NEW: ProFx (3538) Update Incl. MX6 and AC97

Discussion in 'Effects and the DSP' started by Lex Nahumury, Mar 11, 2005.

  1. Tyrsonswood

    Tyrsonswood HH's curmudgeon

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    13,800
    Likes Received:
    1,599
    Trophy Points:
    138
    Thanks Lex........
     
  2. janez

    janez Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    28
    so it works with 3549, but does it require a driver update? I´m using 3545.
     
  3. Russ

    Russ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2005
    Messages:
    5,722
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Use the 3545 version (ProFx v3.10 for 3545 - link is in first post of this thread) for 3545.

     
  4. janez

    janez Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Thanx Russ, I just installed it and it seems to work fine and it looks awsome. I especially love the MX6 because of the classic mixer structure with two master busses and two sends.
    It has been said before, but anyhow: Lex you´re a hero. Great job!!

    I havn´t read the entire thread but i´m wondering how much resources all those peakmeters use. Is it negligible, or would it make sense to still have the old Mx6 without the peaks for some setups.
    Wouldn´t it be relatively easy to add pre/post switches to the sends?

    Is there any dspload display plugin for kx?
     
  5. Russ

    Russ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2005
    Messages:
    5,722
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Peak meters use 1 GPR per signal, so MX6's peak meters use 16 GPRS.

    DSP resource usage is shown at the top of the DSP window.
     
  6. Russ

    Russ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2005
    Messages:
    5,722
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    48
    ProFx 3.10_48 works with 3550 (32 bit) :)
     
  7. krylko

    krylko New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have problems with clicks in the latest 3550 x64. Somebody said that using ProFX is a cure for this. Now, Lex is saying that his releases are only for 32bit. 3550 x64 comes with included ProFX plugins. Are these 64bit? I tried using them, k2lt works as a replacement for epilog. But src won't produce any output. I would ditch FXBus since I suspect it generates the clicks. How is it possible that k2lt works on a 64bit machine but src doesn't? Is Eugene compiling ProFX for 64bit when including them in x64 releases? Should I expect src to work at all? Thanks!
     
  8. LyyNx

    LyyNx New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2004
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    profx src included with 3550 x64 works fine for me on win7. in fact everything works fine, except media player classic ( hc or not ), but i suspect there's a problem with the player itself since any other player works fine
     
  9. krylko

    krylko New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Argh, I forgot to switch to a proper jack. No wonder I had no sound on 2/3. It works great now. Thanks for confirming, however. Cheerz!
     
  10. Lex Nahumury

    Lex Nahumury DH Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2003
    Messages:
    1,944
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hey everyone,
    I just got back from holiday hence the delay in replying.
     
  11. Lex Nahumury

    Lex Nahumury DH Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2003
    Messages:
    1,944
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Use this one:
    http://members.home.nl/nahutec/ProFx/ProFx310_45.rar

    Unless you have specific reasons to stick with an older driver version
    it's generaly better to use the latest driver version.
    Not because it's always 'better' perse, but those are the versions I will update/support/add feaures/bugfix ProFx for in the future.

    /Lex.
     
  12. Lex Nahumury

    Lex Nahumury DH Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2003
    Messages:
    1,944
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    IIRC, the newer MX6 mixer uses different (hopefully better:)) mixing microcode then the old mx6, so it's not only about the nicer GUI and per channel PeakMeters.
    If you're not running low on DSP resources I'd suggest you stick with the newer MX6.

    Yes, that is indeed "relatively easy" but quite some work.

    I had plans to update the entire ProFx package GUI Framework so I'll add "pre/post send switches" to the ToDo list.
     
  13. Lex Nahumury

    Lex Nahumury DH Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2003
    Messages:
    1,944
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I really doubt that using ProFx (or any other plugin for that matter) is a cure for solving audio glitches.
    Can you remember were that was said?

    Yes, the included (older, non skinned) ProFx plugins are always compiled for their corresponding platforms x86 or x64 and thus should work 'out if the box'.

    I realize this situation can be confusing to new users but that's just the way it is for now and partialy because of the Host -> 3th-party-Plugin architecture.
    Pretty much the same as with VST-Host -> 3th-party-VST-Plugin architecture.

    /Lex
     
  14. Lex Nahumury

    Lex Nahumury DH Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2003
    Messages:
    1,944
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Good:)
     
  15. krylko

    krylko New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It was suggested here. You're right, using ProFx did not solve my problem with audio glitches. Switching from Master Mixer to WaveOut 2/3 did. But, I decided to stick with included ProFX plugins since playback seems a lot snappier than with FXBus and epilog. This might sound subjective, but that's my experience so far. I honestly can't wait til you get an x64 gig and release newer versions of ProFX for x64.

    Thanks, it makes a lot more sense now!
     
  16. janez

    janez Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    28
    I tried the 3550 driver on an old test machine with an 4830 value card and couldn´t make it play any sounds. I tried to connect an src to the mx6 and also straight with the output, but nothing...
    So I went back to the 3545 driver which works fine.
     
  17. Tyrsonswood

    Tyrsonswood HH's curmudgeon

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    13,800
    Likes Received:
    1,599
    Trophy Points:
    138
    Were you using the latest ProFx, or the bundled ones? With 3550 you want the lates ones that Lex posted above, the bundled versions may not work. I did a DSP last night and it worked straight away.
     
  18. Lex Nahumury

    Lex Nahumury DH Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2003
    Messages:
    1,944
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    What do you mean exactly?
    No sound at all (with default DSP), or no sound whilst using latest ProFx plugins?

    That is all too weird.
     
  19. janez

    janez Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    28
    I used the bundled ProFX plugins. That might be it, as I don´t remember for sure whether the first test to play a file was with the default setup or whether I straight went to wiring up something in the DSP Window.

    Btw. this seems to be an old Dell OEM Card (4830). The Installation Process didn´t recognize the card, and I had to guide the Windows Driver Installation Process to the .inf file by hand and show it the card type.
    As I said, it worked perfectly fine after that with the version 3545.
     
    Last edited: Sep 27, 2009
  20. Tyrsonswood

    Tyrsonswood HH's curmudgeon

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    13,800
    Likes Received:
    1,599
    Trophy Points:
    138
    I've got one of those exact cards, not installed at the moment, but I could pop it in a system and try it. As you say this card worked with 3545...... should work with these. The older versions always loaded correct drivers no problem for me, did they for you?
     

Share This Page

visited