Offical Show Your Rig Off

Discussion in 'Overclocking, Benching & Modding' started by ReV smokey255, Nov 17, 2004.

  1. sahara_mafia

    sahara_mafia member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2009
    Messages:
    3,960
    Likes Received:
    117
    Trophy Points:
    88
  2. CDsDontBurn

    CDsDontBurn AMD & Petrol Heads Mod

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    25,596
    Likes Received:
    476
    Trophy Points:
    123
    It's cable management time!

    And what kind of video card is that, a 6450?
     
  3. sahara_mafia

    sahara_mafia member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2009
    Messages:
    3,960
    Likes Received:
    117
    Trophy Points:
    88
    msi 5450

    i never knew that the cables r so long
    i just installed it and took a pic and it is a temp case
     
  4. malmental

    malmental System Builder > Hardware Specialist

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2012
    Messages:
    1,589
    Likes Received:
    49
    Trophy Points:
    48
    no cable management here, it was a rush job.
    gone is the Antec 620 and replaced it with a CM TX3 with dual 92mms, the 620 will be going into another build..

    [​IMG]
     
  5. CDsDontBurn

    CDsDontBurn AMD & Petrol Heads Mod

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    25,596
    Likes Received:
    476
    Trophy Points:
    123
    Why do you have VGA cables attached to both cards? Are you going to be running them cross-fire mode or not?
     
  6. blibbax

    blibbax nahm8

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Messages:
    6,210
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    73
    Why do you have VGA cables attached to GTX560s at all oO
     
  7. malmental

    malmental System Builder > Hardware Specialist

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2012
    Messages:
    1,589
    Likes Received:
    49
    Trophy Points:
    48
    * 2D Surround with 3 x 17" LCD's @ 3840 x 1024 full resolution.
    * N560GTX-Ti Hawks in SLi - 2 VGA in top card 1 VGA in bottom card
    (you guys know nVidia didn't implement Surround on single GPU until Kepler)
    :(

    * the 17" LCD's are Dells and have DVI but I do not have three extra DVI cables (5 units in house..!)
    * the top blue cable is not a VGA it's CAT-5 cable

    * Cross-fire is Radeon... I don't do Radeon as you know.
    :annoyed:

    are you guys really that far off-beat.?
    :p
     
  8. CDsDontBurn

    CDsDontBurn AMD & Petrol Heads Mod

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    25,596
    Likes Received:
    476
    Trophy Points:
    123
    Actually, I didn't know this about NVIDIA's Surround View on the 500 series cards.

    We know CF is AMD, not NVIDIA. I thought these were AMD cards as it was a flexible ribbon.

    And, you have 3 blue cables there, not two. The top most is ethernet, the middle and bottom are VGA :p.

    [​IMG]

    Who's off-beat now? :lol:
     
  9. malmental

    malmental System Builder > Hardware Specialist

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2012
    Messages:
    1,589
    Likes Received:
    49
    Trophy Points:
    48
    touche' amigo..
     
  10. blibbax

    blibbax nahm8

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Messages:
    6,210
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    73
    I just felt (and still feel) like connecting VGA monitors (or DVI monitors over VGA) to 560s is a waste :p
     
  11. malmental

    malmental System Builder > Hardware Specialist

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2012
    Messages:
    1,589
    Likes Received:
    49
    Trophy Points:
    48
    does this mean your sending me 3 DVI cables or PayPal me some funds to get them myself..? :)
     
  12. blibbax

    blibbax nahm8

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Messages:
    6,210
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    73
    I'll swap them for one of the 560s.
     
  13. malmental

    malmental System Builder > Hardware Specialist

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2012
    Messages:
    1,589
    Likes Received:
    49
    Trophy Points:
    48
  14. blibbax

    blibbax nahm8

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Messages:
    6,210
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    73
    That said, I understand if you would rather not break your surround setup. So the 580 you just removed from the other rig will be fine ;)
     
  15. malmental

    malmental System Builder > Hardware Specialist

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2012
    Messages:
    1,589
    Likes Received:
    49
    Trophy Points:
    48
    you got the power supply for it.? ;)
    I do like the efficiency of the 660 Ti over the 580..
     
  16. blibbax

    blibbax nahm8

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Messages:
    6,210
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    73
    My PSU is more than adequate. I also have a 5.25" bay dedicated pci-e connector PSU I could use, and the wiring to connect a third ATX PSU if needed, for a total of 1450W.
     
  17. malmental

    malmental System Builder > Hardware Specialist

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2012
    Messages:
    1,589
    Likes Received:
    49
    Trophy Points:
    48
    wow, thank god times have changed and all that power (and wiring) is not needed..
     
  18. blibbax

    blibbax nahm8

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Messages:
    6,210
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    73
    Well, those 5.25" front-bay PSUs were most common afaik at the point where a lot of graphics cards first started needing pci-e power connectors, and PSUs of the time weren't set up for that. But they were never that popular.

    Dual PSUs you only really see on servers and benchmarking rigs (LN2 multi-GPU setups can use over 2000 watts).
     
  19. malmental

    malmental System Builder > Hardware Specialist

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2012
    Messages:
    1,589
    Likes Received:
    49
    Trophy Points:
    48
    I'm thinking of making a small NAS sever for the family, have a few able to remote in from their locations.
    I was thinking small so maybe a A10-5800K set-up might do the trick..
     
  20. blibbax

    blibbax nahm8

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Messages:
    6,210
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    73
    Overkill. Just get the cheapest low-power mini-itx platform you can find and put a SATA controller in the pci-e slot, imo.

    EDIT: Unless by "have a few able to remote in from their locations" you mean run remotely accessible virtual machines. I just assumed you mean remote desktop access.
     

Share This Page

visited