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Demo: mods/bf2/Demos/guru3d.bf2demo
    Camera: mods/bf2/Demos/guru3d.bf2cam
    Target Frame Rate: 30
    Resolution: 1024x768
    Field of View: 90
    -
    Total Frame Time: 118.077 seconds
    Number of Frames: 13160
    Average Frame Rate: 111.452
    Average Frame Time: 0.00897245
    Shortest Frame Time: 0.00305176 (frame #1785)
    Longest Frame Time: 0.684708 (frame #6065)

    now explain for me how i can get 111fps with so much FSAA on and same settings in game as before so sugestions how this can be?

    my thought is it can´t get that high so i´m gonna fraps a singleplayer for a short while and see the difference
     
    Last edited: Aug 23, 2005
  3. jeff7878

    jeff7878 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2005
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    what i ment by this post petri was the DNA 3.5.4.12-LITE based on ati 4.12 drivers the game at the low res 960X720 with the settings above looked nice, but useing this same res and set up with other drivers it didnt look like the screenshot i posted the quality looked bad and there were jagged edges at that low of a res with the other drivers i tired this set up with.

    but from the benchmark ya done it looks like the game dont lose fps from the higher res with the 5.8 drivers but hows the quailty look, when i used the ngo 5.8 drivers and the regular ati 5.8's with the res of 960x720 and 1024x760 it looked bad and that was with 4x aa and 4x af on medium, it did not look like the screenshot i posted useing the 4.12 based dna drivers.

    plus i didnt use the 5.8ccc drivers witch could be tweaked more i used ati's classic 5.8's. and the ngo 5.8's.
     
    Last edited: Aug 23, 2005
  4. petri1

    petri1 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2004
    Messages:
    746
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i´ll take screens with 1024x768 in gmae settings are 2 is on medium dynamics are off aa is set to 4 in ccc everything is maxed :D
     
  5. Aligokalppeker

    Aligokalppeker New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It is out of subject sure ,I don't know what settings you are using but as an observer i prefer [low resolution and high quality effects] to [high resolution and low quality effects].Because game atmosphere is provided by shadows,lightings,reflections and etc....Without these properties game has only texture quality difference than 5-10 year old Delta Force :).Also decreasing resolution can increase performance in low memory cards more than expected because of lower texture resolutions and higher texture/bandwidth ratio
     
  6. petri1

    petri1 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2004
    Messages:
    746
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Frames, Time (ms), Min, Max, Avg​

    59415, 975080, 20, 100, 60.933​



    well i promised ya a comparison between guru3d´s bench and fraps this fraps is recorded durting heavy fighting in some city between US and MEC forces so

    some difference heh

    ohh yeah 1024x768 every in game setting on highaa 4x CC maxed out on FSAA

    hehehe
     
  7. Stephen M. Smit

    Stephen M. Smit New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2004
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You can't use the timedemo_report for valid FPS statistics because it starts counting fps as soon as the menu loads, not when the game actually starts.

    Use Fraps instead.
     
  8. petri1

    petri1 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2004
    Messages:
    746
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i did use fraps and guru3d´s benchmark for BF2 :D

    if ya look at the differetn posts the last one is done using fraps
     
  9. UnTouchAble

    UnTouchAble New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    342
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Do the 4.12 drivers work good in Bf2?


    Edit

    Answered my own question, for those intrested my 9800Pro works best with UniAn 4.12 on BF2, with no horrible textures!

    Also they are amazing for CSS :)
     
    Last edited: Aug 24, 2005
  10. Stephen M. Smit

    Stephen M. Smit New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2004
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gotcha. I gotta wonder what on earth Dice was thinking by starting their fps counter as soon as the 1st menu loads. It totally invalidates the timedemo_report.
     
  11. AirJarhead

    AirJarhead New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    That picture looks amazing!
    I play with 11x8 res, med settings, and 4x AA, and the game doesn't look near as good as that. I might go back to 4.12s. Did you try the stock 4.12s? I seem to remember that the stock 4.12betas used to work the best for me for some reason.
     
  12. AirJarhead

    AirJarhead New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    This tread has really got me thinking. I remember wondering why BF2 looked so jaggie even with 4x AA, and it bugged me that you could only set it in the game.
    I just went into the game and tried 4x AA at different resolutions. Even 1600x1200 with 4xAA looks a little jaggie. In other games 1280x960 with 4xAA looks almost perfect.

    So:
    1. Has anyone else tried these DNA 4.12s?
    2. Jeff can you confirm that you were able to change AA settings in the control panel?
    3. Are there any benchmarks for BF2 with 4.12s compared to any 5.x sets?

    Thanks
     
  13. AirJarhead

    AirJarhead New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Well,
    I just tried both the DNA and Omega 4.12s, but they would work with my x800XL (PCI-E).
    However, the 4.12s did work.
    They look much better than the 5.x series drivers did.
    I can use the control panel and Radlinker to change AA settings in BF2 as well.
    I'm playing 1024x768 Med 4x 4x (with 4.12s), and getting the same fps as when I played 11x8 Med 4x (with 5.8s), but it looks much better now (even at a lower res).
    Very Strange.
    I think I'll keep the 4.12s. Never should have left them;)
     
  14. UnTouchAble

    UnTouchAble New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    342
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    When installing the DNA drivers, whitch driver option did you tick, Ultra FPS Normal etc?
     
  15. AirJarhead

    AirJarhead New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I did the one better than normal, and lower thatn ultra. High I think. Can't remember. Does it matter? Weird that Omegas didn't work though. When it didn't, I thought it was just the 4.12s wouldn't work. Then when the official ones worked, I thought it might be just modded ones.
     
  16. UnTouchAble

    UnTouchAble New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    342
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Dunno, right now I'm using UniAn 4.12's and they seem pretty damn good, thou, now ill try these DNA's out.
     
  17. petri1

    petri1 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2004
    Messages:
    746
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    hmm weird never had a problem with BF2 using 5.8´s and so many have alot of problems ain´t that strange or what???
     
  18. UnTouchAble

    UnTouchAble New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    342
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Well tried to install DNA 4.12 and they did not install?

    Said somit like Adapter doesnt support somit :/ I'm on a 9800Pro 128MB. Dont the drivers support this card or somit?
     
  19. AirJarhead

    AirJarhead New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    That's what it said for me too. Weird that it says that for a 9800 pro though.
     
  20. UnTouchAble

    UnTouchAble New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    342
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0

    Odd, glad its not just me then! Looks like DNA dude done summit wrong :/
     

Share This Page

visited