Nvidia Geforce 6200 128mb PCI (not express!!)

Discussion in 'NVIDIA Graphics Cards' started by Nymins, Dec 27, 2005.

  1. Nymins

    Nymins New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Dunno if this has been posted before, but i think it has just recently been released. I know its no 7800gtx or X1800XL but for us PCI only owners it looks pretty good. I wonder how it will perform? Cant find any benchmarks. If someone could I would be greatful.

    Here are the specs:

    # GPU: NVIDIA® GeForce™ 6200
    # Bus Type: PCI
    # Memory: 128MB DDR
    # Core Clock: 350MHz
    # RAMDACs: Dual 400MHz
    # API Support: Microsoft® DirectX® and OpenGL for Microsoft® Windows®
    # Connectors: VGA, DVI-I, S-Video Out
    # Vertices/Sec.: 263 million

    NVIDIA® GeForce™ 6200 at a Glance
    NVIDIA® CineFX™ 3.0 engine
    Microsoft® DirectX® 9.0 Shader Model 3.0 support
    NVIDIA® Ultrashadow™ II technology
    64-bit floating point texture filtering and blending

    http://www.3dfuzion.com/cards_6200_pci_128.asp#
     
  2. Vikingod

    Vikingod Int'l Fish Liaison

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2004
    Messages:
    16,226
    Likes Received:
    117
    Trophy Points:
    88
  3. Nymins

    Nymins New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Like i said this is a PCI card for "us" PCI owners. the 6800 and 6600 dont come in PCI format. only AGP or PCI-E.
     
  4. Vikingod

    Vikingod Int'l Fish Liaison

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2004
    Messages:
    16,226
    Likes Received:
    117
    Trophy Points:
    88
    oh, I see. I saw PCI and assumed PCI express, my bad. As far as that goes, I would say this is possibly top of the line for you. In fact, I didn't know they even made one in PCI.
     
  5. Nymins

    Nymins New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I know. I was a bit concerned at first thinking that this was a big hoax. But i went to my local PCWORLD and there it was on the shelf (PCWORLD suck and i never thought they would have one as they seem very rare). Its £50 in the shop but i haven't got it yet.
     
  6. Randomletters

    Randomletters ))((

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Messages:
    2,435
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    58
    i assume this is for a third computer? The two in your sig definately have an agp or pci-e slot. I definately wouldnt even expect the newer games to be playable on that card, so in that case buy it if you need a replacement display card but if you have onboard, stick with that
     
  7. Nymins

    Nymins New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The first computer in my sig is a Dell. So i only have PCI slots. The second one is my PCI-E computer. I'm thinking of getting a 6600gt for it.
     
  8. IEMC

    IEMC Neighborhood screw up.

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2005
    Messages:
    747
    Likes Received:
    28
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Im using one as we speak.

    Its pretty good, acctually, runs HL2 on high settings with about 30 - 40 fps, which is good IMO.
     
  9. Nymins

    Nymins New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ahh sweet mate. have you played any other higher-end games like Doom 3, Far Cry, Fear or Q4? I know they obviously wont run on super high settings, but i would like to know how they perform on this card.

    If you could post any other of your FPS from other games then that would help.

    Cheers
     
  10. IEMC

    IEMC Neighborhood screw up.

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2005
    Messages:
    747
    Likes Received:
    28
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The only other high end game ive played is Doom 3, which im not sure what kind of FPS i got, but it was very nice :) High settings i believe.
     
  11. Randomletters

    Randomletters ))((

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Messages:
    2,435
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    58
    wow thats pretty weird a p4 2.8 is coupled to a mobo with PCI only slots, gl with the 6200 though post your thoughts on it when you get it.
     
  12. Nymins

    Nymins New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    @Randomletters: Its a Dell so, you know, nothing really more I can say :p

    @IEMC: That sounds really good. I may invest in one of these. Do you think it is possible to unlock the extra 4 pipelines? Since pretty much all Geforce 6200's are really toned down versions of the normal 6600?

