New: Master Volume plugin

Discussion in 'Effects and the DSP' started by Russ, Mar 30, 2007.

  1. blubb2

    blubb2 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2004
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Actually I love trying out new software versions. So as soon as I read your post I was updating :)

    kx driver seems more responsive, problem with muting after startup still persists but I too think it is connected to the vista mixer bug.

    One question to your MasterVol_3539.zip: it doesn't contain the "Master Volume Companion.da" so I used the one from the previous version.
    I found no other way to get the MasterVolume Plugin to work...

    Thx to all of you guys, this is the greatest audio driver ever :cool:
     
  2. Russ

    Russ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2005
    Messages:
    5,722
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ooops, I forgot about that...
    In any case, I added the file, but the .da plugins are not version specific so you do not need a new version of that anyway.

    I kind of figured that it would be the same in 3539, but thanks for trying and letting me know.
     
  3. C0rnFlex

    C0rnFlex New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    How do I use this with the default DSP?
     
  4. Maddogg6

    Maddogg6 Tail Razer

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,027
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I dont think there is really no need to.. Its meant to regain some functionality lost when using kXlt instead of EPILOG. (Master Volume control with Multimedia PC keyboard - is why I use it - otherwise I use VolumeHQ for simple volume control with gain)

    edited:
    Heres a config showing how you would connect it up...but *do not* use WITH epilog.
    another edit: Doh! forgot to paste the link.. .sorry
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Aug 31, 2007
  5. Russ

    Russ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2005
    Messages:
    5,722
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Right, it is meant for times when you can't (or do not want to) use epilog, but still would like to be able to control the volume using the MM keys on your keyboard.
     
  6. C0rnFlex

    C0rnFlex New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yep, that's exactly what I would like to do.
    My DSP looks like this:
    http://img214.imageshack.us/img214/7909/dspwq3.jpg
    I registered both plugins with kX, where should I place/connect them to?

    Thanks.
     
  7. Russ

    Russ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2005
    Messages:
    5,722
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    48
    It depends on what you want it to do... but, with the default DSP, why do you not want to use epilog? Generally the reason people would not want to use epilog is to save some resources so that they can load some other plugins, that maybe they could not load otherwise.

    Generally you would remove epilog and load kxlt instead.
    Connect Master Volume to the companion plugin (see Maddogg6's pic).
    Connect the output of the 10BandEQ to the other input of the companion plugin.
    Connect companion plugin output to whichever speaker you want on kxlt.

    If you want to use additional channels/speakers, you need to edit the companion plugin to add more inputs/outputs, and connect the other channels from Surrounder to the extra inputs, and the connect the extra outputs from the companion plugin to the other speakers on kxlt.

    Note:
    Hold mouse cursor over the input/output pins of a plugin for info about that pin.
    Hold down the ALT key when making connections in the DSP when you want to make single connections between plugins.

    BTW: I cannot post an example screenshot for your default DSP, as I do not have a 10k2 card (I do not have enough resources).
     
    Last edited: Aug 31, 2007
  8. C0rnFlex

    C0rnFlex New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  9. Russ

    Russ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2005
    Messages:
    5,722
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    48
    What version of kX are you using?
    What OS?

    epilog has MM keyboard support... if it does not work with epilog, it will not work with this plugin either.

    If for some reason it does work with epilog, but does not work with this plugin, let me know...

    Note: There is an issue with kX 3539 and MM keyboard support (see 3539 Bug Reports thread), where you need to turn off the MM key support provided by your keyboard software (i.e. exit iTouch, for poeple with a Logitech keyboard), and enable kX's MM keyboard support (kX settings menu).
     
  10. C0rnFlex

    C0rnFlex New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Oh damn, I feel stupid now :)
    I thought the only way to get MM keys to work was to change from epilog to the master volume mixer.
    I didn't notice anything in the help files about that MM keyboard support that's already a part of the drivers, might have skipped it :O

    Thanks a bunch, works like a charm (Audigy and Logitech keyboard w/o iTouch software)
     
  11. Russ

    Russ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2005
    Messages:
    5,722
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Hehe, I figured it was something like that...

    Hopefully Eugene will fix it so that we can use our keyboard software again (as I lose some keyboard functionality without it), but for now, at least it works....
     
  12. C0rnFlex

    C0rnFlex New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yeah, just found out the Play/Pause and Skip buttons don't really work with the MM support enabled.
    They just pop up a WMP settings window..
    Note: this is only when WMP11 is minimized (works fine when the program is in the foreground)
     
  13. Maddogg6

    Maddogg6 Tail Razer

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,027
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    0
    hmm - I was playing around with my MM keys (which btw, I can edit some actions in M$ Tweak UI applet, free download)
    edit: its a logitech KB that does NOT use iTouch software /edit

    I get the same with WMP11. But I use winamp - so it doesnt matter to me.

    But.. in winamp It seems - if I try to enable HOTKEY support - winamp complains - and deactivates the play/pause key.... but as long as kX handles MM keys for me - it works to play / pause winamp - minimized or not - ie - works as expected.
     
  14. Russ

    Russ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2005
    Messages:
    5,722
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Note: The GUID that epilog uses has changed in recent versions (since 3543), so although the plugin (3539 version) should still work, it will not detect epilog (and in 3542 will detect epilog but not epilogX). In any case, this probably makes no difference to anyone using this plugin. :D

    [EDIT]
    3548 version updated with epilog's new GUID.
    [/EDIT]

    Also, now that I have two kX compatible cards to test with, I was able to verify some of the questions I had about multi-card setups, as it relates to the master volume.

