Official Crysis Thread

Discussion in 'Gaming Discussion' started by Vikingod, Oct 26, 2007.

  1. OmegaRED

    OmegaRED Relapsed Gamer

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2002
    Messages:
    5,704
    Likes Received:
    186
    Trophy Points:
    73
    Sweet! Can't wait to resume playing Crysis today (haven't touched it since November). I hope there's noticeable performance gains.
     
  2. calidan

    calidan Frozen in Carbonite

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,401
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm having the same problem.
     
  3. OmegaRED

    OmegaRED Relapsed Gamer

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2002
    Messages:
    5,704
    Likes Received:
    186
    Trophy Points:
    73
    It installed for me, make sure to remove a no-cd crack if you use it.
     
  4. MIG-31

    MIG-31 Old time Member.. Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2002
    Messages:
    75,960
    Likes Received:
    2,700
    Trophy Points:
    153
    I don't use a No-cd crack for this..

    It kept reporting a missing file and failed to finalize the install.

    So i choose to remove crysis and re-install the game from scratch..I now have the patch installed.
     
  5. Vikingod

    Vikingod Int'l Fish Liaison

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2004
    Messages:
    16,226
    Likes Received:
    117
    Trophy Points:
    88
    So, are there any performance gains?
     
  6. petri1

    petri1 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2004
    Messages:
    746
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i ahve a problem i want a new card setup so SLI or Crossfire

    Crossfire is closest to hand as my current board has CF.

    so i am thinking 780 or 650 NForce but what is the difference and 2 G100GTX would be kinda nice but mobo+2cards is expensive.

    SO 2x HIS Iceq3 turbo HD3870 if CF is functioning as it should and is optimized in drivers and stuff
     
  7. OmegaRED

    OmegaRED Relapsed Gamer

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2002
    Messages:
    5,704
    Likes Received:
    186
    Trophy Points:
    73
    I noticed when I fell into a river the water framerate was higher but that's about it.
     
    Vikingod likes this.
  8. BiGBrOwNPimpsta

    BiGBrOwNPimpsta HH's #1 Hustla and Pimp

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2003
    Messages:
    7,753
    Likes Received:
    62
    Trophy Points:
    58
    this game makes my computer feel as if it has aged 2 yrs already... but its running decent at 1280x720. Enabled vsync after the patch, dont see a diff but did that to check if I can get a more stable framerate time to time.
     
  9. Pluvious

    Pluvious Elisha = hottie

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2003
    Messages:
    1,318
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Did you guys try the tweak to get DX10 quality with XP?? You might want to experiment with this if you hadn't.

    If you tweak the configuration files in \CVarGroups\ by copying and pasting the "very high" settings (1st paragraph) IN PLACE of the "high" settings (last paragraph) the game will load the highest possible settings even though the drop-down menus display "high."

    The difference between "high" settings and the tweaked settings is immense: shadows are deeper, more realistic; the leaves have better reflective properties, better textures; the colours are better; and the level of detail is simply stunning.

    With these settings I'm running the game between 15-25 FPS at 1440x900 and (wait for it) 8x AA, and it looks PERFECT. Best of all, this is in XP.
     
  10. Pluvious

    Pluvious Elisha = hottie

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2003
    Messages:
    1,318
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    0
    More details:

    I went to my CVarGroups folder and in there were a bunch of cfg files.

    I first made a copy of the entire CVarGroups on my desktop in case I screwed up. I then opened each cfg and made the same edits. You copy the default (4) option which is the first block of text and paste/replace the last block of text with it.

    for example the "sys_spec_Particles.cfg"


    [default]
    ; default of this CVarGroup
    = 4

    e_particles_quality=4
    e_particles_lod=1
    e_particles_max_emitter_draw_screen=32
    r_UseSoftParticles=1
    e_water_ocean_soft_particles= 1
    e_particles_object_collisions=1


    [1]
    e_particles_quality=1
    e_particles_lod=0.75
    e_particles_max_emitter_draw_screen=4
    r_UseSoftParticles=0
    e_water_ocean_soft_particles=0
    e_particles_object_collisions=0

    [2]
    e_particles_quality=2
    e_particles_max_emitter_draw_screen=8

    [3]
    e_particles_quality=3
    e_particles_max_emitter_draw_screen=16


    Copy all the red text and paste/replace the blue text with it so it looks like...

