New: Master Volume plugin

Discussion in 'Effects and the DSP' started by Russ, Mar 30, 2007.

  1. Russ

    Russ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2005
    Messages:
    5,722
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Are you saying that you do not see the kX Devices in the Windows Mixer when the SB driver is the default device (i.e. maybe it only shows the default device?)?


    BTW:
    Most Logitech keyboards (I have a Logitech keyboard too) use the iTouch software for the mm keys so you might see if that is what you need (although maybe you do not need it, if it works anyway).

    <edit>
    Cordless Logitech Internet Pro OEM?
    or maybe
    Cordless Logitck Internet Pro Desktop?


    It looks like the Mouseware driver and iTouch software should work with that keyboard.
    </edit>
     
    Last edited: Sep 1, 2007
  2. Maddogg6

    Maddogg6 Tail Razer

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,027
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Oh - additionally - ONLY the CT4832 - My A2 is not affected - as I would imagine you would expect with kX MM KB support off.
    The moment I turn that on - windows stops adjusting my CT4832 volume until I re-boot with kX MM KB support turned off again.
     
  3. Maddogg6

    Maddogg6 Tail Razer

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,027
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yes - I have that installed for my mouse as well - no KB functions - and when I tried i_touch - it claimed to not find a compatble device.. ??
    No - kX devices do show up - but with out kX MM KB support turned on - the kX cards ignore the MM keys.
    So - I can not force MM keys to adjust both the A2 and Live at same time.

    If I disable MM KB in Kx - A2 no longer adjusts but the Live does.
    If I enable MM KB in kX - the Live stops adjusting - but the A2 does...
     
  4. Russ

    Russ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2005
    Messages:
    5,722
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ok, I got it, thanks again for testing. :cool:
     
  5. Maddogg6

    Maddogg6 Tail Razer

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,027
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Actually - that doesnt make sense to me - as most people would use either or - as in - speakers plugged into one device or the other - very rare occasions would users be using 1 card for winamp and 1 card for say Skype - and *need* to mute (edit: I mean adjust volume) both at the same time...
    It appears the idea is to adjust only one device at a time - otherwise - windows *should* not stop using MM keys if another device is using them... I would think anyay - if it was meant to be 'multi-client' windows shouldnt care if kX is using them - right?
     
    Last edited: Apr 1, 2007
  6. Russ

    Russ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2005
    Messages:
    5,722
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Yeah, I think the MM keys work with whichever device is the default device in Windows (and the kX MM Keyboard option obviously only works for kX).
     
  7. Maddogg6

    Maddogg6 Tail Razer

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,027
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    0
    If it means anything ?? - its a wired PS2 keyboard - that shows up in windows as 2 devices.
    1 - Generic 101/102 or MS Natural P/S2 KB
    2 - HID KB device (made by M$, but meant for Logitec HID KB's)

    Also - it didnt come with any disc at all.
    I stopped looking for a driver when I noticed all the MM keys (except volume) can be defined in M$ Tweak UI. (But I went nuts trying to change the browser launch key to FF instead of IE. - and for my email client instead of OE - and Winamp instead of WMP)
     
  8. Russ

    Russ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2005
    Messages:
    5,722
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ok, so it is a PS/2 keyboard, and not a cordless one. Yeah, I do not see anything at thier site about a non-cordless version of the Internet Pro, although I do see web sites advertising it for sale, so I am not sure what the deal is with that one...
     
  9. Russ

    Russ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2005
    Messages:
    5,722
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    48
    I updated the plugin.

    Added kX Automation support.

    Added code so that the plugin auto-syncs with the kX Master Volume level.
    This should make it more user friendly in general, and more friendly to multi-card setups.

    Thanks to Maddogg6 for for multi-card testing. :cool:

    -Russ
     
  10. Maddogg6

    Maddogg6 Tail Razer

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,027
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Always glad to help out those who bring us goodies to play with...
     
  11. blubb2

    blubb2 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2004
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi, I've got a problem using your plugin with vista.
    Everytime I reboot I have to change the (windows) volume a little bit to get output.
    It seems like it's muted or set to 0 after reboot.

    Is this intentional or a problem with vista?

    Otherwise great plugin, saves me a lot of time opening up the DSP/MX6 ;)
     
  12. Russ

    Russ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2005
    Messages:
    5,722
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    48
    It is not intentional, but I have no way to test for Vista, so I am not sure what the problem might be (there are a few possibilities).

    As it is, I had to use a small workaround to get it to sync with kxmixer when it is first loaded, as kX does not seem to update the plugin when loading (and/or if the Master Volume value did not change at all). The workaround reads the current values and changes it by a very small amount to force kxmixer to update the plugin, but if for one reason or another it cannot read the current values, it will use a value of 0.

    Does it do the same thing (i.e. mute itself) if you right click on the plugin and choose 'Reset settings' from the menu?
     
    Last edited: Aug 3, 2007
  13. blubb2

    blubb2 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2004
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    No, reseting the Master Volume or the Master Volume Companion does not mute the output.

    If I can give you more information just let me know.
     
  14. Russ

    Russ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2005
    Messages:
    5,722
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Try the following:
    Make sure the volume is not muted.
    Quit kxmixer.
    Start ->Run -> kxmixer --startup

    See what that does (as far as the volume goes).

    Also, next time you reboot (after the reboot), before making any adjustments to the volume, right click on the Master Volume plugin and choose edit, and see what values it shows for MasterL and MasterR.
     
    Last edited: Aug 4, 2007
  15. blubb2

    blubb2 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2004
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Doing the above steps mutes the volume again.

    Here you go (as you may guess, the same result applies to quitting kxmixer and restarting with --startup)

    ; Registers
    output vol_left, vol_right;
    control MasterL=0x0, MasterR=0x0
    ; Code
    macs vol_left, MasterL, 0x0, 0x0;
    macs vol_right, MasterR, 0x0, 0x0;
     
  16. Russ

    Russ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2005
    Messages:
    5,722
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ok, that is curious because the same code is used for startup and for 'Reset settings'... I will have to look into it more, and maybe add some debug code to try and see what is happening.
     
  17. blubb2

    blubb2 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2004
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    thx, if I can do further testing just post here or I can send my email address by PM.
     
  18. Russ

    Russ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2005
    Messages:
    5,722
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    48
    I think the problem that you are having may be due to the mixer issues that Eugene talks about (with Vista) in the 3539 released thread. In any case try out kX 3539 when you have a chance and let me know if it works any better for you.
     
  19. blubb2

    blubb2 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2004
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I will test 3539 as soon as the profx plugins are available. Will report back to you then.

    Since I bought a keyboard with multimedia keys its not that of an issue any more ;)
     
  20. Russ

    Russ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2005
    Messages:
    5,722
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    48
    ProFx works with 3539, so no update should be needed.
    In any case, there is no rush, try it whenever you want to.
     

Share This Page

visited