    (with multiple cards)
    The Windows mixer, "Master Volume" slider will always control whichever device is selected in Windows Mixer.

    kX's MM keyboard support (volume keys) only effects the currently selected device in kX Mixer.

    If not using kX's MM keyboard support, MM keys (volume) only effect the device that is set as the default for Windows, regardless of which device is selected in kX.

    (the above is more obvious when you can see for yourself how Windows mixer handles multiple cards, etc :D)
     
    Last edited: Aug 4, 2009
  15. Russ

    Russ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2005
    Messages:
    5,722
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Added 3548 (x86) version.
     
  16. Russ

    Russ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2005
    Messages:
    5,722
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    48
    ...continued from Bug Reports thread:

    Are you using the bundled version of the Master Volume Companion or did you create your own? If you modified it, please post the code so I can verify that the problem is not related to that (it sounds a bit like the issue related to using inputs more than once). Beyond that, can you post a screenshot of your DSP config (so that I can test it with a similar config, etc)?
     
    Last edited: Aug 5, 2009
  17. dj-gutz

    dj-gutz New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    the bug happens in the bundled version
    its always the same - right channel plays ok , left channel play only lows ( if you want i can try and reproduce which frequencies exactly playing and which not )

    it never happend to me in my own edit , but im using it for about a week so it could happen..

    ill go to my car soon and get the data you wanted but its nothing special

    this is really wierd
    it happens only after restarts , never in hibernate
    and i think it happens always after a bad shutdown ( like reset )

    is there anything else you want me to check will im there?
    ill post both codes ( bundled and modified )
    and screen shots for both dsp's
     
  18. Russ

    Russ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2005
    Messages:
    5,722
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    48
    No, that should be good...
     
  19. dj-gutz

    dj-gutz New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ok got the info and more :)

    the problem occurs every restart ( even good and full one ) , not in hibernation
    i don't need to swap or unload the companion i can just disconnect the left output and reconnect it

    the left channel plays but at very low volume and only on front analog output

    here are the setups

    bundled ( with just a rename ) :
    [​IMG]

    dane -
    Code:
    ; Generated by kX DSP Editor - microcode dump
    name "Master Volume Companion OLD";
    copyright "Copyright (c) Russ, 2007";
    ; NOTE The present DSP microcode dump is protected by the 
    ; license agreement bundled with the appropriate software 
    ; package containing this microcode,
    ; regardless the particular copyright notice is present in the dump.
     
    engine "kX";
    created "03/30/2007";
    comment "$nobypass";
    guid "39063c56-f33d-4f57-8c32-6f7e0e667d2f";
    ; Registers
     input MasterL, MasterR, in0_left;
     input in0_right;
     output out0_left, out0_right
     
    ; Code
      macs   out0_left,  0x0,  in0_left,  MasterL;
      macs   out0_right,  0x0,  in0_right,  MasterR;
     
    end
    
    my edit :
    [​IMG]

    dane -
    Code:
    ; Generated by kX DSP Editor - microcode dump
    name "Master Volume Companion";
    copyright "Copyright (c) Russ, 2007";
    ; NOTE The present DSP microcode dump is protected by the 
    ; license agreement bundled with the appropriate software 
    ; package containing this microcode,
    ; regardless the particular copyright notice is present in the dump.
    engine "kX";
    created "03/30/2007";
    comment "$nobypass";
    guid "39063c56-f33d-4f57-8c32-6f7e0e667d2e";
    ; Registers
     input MasterL, MasterR, in0_left;
     input in0_right, in1_left, in1_right;
     input in2_left, in2_right, in3_left;
     input in3_right;
     output out0_left, out0_right, out1_left;
     output out1_right, out2_left, out2_right;
     output out3_left, out3_right
    ; Code
      macs   out0_left,  0x0,  in0_left,  MasterL;
      macs   out1_left,  0x0,  in1_left,  MasterL;
      macs   out2_left,  0x0,  in2_left,  MasterL;
      macs   out3_left,  0x0,  in3_left,  MasterL;
      macs   out0_right,  0x0,  in0_right,  MasterR;
      macs   out1_right,  0x0,  in1_right,  MasterR;
      macs   out2_right,  0x0,  in2_right,  MasterR;
      macs   out3_right,  0x0,  in3_right,  MasterR;
    end
    

    what do you think?
    thanks
     
  20. Russ

    Russ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2005
    Messages:
    5,722
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Oops, I wasn't expecting such a monster config.... That config would be tough for me to build based on just the picture (I have no way of knowing the settings of any of the plugins, etc.). Next time you are there, click on the save button in the DSP and save the config (using the default save options) and post that config (only the one that is giving you trouble).

    Out of curiosity, how were you able to narrow down the problem to these plugins? Did you try a config with just these 2 plugins, plus SRC and kxlt?

    The gain [22] plugin could potentially be a problem, but I am not sure that is it (try removing that plugin from the config and see if it makes a difference).

    It would probably be better to apply master volume at the end of the chain (i.e. right before output) rather than at the beginning (so that the other plugins are working with the nominal signal levels).

    The load order of the plugins in that config looks random... The load order of the plugins should (generally) follow the order in which the plugins are used/connected.

    If you just restart kxmixer (instead of a full reboot) does it have the same issue? What about if you quit kxmixer and restart it using the --startup command line switch (RUN box -> kxmixer --startup)? (testing without having to reboot would make things easier)

    Beyond the above, I do not know (I have not been able to recreate the issue as of yet), I will test some more, but I am thinking the issue is probably not with these plugins.
     
    Last edited: Aug 6, 2009

Share This Page

visited