NEW:'Analog' Synth (DSP-instrument)

Discussion in 'Effects and the DSP' started by Lex Nahumury, May 27, 2005.

  1. BiCho

    BiCho Audiotecna- Representante

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I'd love to use that synth too!!
     
  2. dj_stick

    dj_stick Apple Fanboy?

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2003
    Messages:
    17,575
    Likes Received:
    204
    Trophy Points:
    88
    ahh, i didn't see that post… but the VSTi option is interesting
     
  3. miguel

    miguel New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2003
    Messages:
    209
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    If making it a vst instrument will add asio latency to it I don't think it would be any good. I think it'd better be controlled with a software midi port like kxcontrol. I guess the current implementation of "midi "devices" for dsp-synths" is not that good but it should work just fine like kxcontrol, don't you think?

    Regarding the logic incompatibility with midiyoke, well I've always got it working perfectly. Just need to be careful what and how many ports you have activated for logic in win.ini and that's it.

    Also Logic defaults to syncing to incoming clock and also to send midi clock to every midi output. That's bad when you have 8 ports looped to themselves like midiyoke does. You'll get midi feedback with those defaults.
     
  4. Lex Nahumury

    Lex Nahumury DH Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2003
    Messages:
    1,944
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    No, in this case I can write the synth as a VSTi while the actual audio process remains running in emu10kx DSP.
    Midi timing would be much better and faster then with any Midi Loop back driver.

    It should but as it is now, it doesn't
    and I doubt it will be fixed.

    Yes, several Logic users have reported the same info.
    @dj_stick: have you already tried this yet??
    In any case, I think this 'Logic+MidiYoke' info should be worked out and put in the KB
    else there's liitle point in maintaining these dsp-synths.
     
  5. dj_stick

    dj_stick Apple Fanboy?

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2003
    Messages:
    17,575
    Likes Received:
    204
    Trophy Points:
    88
    i need to delve deeper into logic's midi settings, so i'll see what i can find out
     
  6. Lex Nahumury

    Lex Nahumury DH Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2003
    Messages:
    1,944
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ok, no doubt miquel can be of assistence.
     
  7. miguel

    miguel New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2003
    Messages:
    209
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Sorry I didn't mean to sound vague. I'll post a step by step description or send it to dj_stick since he is in charge of KB.

    regards
     
  8. miguel

    miguel New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2003
    Messages:
    209
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    kX + Logic Audio + Midi Yoke

    Before installing midi yoke:
    Open Logic. Do a File>New. In the transport click-hold the button that has a clock in it (not the metronome). A pop-up appears. Make sure “Auto Sync In” is disabled. Save this song as autoload.lso in your Logic 5 directory.

    Now install Midi Yoke... may need to reboot.

    Run Logic again. At least it should not crash or hang now since you disabled “Auto Sync In”. Close Logic.

    Open C:\WINDOWS\win.ini search for the [Logic] entry. You'll see a list of all midi ins and outs with a number next to them. Changing that number to zero makes that entry unavailable to logic. In general, for Midi Yoke It doesn't make sense that the same software program opens the same Midi port number in and out, since it'd be sending midi data to itself, possibly causing midi feedback, just like logic does.

    So something like this makes sense:

    MidiIn_MIDI_Yoke_NT___1=0
    MidiIn_MIDI_Yoke_NT___2=1
    MidiIn_MIDI_Yoke_NT___3=0
    MidiIn_MIDI_Yoke_NT___4=0
    MidiIn_MIDI_Yoke_NT___5=0
    MidiIn_MIDI_Yoke_NT___6=0
    MidiIn_MIDI_Yoke_NT___7=0
    MidiIn_MIDI_Yoke_NT___8=0
    MidiOut_MIDI_Yoke_NT___1=7
    MidiOut_MIDI_Yoke_NT___2=0
    MidiOut_MIDI_Yoke_NT___3=0
    MidiOut_MIDI_Yoke_NT___4=0
    MidiOut_MIDI_Yoke_NT___5=0
    MidiOut_MIDI_Yoke_NT___6=0
    MidiOut_MIDI_Yoke_NT___7=0
    MidiOut_MIDI_Yoke_NT___8=0

    Logic can send data on port 1 and receive on port 2. One input and one output should suffice, but open more as needed. Just make sure the same port number isn't used both as input and output.

