NEED MODEM HELP!

Discussion in 'Hardware Discussion & Support' started by JavaFox, Jun 7, 2002.

  1. JavaFox

    JavaFox E Pluribus Unum

    Joined:
    May 9, 2002
    Messages:
    3,203
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I hope somebody can shed some light on this.

    I've encountered this problem with both Lucent and PCTel chipsets. Under WinXP, the modems install fine. You can do the diagnostics and they appear to run fine as well. But when you dial, you get a "No dial tone" error. There is nothing wrong with the connection, as replacing the modem allows me to connect. Why in the world does this happen? Anybody know of a fix? I will be eternally greatful.
     
  2. JavaFox

    JavaFox E Pluribus Unum

    Joined:
    May 9, 2002
    Messages:
    3,203
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I suppose I should say a bit more about the modems I'm tangling with right now. One is a Generic Lucent Winmodem, the other a PCTel HSP56 MicroModem.

    Please help! :tears:
     
  3. Omegadrive

    Omegadrive Drivers? What Drivers???

    Joined:
    May 6, 2002
    Messages:
    1,526
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Usually when modems gives a NO DIALTONE message, when they are correctly configured and everything else seems fine, means that the modem is dammaged and has died :(
    The part that got dammaged is the tone detector or broken connection lines (the metal lines in the modem socket).
    Try using the swaping the cable positions (even if they are mislabeled) and test it, if it doesn't work again, then the tone detector is dammaged, modem died :dead:
     
  4. JavaFox

    JavaFox E Pluribus Unum

    Joined:
    May 9, 2002
    Messages:
    3,203
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I greatly appreciate the insight, but here's the thing.

    See, my brother and I both use the same El Cheapo Lucent Winmodem (yeah, yeah, scoff!) -- we both started running into the same problem. On his system, for whatever reason, it went away. I've also had it happen on two brand new modems (the exact same ones), right out of the box. So, basically, I've had it happen to four Lucents, two of which were brand new. And only one of them seems to work. The odds that the other three died or were DOA is pretty slim, I'd wager

    As far as this PCTel one goes, though, I think you're right, because now I'm getting lockups when I try to connect. I haven't dealt with many PCTels, so I'm willing to wager that you are probably right about this one.

    But the Lucent problem is really confusing me. ANYONE have any idea? I don't run into this problem with Conexant-based modems -- not at all.
     
  5. Crash Override

    Crash Override Banned

    Joined:
    May 6, 2002
    Messages:
    2,448
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    thats because conexant makes some pretty pimpin modems :D
     
  6. UberLord

    UberLord A Legend in Underwear

    Joined:
    May 8, 2002
    Messages:
    5,255
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Well, it may be the modem -> phone socket cable. I know for sure that USR 56k modems needed a special cable to work - which other 56k modems didn't need. Why this is I really have no idea. But its worth trying a new cable before buying a new modem - but get one rated by your modem manufacturer instead of a noname just to be on the safe side
     
  7. alewisa

    alewisa New Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2002
    Messages:
    260
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Tried setting for blind dial AT, erm, hell that long since used a modem! erm.. will come back later!
     
  8. Jeff

    Jeff Yarr... I be blind!

    Joined:
    May 6, 2002
    Messages:
    3,191
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    48
    In WinXP, I had the same problem, but the modem is fine, works in Win2K, so I used the driver for "Generic SoftK56 Modem" and it worked fine.

    (I think mine is a Conexant though...)
     

Share This Page

visited