My New Computer

Discussion in 'Hardware Discussion & Support' started by ps4128, Jun 10, 2009.

  1. ps4128

    ps4128 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2008
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    hi guys

    (im not sure that i am posting this in the right section of this forum, so if i am, im really sorry :confused:)

    anyways, i am receiving a new home computer through work, and i am wondering how well i am going to be able to a few certain games, specifically crysis, world in conflict, and team fortress 2. i am going to be rendering the games at 1440x900.

    my setup:
    [FONT=&quot]
    CPU: [/FONT]AMD® Phenom™ X4 9950 Black Edition Quad Core 2.6GHz 4 x 512KB L2 Cache[FONT=&quot]
    GPU: [/FONT]Single 512MB NVIDIA® GeForce® GTS 250 - Superclocked Edition[FONT=&quot]
    RAM: [/FONT]4GB Low Latency Dual Channel DDR2 SDRAM at 1066MHz
    [FONT=&quot]OS: Vista Home Premium[/FONT][FONT=&quot]
    HD: [/FONT]250GB SATA 3Gb/s 7,200RPM 16MB Cache

    thanks for the help in advance, and sorry for the frivolous post; im just really hoping i will be able to dust of my copy of crysis again :D!
     
  2. Chaos

    Chaos Number Nine

    Joined:
    May 9, 2002
    Messages:
    5,260
    Likes Received:
    95
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Crysis is the only thing that I can see that may disappoint other than that you should be all good :)
     
  3. lepel

    lepel New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    528
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    0
  4. Trusteft

    Trusteft HH's Asteroids' Dominator

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Messages:
    24,004
    Likes Received:
    3,821
    Trophy Points:
    153

    That is a very good system and at your job they must be in love with you lol.

    I believe you will not have any problem running any of those games at that resolution at highest settings. The only one that you might want to play at second lowest would of course be Crysis. Still we are talking about a ton of eye candy. Don't worry about it.

    Oh and might I suggest to you two other FPS(more or less) games that also look great. One is Far Cry 2 and the other is Fallout 3.
    Happy gaming.

    Please make sure you have Vista or 7 installed and 64bit version at that. Unless of course you have to use certain software for work that does not work in vista 64 (rare as that might be, Vista is good at this)
     
  5. ps4128

    ps4128 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2008
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    thanks guys
    im relieved, crysis barely ran on my old machine and i am excited to see it in its full glory. thanks for the help!

    p.s. BlueMak i am one step ahead of you! i already picked up far cry 2, and ordered fallout in anticipation for the new pc :)!

    edit: i will be running vista 64 bit as well
     
  6. Mac Daddy

    Mac Daddy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Messages:
    7,948
    Likes Received:
    109
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Looks like a decent system there mate :)
     
  7. kris23

    kris23 Going Insane.....

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2006
    Messages:
    5,984
    Likes Received:
    152
    Trophy Points:
    73
    excellent system there man
     
  8. dawgXdenta

    dawgXdenta Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2008
    Messages:
    2,095
    Likes Received:
    182
    Trophy Points:
    73
    ur more than ok bud
     
  9. ps4128

    ps4128 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2008
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    thanks for all the replies guys!

    i am happy to report that the new machine is about a week away!

    anyways, i have one final question. will i be able to max out gta iv?
     
  10. comp_ali

    comp_ali Sniper

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    Messages:
    10,427
    Likes Received:
    281
    Trophy Points:
    108
    Noway , Just pray to play it without glitches and missing frames. GTA would benefit from your quad core + 4 GB ram , however it requires more than 1 GB VRam to run at medium and 50 view distant as far as I remember . sorry dude , the game is badly ported to PC. But your rig is very nice anyway.
     
  11. Stuart_Davidson

    Stuart_Davidson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Messages:
    5,843
    Likes Received:
    188
    Trophy Points:
    73
    For GTA, go into the options and into display settings. Choose your resolution and hit Auto-Configure. Thats the best way to start... after that if you want to you can tweak it a little but you should be fine.
     
  12. nicnik

    nicnik In the Land of Snow

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2005
    Messages:
    569
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    you'll be absolutely fine.

    crysis will run smoothly on high at that resolution with some aa. A chance it may struggle a little during the snow, but should still be playable.
     
  13. Neshi

    Neshi HH's cuddly Blue Bear

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2005
    Messages:
    5,225
    Likes Received:
    441
    Trophy Points:
    108
    you won't have a single problem running TF2 on that mate, look at my specs at the left and compare.. and I'm running all on high with eye-candy on with 100+ frames, 50-60 when the screen is full with explosions and what not..
     
  14. Hog54

    Hog54 New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2002
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You should be fine.:)
     

Share This Page

visited