    Notes:
    With this change, even if you decide to enable “Auto Sync In” logic should run.

    You can disable other Midi ports like microsoft software synthesizer or kX control midi-in which currently has no use other than making you record double notes if you're not careful.
     
  9. phankiejankie

    phankiejankie New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2003
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thumbs up, great idea!! I have one query though. The sound will stream through the host like a normal VSTi or will it be an outside sound source controlled through MIDI?
     
  10. Lex Nahumury

    Lex Nahumury DH Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2003
    Messages:
    1,944
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Well, there's a bit more involved than 'just' MIDI.
    Parameter calculations, pitches, note schedular, lfo etc. and GUI all run in VST code.
    But yes, the actual sound generation is carried out in emu10k DSP
    and thus is, as you call it, "an outside sound source" as seen by VST host.

    To get the sound signal into the VST host, the only way is to connect
    the synth's micro code output to an ASIO Input.

    /Lex.
     
  11. phankiejankie

    phankiejankie New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2003
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Connecting the micro code to the ASIO inputs is no big deal even for a novice in Kx virtual wires patching like myself :)

    Thanks LeMury I hope other Kx developers follow your way and soon enough more Kx synths will come out. I love the concept!!

    Do we have an estimation on the release date of the new VSTi-like Asynth?
     
  12. Lex Nahumury

    Lex Nahumury DH Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2003
    Messages:
    1,944
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm not sure, but probably mid april.
    Currently Miguel.M is designing graphics for Asynth.
    When that is done I will first update the current Synths.
     
  13. phankiejankie

    phankiejankie New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2003
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Cool :) Keep up the good work!
     
  14. thefumigator

    thefumigator New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2005
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Tried Asynth and I'm really impressed. I never thought I could get such use to my old Sound blaster live. You can get one for just 20$ aprox. and you get a quite good DSP with quite a badass synth here.

    The only problem I've got is that I get pops and clicks in FL studio, and FL reports underuns. I'm linking Asynth to epilog ASIO 14 and 15 and using FL mixer inputs (never hapens with vst plugins).

    To solve this I linked Asynth to xrouting and recorded the windows output with sound recorder :)

    Overall I'm really happy, and I can't wait for the VST version. Keep the good work!!
     
  15. Lex Nahumury

    Lex Nahumury DH Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2003
    Messages:
    1,944
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Glad you like it.
    Those 'pops and clicks ' (unless you mean clipping) can not be caused by Asynth
    because it's an all Hardware Synth.
    As such it is the same as you would try to record from *any* external hardware synth into FL, Cubase or whatever ASIO sequencer.
    Asynths audio process is totaly unrelated to and independant from ASIO, VST, FL or whatever.

    Those 'Pops & clicks' are probaly caused by kX ASIO driver/FL/system performance etc.
    You reported yourself that all is fine when you record through winmme.

    /Lex.
     
  16. TravelRec.

    TravelRec. Alternative Audioproductions

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    Messages:
    1,710
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    @ thefumigator: Increase the ASIO latency a bit in fruityloops and tweak your computer well for audio performance. ASynth really works flawlessly since it has nothing to do with the computer itself but with the soundcard´s DSP. Try a MIDI-router application like MIDI-OX and MIDI-Yoke for connecting an external keyboard or controller-bay with ASynth and you will see that you get not a single click and no significant latency too.
    Regards!
     
  17. dj_stick

    dj_stick Apple Fanboy?

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2003
    Messages:
    17,575
    Likes Received:
    204
    Trophy Points:
    88
  18. trevbushell

    trevbushell New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2005
    Messages:
    323
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    and well deserved too!!!
     
  19. NightBreed

    NightBreed New Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2003
    Messages:
    380
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Any chance this will be released for the 3534f drivers?
     
  20. Lex Nahumury

    Lex Nahumury DH Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2003
    Messages:
    1,944
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yes, of course, no problem.
    Miguel.M and I am currently working on a new and 'skinned' version,
    So it's best to wait for that.

    /Lex.
     

Share This Page

visited