Need help from some prof.

Discussion in 'Overclocking, Benching & Modding' started by Hilco, Sep 22, 2004.

  1. Hilco

    Hilco New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2004
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i have a 2200+ amd pro. and i wonna oc it, a lil bit:uhoh: i runs at 266fsb now, and my mobo also can handle 333fsb. Can I change the fsb to 333 to overclock my pro. without overclokcing the agp/pci bus? What would you do with a 2200+ it runs no stock and got tempratures about 40, 45 when playing games, pls help me a bit:drool:
     
  2. Asmoday

    Asmoday Demonic

    Joined:
    May 18, 2002
    Messages:
    5,157
    Likes Received:
    41
    Trophy Points:
    58
    If you have a kt333 mobo that wouldn't be a problem, but if you have the old kt266 i'm not sure if they have the divider for it, if you stated your full system specs it would help in our quest to help you out ;)
     
  3. Hilco

    Hilco New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2004
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Operating SystemMicrosoft Windows XP[​IMG]DirectX Version9.0c[​IMG]Mobo ManufacturerASUSTeK Computer INC.[​IMG]Mobo ModelA7V8X-X (KT400 fsb 300 sup.)[​IMG]AGP Rates (Current/Available)8x / 4x, 8x[​IMG]CPUAMD Athlon(tm) XP/MP/4 1791 MHz[​IMG]FSB133 MHz [​IMG]Memory512 MB
     
  4. ChoGGi

    ChoGGi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2002
    Messages:
    1,208
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    48
    i think the 2200 is only a 266 fsb cpu so im not sure what'll happen if you set it to 333 (guessing worse is no post and you'll have to reset your cmos)
     
  5. Hilco

    Hilco New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2004
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    mmm, i dont think there is another option for overcloking on this mobo, if i set it on 333 i also need more voltage?
     
  6. pr0digal jenius

    pr0digal jenius Delete Me

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2004
    Messages:
    14,526
    Likes Received:
    28
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i think choggi is right...you're kinda screwed :(

    you might be able to adjust FSB/Multipliers tho :D
     
  7. Geminiwave

    Geminiwave I Have lovely Breasts

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2004
    Messages:
    5,334
    Likes Received:
    50
    Trophy Points:
    0
    you can adjust the FSB by 1mhz at a time. Ive seen those boards OCed before.

    btw your 2200+ is a piece of...um...a piece of work.

    they arent the best OCers. However they COULD have an unlocked multiplier, so you could lower the multi and raise the FSB to 333 and have a VERY nice system speed.

    try it out and let us know.
     
  8. Hilco

    Hilco New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2004
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ok i will see if it is unlocked and reply as soon as possible:hmm:
     
  9. G@MeBoY

    G@MeBoY makes your mouse tremmble!

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2002
    Messages:
    247
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    first of all, xp2200 that I have tryed all went on 200fsb with 1.8V max. Second: You can't lock AGP/PCI speed on VIA kt400 chipset. Third: raise voltage to 1.75V for CPU and set 166fsb (333ddr) and see if it works, if it does, test it a litle bit, if everithing works fine (no crashes etc.) then go to BIOS again and lower the CPU voltage a bit (ie 1.7V) then test again...FSB 166 (333ddr) is the limit for your mobo when it comes to synchronious CPU/MEM fsb.
     
  10. Hilco

    Hilco New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2004
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ok thank you i will try it soon as possible if i have some time, thx again:taste:
     
  11. REGENERAT1ON

    REGENERAT1ON NGO Crew

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2004
    Messages:
    409
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    just increase FSB by 5mhz (BIOS recommended or 3rd party software)
    get prime95 to test if the system is stable. if you have blue screen means you gotta increase the vcore (try to increase by 0.25v each) until you will get the highest fsb. (higher fsb/vcore = higher cpu temps so watch the temps while you doing it)
    you also may need 333mhz DDR or higher (if you have then no prob) if you dont have it try to increase the DDR voltage.


    Vcore = CPU O/C fuel
    Vdimm = DIM O/C fuel
    DDR must to equal FSBx2

    p.s.
    VIA sucks! you need nForce2
     
  12. Geminiwave

    Geminiwave I Have lovely Breasts

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2004
    Messages:
    5,334
    Likes Received:
    50
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Via isnt the worst.

    nforce 2 is just faster
     
  13. REGENERAT1ON

    REGENERAT1ON NGO Crew

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2004
    Messages:
    409
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    VIA kt333-400 models has bad AGP compatibility (very unstable) horrible mem bandwidth and lame features/performance
    and thats i can tell you from my experience (i still have many VIA chipset based mobos in my closet)
     
  14. Hilco

    Hilco New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2004
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    lol, i dont have money thats the problem:uhoh: , i have ddr400:D
     
  15. REGENERAT1ON

    REGENERAT1ON NGO Crew

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2004
    Messages:
    409
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    p.s.

    "i have a 2200+ amd pro"

    there is no cpu named amd pro, the only products named under pro names used by ECS and others.. these are durons you better read my article:
    http://www.newgenerationorder.org/fraud.html and make sure you dont have any cpu like this one.
     
  16. Geminiwave

    Geminiwave I Have lovely Breasts

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2004
    Messages:
    5,334
    Likes Received:
    50
    Trophy Points:
    0
    actually regeneration, some websites sell the AMD chips OEM and call them PRO. that could be where the confusion is.

    actually I really hope thats the deal because if you got one of those durons... *shudder*
     
  17. Hilco

    Hilco New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2004
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    lil dumb of me, i meant AMD 2200+ (pro)sessor
     
  18. ChoGGi

    ChoGGi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2002
    Messages:
    1,208
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    48
    oooh oooh i can help you with that one (not that you ever asked for help)

    going by wikipedia,
    microprocessor (abbreviated as µP or uP)

    of course that'll just confuse everyone so switch to using cpu and you should be fine :)
     
  19. Hilco

    Hilco New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2004
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ok, np. I clocked it now on fsb 333, what makes it a 2800+ it looks stable right now at 1.8 volt, 1.75 get crashes, also can i get then 1.8? or do i damage the cpu then. Temprature are ok, 46 degrees
     
  20. ChoGGi

    ChoGGi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2002
    Messages:
    1,208
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    48
    look at it this way oc'ing will make your cpu die quicker, but if you plan to upgrade within the next decade then i think your gonna be alright (i could be wrong if someone wants to add to this). a better idea is search around google with your cpu model/different voltages and see what other people have said.
    is that 46 idle or load?

    by the way good morning
     

Share This Page

visited