New AGP card coming: X1950 PRO

Discussion in 'AMD Graphics Cards' started by Pluvious, Nov 8, 2006.

  1. CDsDontBurn

    CDsDontBurn AMD & Petrol Heads Mod

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    25,596
    Likes Received:
    476
    Trophy Points:
    123
    newegg says that i'm supposed to be getting my package tomorrow. but UPS's website still states "Billing information received."

    doesn't appear i'll be getting it tomorrow :(.
     
  2. CDsDontBurn

    CDsDontBurn AMD & Petrol Heads Mod

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    25,596
    Likes Received:
    476
    Trophy Points:
    123
    i seriously wished that newegg had a will-call service where i could just go out and pick up my package if i wanted to.
     
  3. DudeBoyz

    DudeBoyz banned

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,677
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Didn't do any additional testing?
     
  4. DudeBoyz

    DudeBoyz banned

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,677
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Bummer.

    Yeah, that UPS company has that whole "tracking" thing down good, eh? :p

    Hang in there - you'll get the card. :)
     
  5. CDsDontBurn

    CDsDontBurn AMD & Petrol Heads Mod

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    25,596
    Likes Received:
    476
    Trophy Points:
    123
    i'm sure that it wasn't shipped out by newegg. that's what happens when the company i work for doesn't ship out a package. UPS's tracking info just states "Billing information received."
     
  6. DudeBoyz

    DudeBoyz banned

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,677
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Well, hopefully in the next few days then.
     
  7. CDsDontBurn

    CDsDontBurn AMD & Petrol Heads Mod

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    25,596
    Likes Received:
    476
    Trophy Points:
    123
    yea, i guess =\.
     
  8. CDsDontBurn

    CDsDontBurn AMD & Petrol Heads Mod

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    25,596
    Likes Received:
    476
    Trophy Points:
    123
    i got my card today!!!!

    and some pix :). i've only opened the packaging so far, i haven't put the card in yet. i'll put up some pix of my x800 against my x1950 when i have both out of my machine.

    @ Dark Lord: what were the pix you wanted me to take?

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  9. Dark Lord

    Dark Lord Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2004
    Messages:
    5,910
    Likes Received:
    89
    Trophy Points:
    58
    no, it was a tag on the back of my xt. looks it was supposed to be there anyways...

    now as for your card, lets see some damn benchies.
     
  10. kris23

    kris23 Going Insane.....

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2006
    Messages:
    5,984
    Likes Received:
    152
    Trophy Points:
    73
    i miss my HIS card..........
     
  11. DudeBoyz

    DudeBoyz banned

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,677
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Err - uhh - ever hear or scaling graphics down to perhaps 800x600 or 1024x768?

    I can't even see the whole thing on 2048x1536!

    With that said, Congratulations! I hope it works well for you!
     
  12. RaveneR

    RaveneR New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    o_O pic too wide, i cant even view it on the max res of my laptop...
     
  13. CDsDontBurn

    CDsDontBurn AMD & Petrol Heads Mod

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    25,596
    Likes Received:
    476
    Trophy Points:
    123
    i'm having issues w/my card folks :(. i've been working on it basically ever since after i got the drivers installed.

    and here's what i've done in order:
    1. shut down my machine
    2. take it outside to blow out all the dust
    3. bring it back in, take out my x800
    4. install the x1950
    5. boot up into safe-mode
    6. remove all ATI software (had CAT6.6 and CCC installed)
    7. restart, and into regular windows mode
    8. download CAT 7.3 suite (i forgot to do that before i shut down)
    9. restart back up in safe mode
    10. install CAT 7.3
    11. got error while installing CAT 7.3 saying that some files were corrupted
    12. restarted computer, went back into safe-mode
    13. removed any CAT 7.3 driver files
    14. installed CAT 7.2 driver (was already saved on my PC from a while ago)
    15. booted back into regular windows mode (this is where the trouble started)
    16. after the winXP splash screen, the screen goes black, but i can hear windows load up.
    17. restart machine by pressing restart button on case
    18. go back into safe mode
    19. remove 7.2 driver
    20. type this up

    i'm going to use the driver disk that came w/the card and d/l CAT 7.3 again, and give CAT 7.2 again, and then try CAT 6.12.

    if that doesn't work, imna reformat my machine....i was going to do it anyways.....and then try from there and see if my problem goes away.
     
  14. RaveneR

    RaveneR New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    hmmm, the classic case of unsupported res or refresh rate issue?
     
  15. CDsDontBurn

    CDsDontBurn AMD & Petrol Heads Mod

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    25,596
    Likes Received:
    476
    Trophy Points:
    123
    that's what i'm thinking, but when drivers are installed, the resolution is defaulted to 800x600 @ 60Hz. That resolution is basically supported by all monitors.

    well, i have already gone ahead and reformatted my machine, but now i'm having another issue :(. now the issue is that my machine won't finish booting into windows. after i formatted my machine, i installed the chipset, ethernet and sound drivers, restarted, and then my machine didn't finish loading up. when starting up, the windows start-up sound cut off and then my machine locked up and that was it
     
  16. >GSXR<mrbusa

    >GSXR<mrbusa MY BIKE vvv

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2004
    Messages:
    2,113
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Never uninstall or install drivers while in safe mode. The only time you need to use safe mode is while using a program , ie. DHDCpro, that requires you to run it from there.
    Has it been awhile since you installed your OS?
    Are you using an sp2 version of a XP install disk?
     
  17. Pluvious

    Pluvious Elisha = hottie

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2003
    Messages:
    1,318
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    0
    When I switch cards, I always uninstall ALL the drives and do a cleanup of all extra stuff, BEFORE I take the video card out of the rig. Not sure if that was your problem at first .. but just saying.
     
  18. CDsDontBurn

    CDsDontBurn AMD & Petrol Heads Mod

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    25,596
    Likes Received:
    476
    Trophy Points:
    123
    @GSXR: it's best to install drivers from safe mode. especially if you are having issues installing them in regular windows mode such as i am. and i have winXP pro sp2. i've even gone as far as reinstalling winXP sp2, but that has brought up the issue of my machine locking up when loading up windows.

    @ pluvious: yea, i forgot to remove the ATI drivers and related software before taking out my x800. thus, i went into safe mode and removed all that in safe mode once i had my x1950 in.
     
  19. >GSXR<mrbusa

    >GSXR<mrbusa MY BIKE vvv

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2004
    Messages:
    2,113
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    48
    If you say so.......Good Luck.....
     
  20. CDsDontBurn

    CDsDontBurn AMD & Petrol Heads Mod

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    25,596
    Likes Received:
    476
    Trophy Points:
    123
    ^^ i do. others do also.

    make another thread about it, and PM me the link once you have to further discuss the issue there. i've already created a new thread for my x1950 problems.
     

Share This Page

visited