need help deciding

Discussion in 'Hardware Discussion & Support' started by twoodcc, Sep 28, 2005.

  1. soloz2

    soloz2 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2005
    Messages:
    362
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    the mobo should run with just one DIMM installed. However, with only 1 it will run at single data rate I believe. You have to have two to have double. I think.
     
  2. twoodcc

    twoodcc New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    well i'm having trouble setting this up. i have power, but no video. any ideas? is my video card supposed to have a power connector? cuz it does not. the instructions aren't very detailed
     
  3. soloz2

    soloz2 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2005
    Messages:
    362
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    my 6600gt's don't have additional power connectors. Do you have speakers (or a case speaker) hooked up? some motherboards will tell you what is wrong either in the form of beeps (code) or even voice. Does your processor do anything? ie. does the fan start spinning?
     
  4. twoodcc

    twoodcc New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    well i got it to work outside the case. then i put it all in the case, and i'm getting nothing, not even a light on the motherboard. any ideas?
     
  5. CDsDontBurn

    CDsDontBurn AMD & Petrol Heads Mod

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    25,596
    Likes Received:
    476
    Trophy Points:
    123
    make sure everything is properly mounted in the case. I.E. all the standoffs are aligned w/the mounting holes of the MoBo. you could short out the MoBo and it wouldn't work at all if you did
     
  6. twoodcc

    twoodcc New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i'm working on it. i read online that someone had to put a piece of cardboard underneath the mobo, b/c it was touching metal. i'm trying to put a piece of paper underneath it right now. i'll let you know how it works. i know i get power to the mobo though
     
  7. CDsDontBurn

    CDsDontBurn AMD & Petrol Heads Mod

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    25,596
    Likes Received:
    476
    Trophy Points:
    123
    alright, if the MoBo posts outside the case, but not inside the case, then you're not mounting it correctly, or something is being under powered or something.
     
  8. twoodcc

    twoodcc New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ok, i got power inside the case. but i get no picture on the screen. it makes one long beep when i turn it on. i can't figure out what that means though
     
  9. CDsDontBurn

    CDsDontBurn AMD & Petrol Heads Mod

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    25,596
    Likes Received:
    476
    Trophy Points:
    123
    that my friend is your memory. It is either faulty, or not properly seated
     
  10. twoodcc

    twoodcc New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    but it's just 1 long beep. its not repeatitive (sorry can't spell)
     
  11. twoodcc

    twoodcc New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    and i got a display earlier outside of the case
     
  12. CDsDontBurn

    CDsDontBurn AMD & Petrol Heads Mod

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    25,596
    Likes Received:
    476
    Trophy Points:
    123
    it's your memory. if not your memory, check your video card. that may not be properly seated either. it's one or the other, or maybe even both
     
  13. twoodcc

    twoodcc New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i'll double check. but i know it worked before, and more than once - several times outside the case
     
  14. twoodcc

    twoodcc New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    well it was the video card. i had to really force it in there, but it's in there now. i didn't boot all the way into windows yet though.
     
  15. CDsDontBurn

    CDsDontBurn AMD & Petrol Heads Mod

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    25,596
    Likes Received:
    476
    Trophy Points:
    123
    good....

    <------ knows how to troubleshoot ;)
     
  16. twoodcc

    twoodcc New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    thanks, but i ain't done yet. gotta do the front buttons and usb, and then gotta boot into windows and make sure everything is working
     
  17. CDsDontBurn

    CDsDontBurn AMD & Petrol Heads Mod

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    25,596
    Likes Received:
    476
    Trophy Points:
    123
    that's the easy part :). As long as everything boots fine, then you're home free :)
     
  18. twoodcc

    twoodcc New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    yeah, looks like i'm golden. (hopefully). thanks for the help. i'll let you know how it runs and everything when i get windows and everything setup
     
  19. CDsDontBurn

    CDsDontBurn AMD & Petrol Heads Mod

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    25,596
    Likes Received:
    476
    Trophy Points:
    123
    cool :). np on all the help stuff. i'm still waiting for pix though :p
     
  20. twoodcc

    twoodcc New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ok. what should i take pics of? the whole thing? inside? also, i need some advice on overclocking
     

Share This Page

visited