New Radeon 9500 pro /Sapphire Tech

Discussion in 'AMD Graphics Cards' started by oceanview, Dec 15, 2002.

  1. oceanview

    oceanview New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi, just joined site. Was referred by another post on another site ????....so checked it out and liked.

    Ok...I'm getting a new Sapphire Tech Radeon 9500 pro 128mb card next week. What is this o/clockin stuff I'm hearing about? Is it possible with this card?

    thanks....
     
  2. Junk

    Junk New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2002
    Messages:
    395
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Generally, overclocking increases the clock speeds of the card with a program like Radeonator or Rage3D Tweak. I'm not sure, however, if Sapphire cards are overclockable. I have a Sapphire 9000 that does not support overclocking..
     
  3. oceanview

    oceanview New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks...

    for the reply. I'll check out o/c stuff later....

    Couple of questions if I may;

    1/ Are you pleased with the Sapphire product?

    2/I orderd my 9500pro for $163, but see that mWave has the ATI version for $177 pls shipping =$182.

    Should I stay with Sapphier or go with ATI?

    I know the Sapphier is OEM, and they have told me that the card specs are identical.

    Thanks...
     
  4. ThA_Gr81

    ThA_Gr81 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2002
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    im not sure but i think "built by ati" has little more power.... then "powered by ati" (Sapphire)
     
  5. Junk

    Junk New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2002
    Messages:
    395
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I haven't had any problems with my Sapphire card. Especially since it was only $65! :D As far as Built By.. vs. Powered By.., I can't say that there is much of a difference. I've always installed ATi's drivers from their website for the R9000, and haven't had any problems. Download and run 3dMark, and compare your system to similar ones with other cards. I bet you'll find yours to be sufficient...
     
  6. Junk

    Junk New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2002
    Messages:
    395
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    In other words, I wouldn't worry about shelling out the extra clams for the ATi card..
     

Share This Page

visited