OFFICAL DOOM3 Playing Thread

Discussion in 'Gaming Discussion' started by germanjulian, Aug 2, 2004.

  1. Robert McClelland

    Robert McClelland I'm An Uncle for 2nd time Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Messages:
    15,327
    Likes Received:
    255
    Trophy Points:
    108
    Well I got some big thinking to do if I do decide to buy this game or not. I know I can get two games for 60 bucks hehe
     
  2. Warpy

    Warpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2003
    Messages:
    2,762
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Hello. I have what Hardcop termed as the "dream-machine" for Doom III - maybe so, but it still sits in the cd case under my coffee mug. Who knows, I may even use the Cd's as coasters....

    What I am saying is, the game isn't what's its jacked up to be.... I expect better from a reputible company like Id.

    I'm a litttle sensitive right now....!!! bought the game, wasted my $$ and want to rip John Carmacks nuts off.:hmm:
     
  3. mainman

    mainman Mr. Nobody

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,971
    Likes Received:
    25
    Trophy Points:
    58
    :rofl: :rofl: :rofl: :rofl:
     
  4. pr0digal jenius

    pr0digal jenius Delete Me

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2004
    Messages:
    14,526
    Likes Received:
    28
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i think id should stick to engines and mindless multiplayer games....they have been attempting to sue the same damned single player story for like...12 games now :( *bangs on carmacks skull* TRY AGAIN JOHNNY BOY!
     
  5. Lchevy79

    Lchevy79 -=[DHzer0point Team]=-

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2003
    Messages:
    725
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    yes under the story line well there isn't much but wow what nice graphics and I'm having a blast playing it . it runs fine on my rig does anybody know how to pull down the frames per second meter???
     
  6. MythicaL

    MythicaL I like computers.

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2004
    Messages:
    3,390
    Likes Received:
    34
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Open the console by pressing Alt + Ctrl + ~. Then type in 'com_drawfps 1'. That should do it =)
     
  7. Judas

    Judas Obvious Closet Brony Pony

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    39,847
    Likes Received:
    1,757
    Trophy Points:
    138
    Star Trek Elite force anyone?
     
  8. Lchevy79

    Lchevy79 -=[DHzer0point Team]=-

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2003
    Messages:
    725
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    thanks ill go and see what I'm getting
     
  9. Lchevy79

    Lchevy79 -=[DHzer0point Team]=-

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2003
    Messages:
    725
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    didnt work i typed com_drawfps 1 ??????
     
  10. mainman

    mainman Mr. Nobody

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,971
    Likes Received:
    25
    Trophy Points:
    58
    What about?:confused:
     
  11. MythicaL

    MythicaL I like computers.

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2004
    Messages:
    3,390
    Likes Received:
    34
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm not sure if it does work or not, but I've read a bunch of places that that's what it is... and since Doom 3 uses some Quake 3 commands, it should work.

    If you're putting a / before com_drawfps 1, take it out. I'm gonna try it later and see if it works for me.
     
  12. Warpy

    Warpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2003
    Messages:
    2,762
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Try this son...


    Put it in your Doom III Shortcut: +com_showfps 1
    The game will load with a permanant fps counter!
     
  13. Lchevy79

    Lchevy79 -=[DHzer0point Team]=-

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2003
    Messages:
    725
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    yes the com_showfps 1 works thanks guys I'm getting an average of 60 fps then slows down a bunch when evil arises I'm running 1024 resolution on high settings
     
  14. MythicaL

    MythicaL I like computers.

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2004
    Messages:
    3,390
    Likes Received:
    34
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Multiplayer runs alot worse than single player for me :rolleyes: It was a LAN game too :hmm:
     
  15. HardwareHeaven

    HardwareHeaven Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2002
    Messages:
    32,274
    Likes Received:
    163
    Trophy Points:
    88
    do they have anything other than "corridoor level" in multiplayer?
     
  16. No_Style

    No_Style Styleless Wonder

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2002
    Messages:
    6,027
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    It's actually 'com_showfps 1'. Bastards changed it :(

    MP is.. I have no idea what the MP is about. It's supposed to be more efficient and light on the hardware resources, but there are times that it works the system more. And, Z, it's corridor after corridor after corriodor of pure corridor madness :lol:
     
  17. Chaos

    Chaos Number Nine

    Joined:
    May 9, 2002
    Messages:
    5,260
    Likes Received:
    95
    Trophy Points:
    0
    To enable the console create a shortcut that appends +seta com_allowConsole "1" to Doom3 or press CTRL ALT ~

    Doom3.exe +seta com_allowConsole "1"

    Access the console using the ~ key (below ESC).
     
  18. MythicaL

    MythicaL I like computers.

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2004
    Messages:
    3,390
    Likes Received:
    34
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It's pretty much all corridors, except for a few open areas... By the way, if you don't know already:

    To boost performance try this:

    In your DOOM 3 directory, find "DoomConfig.cfg" (x:\Program Files\Doom 3\base). Open DoomConfig.cfg in Notepad. Find the line: "seta image_cacheMegs XX". Where XX is, try increasing this value in according to how much ram you have. I have 1 GB of ram, so I set it to 256, HUGE boost in framerate, game runs a lot smoother now. Try these values: 32, 96, 128, 256.

    I got about a 22FPS boost in SP... Try it out :D
     
  19. No_Style

    No_Style Styleless Wonder

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2002
    Messages:
    6,027
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Yeah.

    I've bumped it up to 128 and now I'll be moving it up higher :D
     
  20. No_Style

    No_Style Styleless Wonder

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2002
    Messages:
    6,027
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Thanks for the tip! I was getting annoyed with CTRL+ALT+~ :lol:

    Incidently you can also edit your config file and add that 'seta com_allowConsole "1" ' and not have to work with the shortcut. :)

    Be sure to set the doomconfig.cfg to "read only" so that Doom 3 doesn't overwrite it later :)
     

Share This Page

visited