new system soon

Discussion in 'Hardware Discussion & Support' started by Pman, Aug 11, 2004.

  1. Pman

    Pman New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2004
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hey. im lookin to get some new parts and i was wondering if they would be fast with the parts im putting together.

    Motherbaord:
    DFI LANPARTY 865PE
    Processor:
    P4 2.8C NorthWood
    Memory:
    OCZ Enhanced Latency Series Dual Channel Optimized 184 Pin 512MB(256MBx2) DDR PC-3200
    I already have the video card, harddrive, and other components. I was thinking about getting some cheaper memory and get a 3.0ghz processor. would there be any diffrence in speed? i lookin to spend under $500. please tell me if there is any faster stuff than this setup for under $500. thanks
     
  2. mainman

    mainman Mr. Nobody

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,971
    Likes Received:
    25
    Trophy Points:
    58
    I wouldnt change the memory just to get a 3.0 cpu it really isnt worth it, you can easly get 3.0 speeds with a simple overclock.
     
  3. germanjulian

    germanjulian Back in London

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2003
    Messages:
    1,797
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    dont get cheap ram. with that ram you can at least o/c a plenty and go propably to 3.3Ghz on air. (or am I totally wrong here pentium guys)

    but a better faster gaming setup would be an A64 option.... if you read any review any A64 trashes any pentium at doom3 and most games.... they are made for gaming.

    I would seriously consider a64 if you game!
     
  4. Al_Vampyre

    Al_Vampyre Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2003
    Messages:
    1,512
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    58
    3.3 on air should be fairly straightforward with a 2.8c, as long as you have good airflow through the case...go for good ram mate, and at least 1Gb...
     
  5. Pman

    Pman New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2004
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I found a AMD64 3200+ processor for about $220. What was weird was to see this CPU only ran at 2.2Ghz. Does AMD have a diffrent speed rating than Intel? Because if i can pay $40 less and get a P4 2.8 why should i get a AMD? Anyways i decided to get good ram. This looked pretty good to me -> Corsair TWINX512-3200C2 512MB For $128. Thanks for your help.
     
  6. Vampyromaniac

    Vampyromaniac confutatis maledictis

    Joined:
    May 15, 2002
    Messages:
    5,974
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Heh, first time I've heard that one for a while :)
    Yes, AMD's run at slower clockspeeds than P4's. The thing is, they do more work per clock than the P4, so the clockspeeds become irrelevant.
    Knowing this, AMD started giving their CPU's these rating numbers. They can show approximately how they compare with P4's. They're only approximate, though, and sometimes too conservative or aggressive. For example, the AthlonXP 3200+ doesn't perform as well as a 3.2GHz P4.

    Concerning that Athlon 64 3200+ you saw, have a look at this review. Since that CPU is a 512k cache version, keep an eye on the 3000+ in the review, which runs at 2.0 GHz, and add a bit to the scores. (Note the 3200+ used in the review is a 2.0GHz/1024k version)
    http://www.anandtech.com/cpuchipsets/showdoc.aspx?i=1937&p=5
     
  7. Pman

    Pman New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2004
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    also do you have to have a 64bit OS if you have a 64bit processor?
     
  8. Vampyromaniac

    Vampyromaniac confutatis maledictis

    Joined:
    May 15, 2002
    Messages:
    5,974
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    nope, Athlon 64 runs all 32-bit apps/OS also. even 16-bit! lol
     
  9. germanjulian

    germanjulian Back in London

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2003
    Messages:
    1,797
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
  10. Pman

    Pman New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2004
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ok so here is the new system i decided on. it cost like a couple cents more than the p4 setup.

    Processor:
    AMD Athlon 64 3200+
    Motherboard:
    Gigabyte GA-K8NS PRO
    Memory:
    Corsair CMX512-3200C2PRO 512MB Pro series ( i like the LED'S :D )

    sound good to me!
     
  11. Pman

    Pman New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2004
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    also would a have to get a special PSU to power a AMD board?
     
  12. Vampyromaniac

    Vampyromaniac confutatis maledictis

    Joined:
    May 15, 2002
    Messages:
    5,974
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    not "special", just a good one
    what do you have now?
     
  13. Pman

    Pman New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2004
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    im not really sure. it came with the case that my uncle got me last year. it says it has 230volts and it has a ''P4 OK'' sticker on it. its probably generic.i will probably purchase a 500w one called ''SleeveRightâ„¢ Smoke 500W Power Supply'' I have 2, 80mm fans, 1 92mm fan/ and 2 uv Cold cathodes and it runs fine
     
  14. Pman

    Pman New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2004
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    actully i am looking tward the 3000+. i read more reviews and it is pretty close to the 3200+ and alot cheaper
     
  15. pr0digal jenius

    pr0digal jenius Delete Me

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2004
    Messages:
    14,526
    Likes Received:
    28
    Trophy Points:
    0
    very true

    as for a power supply i highly reccomend the vantec stealth PSU (420, 470, or 550 watts i think)
     
  16. Pman

    Pman New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2004
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  17. Vampyromaniac

    Vampyromaniac confutatis maledictis

    Joined:
    May 15, 2002
    Messages:
    5,974
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    not really the same price, $23 difference
    I'd get the faster 512, if you need 1024 later, you can always add it
     
  18. Pman

    Pman New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2004
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ok sounds good thanks. i meant to add around same price lol
     

Share This Page

visited