New Official PAX MASTER PCIe Titanium HD Driver Suite V2.35 Discuss Thread.

Discussion in 'PAX Download - PCIe X-Fi Series' started by Robert McClelland, Oct 5, 2012.

  1. Robert McClelland

    Robert McClelland I'm An Uncle for 2nd time Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Messages:
    15,327
    Likes Received:
    254
    Trophy Points:
    108
    You sure? I got driver installing almost on my T card lol. It seem like installing but I don't own the card. I try one more time for you but with media fire make sure it works.
     
  2. Robert McClelland

    Robert McClelland I'm An Uncle for 2nd time Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Messages:
    15,327
    Likes Received:
    254
    Trophy Points:
    108
  3. smokedizzy42

    smokedizzy42 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Just tried, still doesn't work for me. With all your other drivers I would get a pop up saying drivers aren't signed, contd anyway. now I'm not getting any pop up while installing the driver.
     
  4. Robert McClelland

    Robert McClelland I'm An Uncle for 2nd time Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Messages:
    15,327
    Likes Received:
    254
    Trophy Points:
    108
    You on windows 8? You need disable the driver sign. It doesn't pop up on windows 8 like that. which driver work for you 2.30? Remember it's windows 8 driver with 7 support and vista. It should work I didn't change that much in the inf.
     
  5. smokedizzy42

    smokedizzy42 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm on windows 7 64bit, I can't remember what version I used last, was quite some time ago. I was having some problems with switching modes, so I decided to update.
     
  6. Robert McClelland

    Robert McClelland I'm An Uncle for 2nd time Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Messages:
    15,327
    Likes Received:
    254
    Trophy Points:
    108
    well let me know you have skype? I got reinstalled soon lol been lasy to reinstalled after formated few weeks ago. Maybe you help me on team vower see what going on with if ok with you?
     
  7. Gizmo5

    Gizmo5 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi guys,

    Im new to this forum and by chance i found this. I have installed as above posts with the same problem.Im using win8.May i know how do i disable driver sign so i cant at least re try the drivers.Really need your help pls.

    Very much appreciated.
    Regards
     
  8. Robert McClelland

    Robert McClelland I'm An Uncle for 2nd time Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Messages:
    15,327
    Likes Received:
    254
    Trophy Points:
    108
    Do the driver installed guys I don't own the card Did you guys try media fire link?
     
  9. Mkilbride

    Mkilbride New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    So when I download these, it says VS 2.30, not VS 2.35, however the drivers for the normal Titanium download as 2.35.

    Also, this was released Nov 1st, right? The .rare file says it was created in September. All the files are around that age.
     
  10. Robert McClelland

    Robert McClelland I'm An Uncle for 2nd time Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Messages:
    15,327
    Likes Received:
    254
    Trophy Points:
    108
    Don't worry once official drivers from creative comes out on Nov 30 everything be good again :). I might make them 2.50 version would see. In 2013 they might go back version 1 again because new year :).
     
  11. Mkilbride

    Mkilbride New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ok, so I have a problem I've never had before.

    I completely uninstalled all the old drivers...tried installing these and it hangs during driver installing. Most installs fine, until it gets to the driver, then it indefinitely has that "intallation is inprogress, please wait"


    Bar. Ok, it finally installed, really slow for some reason...

    But Windows still displays it as a High Definition Audio Device and Creative's drivers don't detect it. I had a Titanium Professional before, uninstalled that and whatnot and then installed these...? Hmm.

    It would appear everything but the driver installed...also the latest drivers from Creative are 3.0, while this is 2.17

    Hmm?
     
    Last edited: Nov 24, 2012
  12. Robert McClelland

    Robert McClelland I'm An Uncle for 2nd time Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Messages:
    15,327
    Likes Received:
    254
    Trophy Points:
    108
    Did you try inforce threw WMD device manager first?
     
  13. Mkilbride

    Mkilbride New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yes, I tried that.

    I just uninstalled them fully again, driver sweeper / fusion, CC CLeaner, in safe mode and all that...am going to try the driver CD that came with it now.

    *

    Official drivers detected the device and it shows in Device manager.

    And it's WORKING! Thank god...my old X-Fi Titanium Professional died, or so I had suspected, so I bought this new HD...and thankfully it works...i.e, when I use the "Test" function, I can get audio.

    However, the Creative Audio Control panel and other such software for it does not work.
     
    Last edited: Nov 24, 2012
  14. Robert McClelland

    Robert McClelland I'm An Uncle for 2nd time Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Messages:
    15,327
    Likes Received:
    254
    Trophy Points:
    108
    Did you delete old software and program folder before you installed the driver? You try crap cleaner?
     
  15. Mkilbride

    Mkilbride New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yes, if you read my post. I used Driver Fusion, and CC Cleaner, and it all came up green. Updating to the latest drivers from Creative's website seems to have the software working again. How odd.

    Should I install your drivers here over them or so? Because with a blank install, yours do not work. Also for some reason, my Mic isn't working, it works with Onboard, so I know it's not the mic and I got it put in the proper jack...older drivers had a thing where I could change Line In around or so...in Sound Control Panel, in Windows, it shows the Mic as Microphone 2, but no audio...odd.
     
    Last edited: Nov 24, 2012
  16. Robert McClelland

    Robert McClelland I'm An Uncle for 2nd time Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Messages:
    15,327
    Likes Received:
    254
    Trophy Points:
    108
    What your device id from creative in dxdiag?
     
  17. Robert McClelland

    Robert McClelland I'm An Uncle for 2nd time Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Messages:
    15,327
    Likes Received:
    254
    Trophy Points:
    108
    I'm loving windows 8 pro so much I decided reformated get rid of windows 7 and reinstalled my stuff again :p.
     
  18. Mkilbride

    Mkilbride New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    With a clean install, your drivers don't work for me.

    I ask again; should I install your drivers over Creatives? I know I usually shouldn't, but this time perhaps?
     
  19. Robert McClelland

    Robert McClelland I'm An Uncle for 2nd time Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Messages:
    15,327
    Likes Received:
    254
    Trophy Points:
    108
    Did you try the media fire link?
     
  20. Robert McClelland

    Robert McClelland I'm An Uncle for 2nd time Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Messages:
    15,327
    Likes Received:
    254
    Trophy Points:
    108
    I will have redo the drivers then tomorrow.
     

Share This Page

visited