New ATI Catalyst 3.10 Drivers are out Please Discuss Here

Discussion in 'AMD Graphics Cards' started by toddsmack2k, Dec 17, 2003.

  1. BWX

    BWX get out and ride

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2002
    Messages:
    19,684
    Likes Received:
    62
    Trophy Points:
    73
    http://www.themexp.org/view_info.php?id=12253

    you need theme xp to apply it-
     
  2. Vehicon

    Vehicon The Cable Guy

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    470
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Only for XT series i think.I could be wrong....
    I was hoping to see some good feedback on the drivers here, not DL speeds.
     
  3. neilm

    neilm New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2003
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Can someone tell me if HL reverts down to 60Hz when pressing ESC ingame please?
     
  4. Junk

    Junk New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2002
    Messages:
    395
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    hrm..

    the release notes say they fixed madden 2004, yet i'm still getting AA problems. any other madden players notice this?
     
  5. Aretè

    Aretè New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2003
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Error

    This is the error im getting with 3.10s whenever i play any game at all. Im going to link to pictures to show you how he screen gets and then the message i get after rebooting.

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    anyone give me a hand with this?

    windows xp sp1 (all current updates and dx9.0b)
    asus p4c800e deluxe (most recent bios)
    Radeon 9700pro 3.10s released today
     
  6. The_Neon_Cowboy

    The_Neon_Cowboy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2002
    Messages:
    16,076
    Likes Received:
    28
    Trophy Points:
    73
    hers a shocker

    the offical xp 3.10's files are newer then the cod hotfix


    the offical 98/me 3.10's files are the same (opengl build etc) as the cod hotfix
     
  7. BWX

    BWX get out and ride

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2002
    Messages:
    19,684
    Likes Received:
    62
    Trophy Points:
    73
    Re: Error

    You should uninstall as per ATI's instructions HERE, start in SAFE MODE, and use DH DRIVER CLEANER V2.6, then reinstall drivers.
     
  8. Ev!L-aLphA

    Ev!L-aLphA | n f e c t e D

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2003
    Messages:
    4,100
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    been having resolution and refresh rate problems with over 1024x768 :'( when i set it over the screen goes choppy and than i cant see the full screen i have to move my mouse to the sides to move the whole screen to see other parts :(

    This my first bug i ever expirienced with cats \=
     
  9. Dyre Straits

    Dyre Straits 10 Grandkids -2 Great-grandsons

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    19,143
    Likes Received:
    2,014
    Trophy Points:
    153
    This sounds a lot like a virtual screen you get when the TV Out is active. Make sure that's not the case. Also, make sure you have the TV Out set as a separate display...not a clone.
     
  10. BWX

    BWX get out and ride

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2002
    Messages:
    19,684
    Likes Received:
    62
    Trophy Points:
    73
    I'm getting all kinds of refresh rate/ resolution problems going into and coming out of games too- it rearanges all my desktop icons EVERY time- it goes to 640x480 for no reason during the loading of DXIW. And other games. Clicking my monitor between resolution about 8 times in one second.
     
  11. Ev!L-aLphA

    Ev!L-aLphA | n f e c t e D

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2003
    Messages:
    4,100
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    how do i disable the tv thing :?
     
  12. BWX

    BWX get out and ride

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2002
    Messages:
    19,684
    Likes Received:
    62
    Trophy Points:
    73
    Anyone running DXIW please enable 2xAA and high shadows and see if you get this:
    ---------------------- ------------------------- ------------------------- ----------------------- -------------------


    -I heard AA was going to be fixed in DXIW- I know the game is a horrible port from a console- but still, they could have fixed AA- I can run 2xAA and still get playable framerate, but I'm forced to go to ZERO AA because these drivers didn't fix it. I heard Nvidia cards don't do this and that it is in fact an ATI driver problem. I have not heard any different from anyone.

    It looks like this- it's allot worse in the game, it only happens when you are moving the mouse, and it's generally only on the "dark side" of a character or object.
    [​IMG]

    If I didn't know better, I would think ATI deliberately wanted to make it even less palyable -It certainly didn't fix anything and it looks like the artifacts are quite a bit worse. Maybe in another month or so it will work.
     
  13. Aretè

    Aretè New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2003
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Re: Re: Error

    Did that a few times actually, did nothing for me.
     
  14. ratman

    ratman Information Security Guru

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2003
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    9600XT (Asus) but no "Overdrive" tab?

    Is my Asus 9600 XT/TVD missing the overdrive tab because of their own "SmartDoctor" stuff?
     
  15. Rayder

    Rayder Mostly lurking lately....

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2002
    Messages:
    2,296
    Likes Received:
    61
    Trophy Points:
    58
    OK, I tried them. Same issue that has existed since the Cat 3.6. Nothing else seemed any different to me.


    The Hulk:
    [​IMG]

    Replacing the ati3d2ag.dl_ file with the one from the 3.5hotfix driver ONCE AGAIN fixed it.

    ATI Feedback is next to get this report, AGAIN.
     
  16. Jazzyjazz2004

    Jazzyjazz2004 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2003
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Drivers cause windows xp to "Recover from Serous Error" at each boot up...guess I'll wait for Omega's. I noted SAME fps in MY benchmark program, Flight Simulator 2004 as with Omega's latest ("C" version).

    Jazz
     
  17. Robert McClelland

    Robert McClelland I'm An Uncle for 2nd time Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Messages:
    15,327
    Likes Received:
    253
    Trophy Points:
    108
    Did you used driver heaven cleaner I have np installing the drivers :)
     
  18. mau108

    mau108 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2003
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i notice a difference in need for speed underground using radeon 7500 :eek:

    the cars are way more shinier, no skipping frames (well didnt have much before, now 0)

    thats all i play
    3dmark got extra 50-100 points too...
     
  19. mcbacker

    mcbacker New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    An1 here with a 9600Pro that can play now and before this driver couldn't?
     
  20. ViRuS2k

    ViRuS2k Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2003
    Messages:
    8,337
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Re: 9600XT (Asus) but no "Overdrive" tab?

    Yes.

    becuse asus don`t stick to the 100% Offical ATI refrence design on there cards you loose OVERDRIVE.

    if your going to overclock use radclocker or some other form of overclocking software. becuse there Smart Doctor II SUCKS
     

Share This Page

visited