    [default]
    ; default of this CVarGroup
    = 4

    e_particles_quality=4
    e_particles_lod=1
    e_particles_max_emitter_draw_screen=32
    r_UseSoftParticles=1
    e_water_ocean_soft_particles= 1
    e_particles_object_collisions=1


    [1]
    e_particles_quality=1
    e_particles_lod=0.75
    e_particles_max_emitter_draw_screen=4
    r_UseSoftParticles=0
    e_water_ocean_soft_particles=0
    e_particles_object_collisions=0

    [2]
    e_particles_quality=2
    e_particles_max_emitter_draw_screen=8

    [3]
    e_particles_quality=4
    e_particles_lod=1
    e_particles_max_emitter_draw_screen=32
    r_UseSoftParticles=1
    e_water_ocean_soft_particles= 1
    e_particles_object_collisions=1



    Do this same thing with all the cfg files in the CVarGroups folder. Just remember to BACK UP the old files first!!!!
     
  11. Mousey

    Mousey HH's Official Rodent

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,902
    Likes Received:
    510
    Trophy Points:
    138
    Imo there's hardly any difference between DX9 and DX10 quality anyway, the water when i was under it seemed more blue, that was so worth losing 20fps for >_>
     
  12. Tril

    Tril Triple screen racing ftw

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2004
    Messages:
    1,665
    Likes Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    48
    I installed the patch 1.1 and played the game to the final boss but I'm stuck because of a bug in the game. The tak cannon does not lock on the second target that you need to fire upon. Frustrating! :evil:

    Anyone else experienced it?

    EDIT : From reading up on it on the net, the solution to this problem seems to be to reload a previous savegame and try again. This bug could have been caused by quicksaving during the boss fight.

    I did not feel like doing the level again so I downloaded a savegame located just after the place where I was stuck here inCrysis Crysis Forums / stuck at aircraft carrier with tac cannon in a post from afp (don't opent this page if you don't want spoilers) and completed the game from there.
     
    Last edited: Jan 20, 2008
  13. NAZ2222

    NAZ2222 Active Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Last edited: Jan 24, 2008
  14. thomasabarnes

    thomasabarnes Long Time ***** Friend

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2003
    Messages:
    1,404
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Hey man, that link isn't working for me. I get "The webpage cannot be found." error.

    Do you have another download link? I sure would like to try out that Crysis mod.
     
  15. NAZ2222

    NAZ2222 Active Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    28
  16. BiGBrOwNPimpsta

    BiGBrOwNPimpsta HH's #1 Hustla and Pimp

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2003
    Messages:
    7,753
    Likes Received:
    62
    Trophy Points:
    58
    I beat the game last night, probably a way better shooter than halo. I actually was pulled back in to the game, Halo 1 bored the hell out of me and I uninstalled it. The last fight was hell on my computer, probably ran at 2-5fps many times.
     
  17. MIG-31

    MIG-31 Old time Member.. Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2002
    Messages:
    75,960
    Likes Received:
    2,700
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Just to keep you informed... The Crysis 1.2 Patch is released.
     
  18. BiGBrOwNPimpsta

    BiGBrOwNPimpsta HH's #1 Hustla and Pimp

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2003
    Messages:
    7,753
    Likes Received:
    62
    Trophy Points:
    58
    I beat the game, but I feel like I should have 4gigs of ram on my comp. Sometimes its just not enough maybe? Maybe stuff could go faster lol. I think crysis would benefit, I just installed vista x64
     
  19. Tipstaff

    Tipstaff Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2002
    Messages:
    9,770
    Likes Received:
    1,445
    Trophy Points:
    123
    Don't know about you guys, but Crysis ran better on XP for me. Didn't try it on XP x64, but on Vista, whether it was 32 or 64 bit, it just ran slower for some odd reason.
     
  20. BiGBrOwNPimpsta

    BiGBrOwNPimpsta HH's #1 Hustla and Pimp

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2003
    Messages:
    7,753
    Likes Received:
    62
    Trophy Points:
    58
    loads a bit faster on 64bit for me, framerate still sucks on some parts. remind you im running on very high and maybe about 30fps avg. not a smooth 60, damn SLi
     

Share This Page

visited