    That would be really cool if you could unlock those extra pipes. :D
     
  13. Randomletters

    Randomletters ))((

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Messages:
    2,435
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    58
    mine is a dell too but came with a p4 3.2 and a mobo with a Pci-E slot.
     
  14. Nymins

    Nymins New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I got my Dell about 3 years ago. Its the Dimension 2400 so it only has PCI slots. Not even AGP or anything.

    But do you think this card (6200) will be an improvement over my FX5200?

    Here are the specs of both:

    Here is the FX 5200 specs:

    Memory Clock Speed: 400 MHz
    RAMDAC Clock Speed: 350 MHz
    Graphics Processor Data Width: 64-bit
    Video Memory Installed: 128 MB
    63 million vertices/sec.
    CineFX 1.0 engine

    And the 6200 specs:

    Core Clock: 350MHz
    RAMDACs: Dual 400MHz
    Graphics Processor Data Width: 128-bit
    Video Memory Installed: 128MB DDR
    263 million vertices/sec.
    CineFX 3.0 engine
    Full DirectX 9.0 support
    NVIDIA Ultrashadow II technology
    64-bit floating point texture filtering and blending
     
  15. Shakey_Jake33

    Shakey_Jake33 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Maybe I've missed something, but surely it would be wiser to just replace the motherboard? I mean, I assume you can do that even with a Dell? Seems to make more sense to me than trying to milk PCI.
     
  16. Nymins

    Nymins New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    No you cant change to any other motherboard because of Dell's case chassis. They make it so that it is pretty much impossible to change to a different motherboard.
     
  17. malkop

    malkop New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2006
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    hi guys, i am new to this so pls here me out, i need some help with my geforce 6200 pci express graphics card 128mb 128 bit, this card is a gigabyte one, and not turbocash version, funny thing is i dont even see it on the gigabytes site anymore use to.

    ok, want i wanted to say is i managed to unlock 4 pipelines on my card, very easy a3 core, but i still get some artifacts, can someone pls help me.:drool:
     
  18. Nymins

    Nymins New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    If i were you i would get a fan for the card if it doesn't already have one. The artifacts tell me that the card cannot handle that much power without cooling in place.

    So get a fan or revert back to the original bios and pipelines.
     
  19. akira1

    akira1 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2006
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi guys, just purchased a PCI (not express!) geforce 6200 over the weekend. Stumbled upon this forum when hunting for overclocking info. Like other 2400 owners, I'd investigated the possibility of upgrading my mobo but couldn't be bothered with the hassle (it's actually one of the reasons I purchased a basic pc - to keep myself from gaming!). Anyhoo, my dell can be upgraded (with a motherboard that fits the case) but I'd rather build a new pc than start on my dell. In the meantime, I wanted a graphics card that'd give me better video and an s-video out. Imagine my surprise when I temporarily apprehended a friend's copy of Call of Duty 2. Plays well on high settings. Doesn't set the world on fire, but it plays and looks great. Really. Halo's not bad either...a great card purcase for 40 quid. From what I can gather, it's the best PCI available.
     
  20. ToolPunk

    ToolPunk New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    If there is anyone out there still listening in on this thread I need some help if you can. I picked up a BFG 3D Fusion version of the Nvidia 6200 PCI 128MB (until I pocket enough for the 7800 series) and I am having a problem. I don't experience this in games or anything of that sort (that I notice). In menus though (installation screens, folders, webpages, etc.) I get these little black and white lines (either black or white depending on what it is showing up on). They look like dashes and they appear in different places each time and there are a different amount each time.

    Any ideas?

    What are they and how do I get rid of them?

    I have tried the latest nVidia drivers and the ones supplied on the disc (forceware 77.77) and no difference.

    CPU: Pentium 4 630 3.0Ghz w/HT
    RAM: 1GB Dual Channel 4200 DDR2
    MoBo: ECS 945P-A 1.1
    PSU: 450w
    Total of 6 case fans.
     
    Last edited: Feb 16, 2006

Share This Page

visited