nvidea recommendations

Discussion in 'NVIDIA Graphics Cards' started by Randy P, Jan 29, 2005.

  1. mike2h

    mike2h New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    6,359
    Likes Received:
    69
    Trophy Points:
    0
    said you should not. the only reason it was brought up is the 6800gt has hefty power req for a video card.
    it is one of those things you should not worry about unless it becomes a prob.
     
  2. Randy P

    Randy P New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    491
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ok, I just kinda got the impression from others, not you, that a new PSU would be the way to go. I was thinking that more power would improve the performance of my hardware..my mistake. Thanks Mike.
     
  3. mike2h

    mike2h New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    6,359
    Likes Received:
    69
    Trophy Points:
    0
    dont sweat it.:) if you are not having problems that are power related then a new psu will not do anything for you.
    if you have any problems when you get your new card that are not software/driver related, then the psu might be a consideration.
     
  4. Randy P

    Randy P New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    491
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Is it difficult ot overclock my leadtek? I don't have it yet it's on its way, but I have been reading some articles and it seems the leadtek, with the crazy cooling fan, was designed to be overclocked.

    How do I do it? Do I need any additional cooling? any risks?
     
  5. mike2h

    mike2h New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    6,359
    Likes Received:
    69
    Trophy Points:
    0
    it will come with a utility called winfox. use it. as long as you let their program do the oc you should not have any problems.
    as long as you have good airflow in your case, no. there is always a risk.
     
  6. jasonbourne

    jasonbourne New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2004
    Messages:
    1,082
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i hate leadtek!
     
  7. Randy P

    Randy P New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    491
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    and why do you hate leadtek?...from what I understand the only card comparable to the leadtek is the BFG version of the 6800gt.
     
  8. Randy P

    Randy P New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    491
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Mike, I just read your problem with Leadtek. I guess you got the Leadtek 6800gt again? I assume this because you recommended it to me.

    I have my leadtek coming from tigerdirect and I hope it's not a crappy lite version.

    Will it say the specs on the box when I get it? I want to be sure the same thing doesn't happen to me.
     
    Last edited: Feb 14, 2005
  9. mike2h

    mike2h New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    6,359
    Likes Received:
    69
    Trophy Points:
    0
    actually i went with the gigabyte card. really like it. leadtek was my 1st choice but with the not knowing what vers i was going to get i took my 2nd choice.:)
    as far as i know you should not have to worry about that at all.
     
  10. Randy P

    Randy P New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    491
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ok, I got my Leadtek today. How can I tell if it is a "Lite" version or not? Will it say on the box? I have been looking for some specs (core clock,etc) on the box but I see nothing. Can you help?
     
  11. mike2h

    mike2h New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    6,359
    Likes Received:
    69
    Trophy Points:
    0
    should say in lower left corner on the front. or when you install in video props.
     
  12. Randy P

    Randy P New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    491
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ok, it doesn't say lite anywhere on the box (*insert Mega sigh of relief*) Hey thanks again Mike!:w00t:
     
  13. BWX

    BWX get out and ride

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2002
    Messages:
    19,684
    Likes Received:
    63
    Trophy Points:
    73
    You better still check the speed.
     
  14. Randy P

    Randy P New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    491
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    how do I do that?
     
  15. BWX

    BWX get out and ride

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2002
    Messages:
    19,684
    Likes Received:
    63
    Trophy Points:
    73
    If I had an Nvidia Card I would use Coolbits or the driver if there is a control panel in there for the speed. Rivatuner would tell you more info.
     
  16. mike2h

    mike2h New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    6,359
    Likes Received:
    69
    Trophy Points:
    0
    use the zero point drivers(best imo) then after it is installed & you have rebooted(do it whether win tells you to or not), just go to clock freq settings under 6800gt/advanced in the display settings & it will tell you.
    or do either of the above. zeropoint has coolbits built in.
     
  17. Randy P

    Randy P New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    491
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm going to install tomorrow. I really don't think there will be a problem. After all, if it doesn't say "Lite" and it turns out to be something less than what is advertised then I'll have their asses.

    I'll install the drivers from the Nvidia site and check the advanced options tab. All looks well...Just curious Mike, on the box that your Leadtek came in (the Lite version) was there a wizard guy on the box? That's what's on mine and it says nothing about Lite...I think I'm just being over-cautious.
     
  18. mike2h

    mike2h New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    6,359
    Likes Received:
    69
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i think you are just fine. stock drivers will not tell you clock speeds or allow you to oc.
    i would use these - http://www.dhzeropoint.net/
    choose wich set depending on your tastes. if you are not sure use balanced.
    go ahead & try default drivers though. that way you will have a reference to base an opinion about modded drivers.
     
  19. Randy P

    Randy P New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    491
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hey, I have the card installed and it runs 350/1000 ----thank God!

    One last question: How will I know if I have a power supply shortage? What will typically happen?

    Thanks again!
     
  20. mike2h

    mike2h New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    6,359
    Likes Received:
    69
    Trophy Points:
    0
    unless you have problems do not worry:)
     

Share This Page

visited