NCQ Seagete Barracuda

Discussion in 'Hardware Discussion & Support' started by DBdexter, Oct 7, 2007.

  1. DBdexter

    DBdexter New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2005
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi everyone,

    I need help to activate NCQ to my HDD Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 500Gb on XP.
    I try it to activate from Bios to SATA, ACHI befour install XP, but with Intel raid/achi drivers it doesn't find my HDD.

    [SIZE=-1]Many thanks. Anticipated.[/SIZE]
     
  2. mkk

    mkk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2003
    Messages:
    5,334
    Likes Received:
    152
    Trophy Points:
    73
    It cannot be activated from the BIOS, but the driver for the SATA interface may support NCQ and have a setting for it. Or the driver may not support NCQ and then there's not much to do about it. Either way NCQ only has a beneficial effect on fileservers.
     
  3. DBdexter

    DBdexter New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2005
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0

    NCQ is supported but is not active.
     
  4. mkk

    mkk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2003
    Messages:
    5,334
    Likes Received:
    152
    Trophy Points:
    73
    Check for settings in the driver, either in the Device Manager or in a separate control applet if the interface driver came with one.
     
  5. Tipstaff

    Tipstaff Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2002
    Messages:
    9,733
    Likes Received:
    1,374
    Trophy Points:
    123
    Unlike other manufacturers, Intel's use of NCQ is automatic. This means you don't have to turn it on, but this also means you can't turn it off. However, in either case you have to be using AHCI or RAID in order to have NCQ active.

    BTW, how are you loading the AHCI or RAID driver, DBDexter? The reason I ask is that if the installer can't find your hard drive it usually indicates that the wrong driver is loaded, or that it wasn't loaded at all. If it gets loaded it should see the drive.

    Oh, since we're on the subject of Seagate drives, be sure to remove the little grey jumper on the hard drive if it's installed. The reason being is that this jumper slows the hard drive transfer speed down to be compatible with controllers that only support up to 1.5Gb/s transfer speeds. By removing this jumper you will open up the drive to use 3Gb/s transfer speeds if the controller supports that speed... which in the case of the 965 chipset, it does.
     
    Last edited: Oct 8, 2007
    LeanWolf likes this.
  6. DBdexter

    DBdexter New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2005
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I used Intel's and Asus's ACHI driver.

    Yes I removed that jumper ..

    I'll try with Seagate's drivers ...
     
  7. >GSXR<mrbusa

    >GSXR<mrbusa MY BIKE vvv

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2004
    Messages:
    2,113
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    48
    I believe with current drivers that NCQ is part of the SATA protocol if the drive supports it. I am using the latest Nforce drivers on a Asus p5n32e plus 650i/570i sli board and do not have the option in the controller advanced options either. My drives are 320gig 7200.10 Seagate's.
     
  8. procupine14

    procupine14 Why is it Beeping!?!?!

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,396
    Likes Received:
    39
    Trophy Points:
    58
    in regards to that jumper you speak of
    is that only a thing with seagate
    just curious in case mine are the same way and i didn't know it
    I have 3.0 Gb/s Western Digital Caviars and Samsung Spin Points
     
  9. Tipstaff

    Tipstaff Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2002
    Messages:
    9,733
    Likes Received:
    1,374
    Trophy Points:
    123
    For reference, when you are loading the driver during installation, which ICH8 listing are you choosing?

    Oh, you may want to try turning off the JMicron controller in the bios, or at the very least do not have it set to any sort of RAID. There is a known incompatibility issue if you have both the Intel controller and the JMicron controller set to RAID at the same time.

    Also, you may want to change from AHCI to RAID. The RAID driver includes support for AHCI, and if you ever decide to use RAID in the near future you would have to reinstall your OS again just to gain access to it. This way your set from the start.

    Yep. It's just a Seagate thing. However, since Maxtor is part of Seagate you may also see that jumper on their drives too.
     
    Last edited: Oct 8, 2007
    procupine14 likes this.
  10. procupine14

    procupine14 Why is it Beeping!?!?!

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,396
    Likes Received:
    39
    Trophy Points:
    58
    ok then that helps a lot
     
  11. DBdexter

    DBdexter New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2005
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    After a BIOS update and with Intel's drivers from ASUS DVD, I was able to install fresh XP with ACHI activated in BIOS, for SATA.

    NCQ Supported, but not eanbled, from Everest's info PC. :(
     
    Last edited: Oct 10, 2007
  12. Tipstaff

    Tipstaff Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2002
    Messages:
    9,733
    Likes Received:
    1,374
    Trophy Points:
    123
  13. DBdexter

    DBdexter New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2005
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    With the last Intel Matrix Storage Manager it's sais:

    Native Command Queuing Support ....YES
     
  14. LeanWolf

    LeanWolf alpha male

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2002
    Messages:
    5,790
    Likes Received:
    41
    Trophy Points:
    58
    lucky me, i chose to check this thread! having bought bulk, i didn't get a manual and didn't know about this. man those suckers are tiny! Thanks for the tip, Tip!
     
  15. dj_stick

    dj_stick Apple Fanboy?

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2003
    Messages:
    17,575
    Likes Received:
    204
    Trophy Points:
    88
    funny you mention that, i got a 160 Gb barracuda for the price of a 1.5gbps drive the other day, i think i saved about $10-15 over their other 160s @ 3gbps
     

Share This Page

visited