More Bass????

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by DK-1, Nov 12, 2003.

  1. DK-1

    DK-1 New Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2003
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I am using the current KX drivers with an Audigy 2 card. I'm running Gigastudio 2.54 and Sonar 3 in Windows XP. How can I increase the low end signal (Bass). The sound is very clear, but there appears to be no bottom. I tried adjusting the phase in the Chorus effect. but that did not give me the result I was looking for. What is the easiest way to increase the bass signal. Need more bottom.

    Thanks
     
  2. cjx

    cjx New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Simply with an equalizer, no?
     
  3. Daniel Drummond

    Daniel Drummond New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Messages:
    1,136
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Search the forum for "phase" and you will find explanations.
     
  4. Robert McClelland

    Robert McClelland I'm An Uncle for 2nd time Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Messages:
    15,327
    Likes Received:
    255
    Trophy Points:
    108
    You can added more Bass by added effect EQ P5 thingie :)
     
  5. Daniel Drummond

    Daniel Drummond New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Messages:
    1,136
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Use the phase plugin, not the phase in the Chorus effect...
     
  6. Max M.

    Max M. h/h member-shmember

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Messages:
    2,690
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    63
    >Use the phase plugin, not the phase in the Chorus effect...

    right, "phase" parameter of the chorus changes the phase of modulator - -not the phase of signal beeing processed.
     
  7. DK-1

    DK-1 New Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2003
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Use the phase plugin, not the phase in the Chorus effect

    Where is the phase plugin?????? Do I have to import that plugin?????
     
  8. Max M.

    Max M. h/h member-shmember

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Messages:
    2,690
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    63
    "Add Effect/Plugin->Basic->Phase"
     
  9. eyagos

    eyagos New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    259
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Depending on your speakers system, you can get more bass if you send sound to the four satellites (5.1 + coy in surrounder). This is my case.

    And if with this you don't get more bass, then use the phase plugin in the front or rear outputs.

    eYagos.
     
  10. DK-1

    DK-1 New Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2003
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    "Add Effect/Plugin->Basic->Phase"

    Where Do you do this??? In the editor???
     
  11. eyagos

    eyagos New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    259
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    No, you have to go to the heart of KX: THE DSP PANEL !!!!
    Or doesn't like blood?
     
  12. DK-1

    DK-1 New Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2003
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    No, you have to go to the heart of KX: THE DSP PANEL !!!!

    OK, pardon me for saying this, but I really would prefer a straight answer, not a foolish riddle. I asked a very simple question and I really appreciate those people who answered my question. But, what is that supposed to mean "Go to the Heart of KX"
     
  13. kode54

    kode54 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2002
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Select kX DSP from the tray icon context menu, or click the kX DSP button in the mixer dialog.
     
  14. DK-1

    DK-1 New Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2003
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Select kX DSP from the tray icon context menu, or click the kX DSP button in the mixe

    Thanks kode54. I inserted phase in the DSP. Do I need to connect it to the epilog , prolog or both.
     
  15. DK-1

    DK-1 New Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2003
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Select kX DSP from the tray icon context menu, or click the kX DSP button in the mixe

    How do I connect the phase in the DSP? What do I connect it to, to enable it?
     
  16. eyagos

    eyagos New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    259
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Try reading a few replys above... :p Only one question: do you know what is the causality principle?
     
  17. Max M.

    Max M. h/h member-shmember

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Messages:
    2,690
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    63
    (btw, people, it seems to me that DK-1 problem is not the phase issue between front and rear outputs - since he has A2.)

    So, DK-1, i think EQ only will help you, open graphic equalizer from effects menu and adjust 31Hz and/or 62Hz bands according to your taste....

    (also make sure you have read help about "front/rear swap" option and have taken appropriate actions for this, and ... hmm... don't you have "Bass Redirection" option enabled in surrounder (especially if you have no subwoofer connected)?)
     

Share This Page

visited