(new)computer wont install windows

Discussion in 'Windows & Other OS Discussion & Support' started by Ev!L-aLphA, Sep 20, 2005.

  1. Ev!L-aLphA

    Ev!L-aLphA | n f e c t e D

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2003
    Messages:
    4,100
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    48
    i have tried 2 cd's already!
    i put the windows xp pro cd in the cdrom, i make the cdrom the first boot device....

    the pc loads up (bios and stuff) than it goes into the blue screen... shows all of those things that its loading up in the bottom... and than when it says "setup is preparing to install windows" it just sits there and doesnt do any thing.. ive tried 2 different cd's and i have no idea what the problem is...

    every thing in the computer is new exept the CPU (barton 2500) and the case....
    new cd drive, new hard drive, new ram, new motherboard, new graphic card.....

    the installation just stayes on that blue screen and on the bottom it says setup is preparing to install windows

    Abit NF7-G2S motherboard (nforce2)
    AMD Barton 2500
    OCZ Value Series 1GB (2 x 512MB pc3200)
    AMSUNG SpinPoint P Series SP1203N 120GB 7200 RPM 2MB Cache IDE Ultra ATA133
    ati radeon 9600


    i need help ASAP!

    thanks
     
    Last edited: Sep 21, 2005
  2. PangingJr

    PangingJr Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2003
    Messages:
    5,989
    Likes Received:
    56
    Trophy Points:
    0
  3. Ev!L-aLphA

    Ev!L-aLphA | n f e c t e D

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2003
    Messages:
    4,100
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    48
    hmm weird cuz all i have pluged in the pc rite now is the ps2 mouse and keyboard, and screen.....

    ill try to other cables.. cuz it shows that its loading up the stuff but when it goes to the preparing to install it just stayes there and the cdrom drive stops workin and the harddrive... ill try and see what else can be the problem!
     
  4. Lchevy79

    Lchevy79 -=[DHzer0point Team]=-

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2003
    Messages:
    725
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i know this is crazy but is the fans running on the cpu
     
  5. Ev!L-aLphA

    Ev!L-aLphA | n f e c t e D

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2003
    Messages:
    4,100
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    48
  6. CDsDontBurn

    CDsDontBurn AMD & Petrol Heads Mod

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    25,596
    Likes Received:
    476
    Trophy Points:
    123
    have you tried using a different optical drive? is it set to the right setting (master/slave)?
     
  7. Ev!L-aLphA

    Ev!L-aLphA | n f e c t e D

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2003
    Messages:
    4,100
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    48
    yep :-/
     
  8. PangingJr

    PangingJr Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2003
    Messages:
    5,989
    Likes Received:
    56
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ok, here are some more...

    - the Windows XP CD-Rom is scratched, smudged, or dirty. ( Clean it.
    - your CD drive is not working correctly or the CD-Rom might be vibrating too much for the laser to accurately read the data. ( Change the position or location of the tower case.
    - if you are using multiple CD-Rom drives, the setup program may be trying to locate files on the wrong drive. (one drive only.
    - the computer is over-clocked. (use the default clock timings for the motherboard and processor.
     
  9. kodiak

    kodiak New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2002
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have also heard of bad memory causeing this to happen.
     
  10. [hobo]eclipse

    [hobo]eclipse ...just bummin 'round

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2004
    Messages:
    2,889
    Likes Received:
    73
    Trophy Points:
    58
    or maybe just unstable, possibly give it lil more vdimm?
     
  11. Tipstaff

    Tipstaff Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2002
    Messages:
    9,734
    Likes Received:
    1,374
    Trophy Points:
    123
    To your knowledge, is there a previous partition on that drive? Even though it is a brand new drive it might have been tested, or used for something. This is common if it's an OEM drive.

    I would suggest using a boot disc (Win98 one, or the like will do), and delete any partitions that you might find. Save the settings, and restart the install. If there is no partition, create one, and again, save the settings, and restart. Sometimes a good kick in the pants is what's needed to get a drive into action... or at least to get Windows installer to not hang up.

    Question for you, is the hard drive IDE or Serial ATA?

    Also, since this is a new installation be sure to load the default settings for your motherboards bios, then change what you need to after that. As well, double check that the board is seeing the different parts as is should. If the hard drive is SATA, and you don't plan on using a RAID setup be sure to disable that option in your bios.
     
  12. Ev!L-aLphA

    Ev!L-aLphA | n f e c t e D

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2003
    Messages:
    4,100
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    48
    the motherboard is IDE... i dont know if it has any partitions on it.. and i dont have a boot floppy :-[

    i dont know... i tried updating bios. diff ram.. no idea whats wrong!

    :( just stayes on that blue window that says preparing to load windows
     
  13. The_Neon_Cowboy

    The_Neon_Cowboy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2002
    Messages:
    16,076
    Likes Received:
    28
    Trophy Points:
    73
    what version of XP? slipstreamed?
     
  14. Ev!L-aLphA

    Ev!L-aLphA | n f e c t e D

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2003
    Messages:
    4,100
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    48
    xp pro sp 2

    the cd worked on every other single pc i used it on??%?$
     
  15. Ev!L-aLphA

    Ev!L-aLphA | n f e c t e D

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2003
    Messages:
    4,100
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Abit NF7-G2S motherboard (nforce2)
    AMD Barton 2500
    OCZ Value Series 1GB (2 x 512MB pc3200)
    AMSUNG SpinPoint P Series SP1203N 120GB 7200 RPM 2MB Cache IDE Ultra ATA133
    ati radeon 9600

    thats the stuff in the system... i dont see why it wont start the actual installation... im starting to get aggrivated cuz ive had this pc here for like a week n a half and i cant figure out the problem.
     
  16. Ev!L-aLphA

    Ev!L-aLphA | n f e c t e D

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2003
    Messages:
    4,100
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    48
    im assuming this is bad :bleh:
    :cry: :cry:
    [​IMG]
     
  17. md5

    md5 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Messages:
    854
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yes it is bad, one of the memory chips is faulty. Take your PC back to have its memory changed
     
  18. Frodo301

    Frodo301 Outraged

    Joined:
    May 10, 2002
    Messages:
    584
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You can download a bootdisk image at www.bootdisk.com .....edit whoops did not notice the memtest results.
     
  19. Dyre Straits

    Dyre Straits 10 Grandkids -2 Great-grandsons

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    19,576
    Likes Received:
    2,538
    Trophy Points:
    153
    If it's a brand new hard drive, have you gone through the process of formatting it? That needs to be done first. At least all of my new ones have had to be formatted.

    EDIT: I didn't see the memtest results, either, before posting.
     
  20. CDsDontBurn

    CDsDontBurn AMD & Petrol Heads Mod

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    25,596
    Likes Received:
    476
    Trophy Points:
    123
    ouch....pwnt

    gotta get some new ram dude
     

Share This Page

visited