No signal.

Discussion in 'Hardware Discussion & Support' started by Trusteft, Sep 26, 2020.

  1. Trusteft

    Trusteft HH's Asteroids' Dominator

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Messages:
    22,911
    Likes Received:
    2,853
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Crap.
    Updated windows, restarted, completed update.
    Shut down PC.
    Turn off the PSU.
    Remove the GTX 970
    Insert the GTX 1660S
    Plugged the HDMI in.
    Turned on the PSU.
    Power on the PC.
    PC running, nothing shown on the monitor.
    Waiting, waiting, nothing.
    check the GPU, fans not spinning any more.
    Shut everything down.
    Check the cables and try again.
    Same result.
    No error signs shown on the motherboard.
    Unplug the power connector on the GPU and plug a different one.
    Nothing changed.
    Changed slot.
    Same.
    Cleared the CMOS.
    Nothing.
    Put back the old GPU.
    No signal going to the monitor...
    Changed monitor and HDMI cable.
    The new monitor also doesn't show anything...even with the old GPU.
    That was about 2am last night.
    Pissed off I leave it and go to bed.
    This morning I power up my old lenovo laptop (it has a GTX 860m) and plug in the (normal) monitor.
    No signal detected.
    I stand there perplexed.
    Different systems, different monitors, different cables, how can they experience the same exact (bad) results?
    Am I in a twilight zone episode?
    I power down and up again the main monitor. It powers up, it shows the BenQ logo etc, but quick goes in sleep more with no signal detected.
    I go into the monitor's menu (small joystick in the back for the OSD). I check the input options and it sees the cable and has it selected.
    I re-select it.
    Monitor "connects" and now shows me the Lenovo's desktop.

    But this can't be it. Because I tested a different monitor too.
    WTF is going on?

    After I post this and have breakfast, I am going to put the new GPU in the original slot, try again and see if doing the same thing fixes it.
    If it doesn't fix it I might burn the whole thing down.
    If it does fixes it, then I have no idea what is going on, again.
     
  2. Calliers

    Calliers Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2004
    Messages:
    54,513
    Likes Received:
    3,924
    Trophy Points:
    139
    Looks like there's gremlins living in your computer.

    Good luck figuring it out.
     
    Trusteft likes this.
  3. Trusteft

    Trusteft HH's Asteroids' Dominator

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Messages:
    22,911
    Likes Received:
    2,853
    Trophy Points:
    153
    "I fixed it".

    By that I mean that for whatever reason, now it works. Going to update the gpu drivers after I post this.
     
    IvanV likes this.
  4. Calliers

    Calliers Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2004
    Messages:
    54,513
    Likes Received:
    3,924
    Trophy Points:
    139
    Glad to hear that. :)
     
    Trusteft likes this.
  5. IvanV

    IvanV HH Assassin Guild Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2004
    Messages:
    10,898
    Likes Received:
    2,147
    Trophy Points:
    138
    The two phases in anything IT related: "Stuff doesn't work and I don't know why.", and "Stuff works and I don't know why."
     
    Calliers, Dyre Straits and Trusteft like this.
  6. Dyre Straits

    Dyre Straits 10 Grandkids -2 Great-grandsons

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    19,336
    Likes Received:
    2,252
    Trophy Points:
    153
    There are times when I think that leaving something OFF for an extended time does something to clear residual memory...whether cache memory, CMOS, or other. Removing the power connection is a much relied upon method in this neighborhood, too.

    Glad the "fix" worked...whatever it was. :)
     
    Calliers and Trusteft like this.
  7. Mr Cairo

    Mr Cairo Require backup .... NO

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2002
    Messages:
    3,811
    Likes Received:
    1,073
    Trophy Points:
    138
    About 6 to 7 GFX updates ago my prefferd connex to my monitor (HDMI) was forgotten by my PC on both monitors, they both of the reset to DVi I had to click input select to get a signal back

    It had never happened before and hasn't happened since
     
    Calliers and Trusteft like this.
  8. Trusteft

    Trusteft HH's Asteroids' Dominator

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Messages:
    22,911
    Likes Received:
    2,853
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Interesting, while my PC was just updated, my laptop still has drivers from last year or something, so it shouldn't really be affected by that.

    Some times I remember why so many people buy ready systems instead of building them.
     
    Calliers likes this.
  9. Trusteft

    Trusteft HH's Asteroids' Dominator

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Messages:
    22,911
    Likes Received:
    2,853
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Not sure if it is related or not. I noticed once a day every other day or so, the monitor would switch off for few seconds and turn on itself. I am pretty sure it is not just a lost signal because I assume I would get an OSD saying "no signal".
    I checked the connections and they appear to be ok.
     

Share This Page

visited