NEW: DSP Oscilloscope/Signal Plot plugin

Discussion in 'Effects and the DSP' started by Tiger M, Feb 10, 2005.

  1. Tiger M

    Tiger M kX user

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2004
    Messages:
    851
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The plugin will be open source when I send it to Eugene.

    Take a look at the 'peak' source code. There you'll find the principle of extracting data from the dsp. You basically call get_dsp_register periodically for any dsp register you like and send the data anywhere you like - most often a ui control.

    That's it.
     
  2. Lex Nahumury

    Lex Nahumury DH Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2003
    Messages:
    1,944
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
  3. Tiger M

    Tiger M kX user

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2004
    Messages:
    851
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Would you start a new topic please, this one is for comments and reporting bugs on the oscilloscope.
     
  4. Russ

    Russ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2005
    Messages:
    5,722
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Hi Tiger M. :)
    Glad to see your Oscilloscope plugin included with 3538j.
    I thought I should mention that it does not work when connected directly to FxBus (with my 10k1 card anyway), but if you buffer the input (i.e. with a volume plugin or whatever), it works good. Anyway, I just thought I would mention it, in case anyone was wondering why they were not seeing the signal when connected directly to FxBus.

    BTW: Are you going to release the new version (i.e. the skinned version in the pic) at some point?
     
    Last edited: Feb 1, 2006
  5. radiocolonel.it

    radiocolonel.it New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2005
    Messages:
    192
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I can't see it in 3538j, i installed the fxpack coming with the driver installation file.
    I can't see it where it is, in the fx plugin list...
     
  6. Russ

    Russ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2005
    Messages:
    5,722
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    48
    It is in the EF-X section (EFX Oscilloscope).
     
  7. thomasabarnes

    thomasabarnes Long Time ***** Friend

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2003
    Messages:
    1,404
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    48
    It's under EF-X section with ReverbStation and TubeDrive.

    EDIT:

    LOL, too late. Russ beat me too it.

    EDIT Done
     
    Last edited: Feb 1, 2006
  8. Maddogg6

    Maddogg6 Tail Razer

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,027
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Small suggestion would be a 'GAIN' or a 'Y - SCALE' adjustment.
    Maybe some calibrated measuring method.

    Not a complaint.... but as is, it's more of a visualization than an actual o-scope.

    It IS cool to know such things are possible.


    Oh -and GREAT JOB!
     
  9. radiocolonel.it

    radiocolonel.it New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2005
    Messages:
    192
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks, Russ!

    What an idiot i am... i had in front of my eyes...
     
  10. guyinco6nito

    guyinco6nito New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2007
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hello,

    I wasn't able to register this Plugin using the 3538m drivers.

    Does anyone else have this problem? (or know of any other kX oscilliscopes?)

    Thanks!
    -guyinco6nito
     
  11. Russ

    Russ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2005
    Messages:
    5,722
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    48
    The plugin is bundled with kX in 3538m, so there is no need to download and/or register the plugin.
     
  12. georgejoy

    georgejoy New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi People...

    its like when i double click this downloaded file i get an error saying that "Error : Invalid Plugin Libary" why is that so?

    Can anyone help me with it
     
  13. Russ

    Russ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2005
    Messages:
    5,722
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    48
    It is probably because you are trying to install an older version of the plugin.

    The plugin is bundled with recent versions of kX, so there is no need to download/register anything (if you are using a recent version of kX).
     
  14. georgejoy

    georgejoy New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks Russ

    I have understood and u have replied for my query. it was same and relating to MxZila which i had posted on the same day. i thank u for the patience shown to answer my queries.
     
  15. Chiltn

    Chiltn New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Is it just me, or is anyone else having problems registering the plugin library? It says that it's invalid...

    :|
     
  16. Maddogg6

    Maddogg6 Tail Razer

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,027
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    0
    erm... the posts right above yours pertained to this...

    Its in the 'EFX' sub-menu in the DSP plug-in list menu.
     
  17. Chiltn

    Chiltn New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Whoops! My bad!

    Cheers!
     
  18. WxMan1

    WxMan1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    307
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    28
    For some reason when I use that in v3541 I'm don't have access to the Stop button, i.e., it is not visible in the window.

    Only a resolution slider is apparent at the bottom.
     

Share This Page

visited