*NEW* ATI Omega Drivers for Win2k/XP (10/11/03)

Discussion in 'AMD Graphics Cards' started by Omegadrive, Oct 12, 2003.

  1. ToP3koms

    ToP3koms Respect Human Rights

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2002
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yes this problem still exists

    Yes the problem with the custom settings not sticking ,even after creating a profile for it, still exists in this newer set.I've tried both beta sets.I've gone back to the 3.8 based Omegas.
     
  2. megatron

    megatron New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2002
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Running in win 98 compatability allowed me to play Halo using Omega's drivers. Thankyou Necrosis.
     
  3. olefarte

    olefarte New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2003
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I've still got the problem with the new drivers, the Open GL settings won't stick, unless I type Max Quality Settiings in the profile box. But the drivers seem to work great in the few games I've played so far.
     
  4. padman

    padman New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2003
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Re Missing Direct 3d tab

    Omega..

    I can also confirm that despite uninstalling the ATI Cpanel and NOT rebooting , and then installing the Omega drivers, I too have no 3d tab when a second monitor is enabled..
    If I disable the second one , the 3d tab is back and changes can be made.
    However on re-enabling monitor 2, the direct 3d tab dissapears and so do my previous settings..

    Is there any other way to get this tab back for us 2 monitor people?

    congrats on the drivers BTw..it has revolutionised Fs2004 for me!

    Bill Padley
    London
     
  5. Jazzyjazz2004

    Jazzyjazz2004 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2003
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Oh Happy Day!

    These drivers (2496a) fixed the crashing of GTA3 Vice City, GTA3, and Midnight Club 2 which occured when TCL was enabled. Must be a "Rockstar" game thing.

    The ATI Catalyst 3.8 and Omega 2496 also experienced this crash unless I used rTool to disable TCL.

    I have Radeon 9700 and would use the soft mod to 9800. I thought it was the soft mod responsible but the CAT 3.8 did it also and I did not soft mod it. I see 2496a does not include this mod.

    Is it possible to disable TCL using the CONTROL PANEL?

    Thanks Mr. Omega

    P.S. Omega, your "SURPRISE" is a Blessing for you and a relaxing and moving Blessing to me...Thankyou and God Bless You too.

    Jazzyjazz
     
  6. swift1

    swift1 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2003
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Omegadrive, my monitor is still locked at a max rez of 1024x768 when i have tv-out enabled even with your new update of the leaked dell drivers. Anyone else still have this problem with tv-out on? All resolutions above 1024 for my monitor dissapear with TV-Out enabled.

    I'm using a ATI Radeon 8500 128MB.

    Thanks
     
  7. swift1

    swift1 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2003
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Omegadrive, just uninstalled your Drivers and gave the Standard ATI 3.8's a try and now my monitor with TV-Out works just fine. Hope this info helps you out when fixing the problem.

    Thanks
     
  8. Torsti

    Torsti New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2002
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Id like to know this too before installing omegas again :sigh:
     
  9. wolfran

    wolfran New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2003
    Messages:
    414
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Re: Yes this problem still exists

    Thanks for the info. I think i'll skip this driver and wait for the next omega set.
     
  10. massimo

    massimo New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2003
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Fligh sim 2004

    Thanks Omegadrive, this new release solved the flight sim 2004 issues
    max
     
  11. higgledyhiggles

    higgledyhiggles Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2003
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    card death ???

    any truth to the posts at rage3d that say the new 3.8s cause monitor+gfx card death ?
    and what about the claim that card temperatures increase ?
    i cant afford another card so i`d like to know if there`s any truth to it ?

    higgles
     
  12. Skinner

    Skinner New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2002
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hmm I get an error with 3Dmark2001, dx 8.1 not installed, install dx8.1 and proper dx8.1 drivers :confused:

    I have dx9b
     
  13. Omegadrive

    Omegadrive Drivers? What Drivers???

    Joined:
    May 6, 2002
    Messages:
    1,526
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    To fix this you have to go into the display settings and click the button on the far right of the TV to be able to switch resolutions, this is posted a few pages back on this thread, including a picture.


    higgledyhiggles, these are not based on the CAT 3.8, those problems should not be present here.

    Skinner, make sure AGP acceleration is turned on, if not, open the Advanced Smartgart settings and at least enable AGP/PCI read, if you can enable all 4 the better.
     
  14. Warpy

    Warpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2003
    Messages:
    2,762
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Well I'd just liek to say that i havent experienced any problems whatsoever with these drivers. I cant understand why some have issues with their cards. Maybe I'm lucky ;)
     
  15. Skinner

    Skinner New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2002
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The reference Cats 3.8 are also giving this error, so it's not the driver I think.

    AGP8x en AGP-write are on, strange..

    I reinstalled dx9 again and no difference, I guess I have to install windows again:sigh:

    Edit:

    Im was stupid enough to install build 300 instead 330 :sleep:

    My bad ;)
     
    Last edited: Oct 15, 2003
  16. karlotta

    karlotta New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2002
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    install thru the device manager and not the installer, this after you have tried to reset the smartgart settings a few times with reboots., But i find if all else fails you install thru the devicemanager. you will have to install both primary and secondry displays.
     
  17. higgledyhiggles

    higgledyhiggles Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2003
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    me neither

    Omegas have been good as gold for me too, but when I read that there might be magic
    exploding drivers, I just wanted to check on my £260 investment for a 9700pro (bought a while ago mind you).

    cheers omega,
    higgles.
     
  18. Skinner

    Skinner New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2002
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Everything is fine now.

    I saw the triple buffer tab not staying on, but through the registery I saw it was on, and I played MOHAA and it worked also.
     
  19. Warpy

    Warpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2003
    Messages:
    2,762
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    48
    is tripple buffer best to be on?
     
  20. Skinner

    Skinner New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2002
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    When playing with v-syn on, set it on, triple buffer prevents the frame rate from falling into a half when the framerate doesn't reach the reshrate of the monitor.

    Btw in my case AF in open GLtab doesn't work, back to the ref 3.8 for now.
     

Share This Page

visited