Official Half-Life 2 Discussion Thread (No spoilers allowed.)

Discussion in 'Gaming Discussion' started by MythicaL, Nov 16, 2004.

  1. BWX

    BWX get out and ride

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2002
    Messages:
    19,684
    Likes Received:
    63
    Trophy Points:
    73

    Now it is sometimes creeping up to about 70KB/s (says 500 to 600kb/s in steam window)


    Still that is painfully slow for a 5GB file.




    (stange because the same server provided a very fast download when it was downloading CS:S) I really don't get it.
     
    Last edited: Nov 17, 2004
  2. BWX

    BWX get out and ride

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2002
    Messages:
    19,684
    Likes Received:
    63
    Trophy Points:
    73
    Good news. I closed down steam for a good 10 minutes or so and then started it back up. Now I am on sever 6 and it's at 2.6Mb/sec again..


    Oh wait- in the time it took me to write this post they freaking throttled it back to 600kb/sec again!!! :annoyed: :annoyed: WTF!

    What a bunch of crap! Obviously the bandwidth is there- they must be throttling it for some reason, that is really irritating.

    up to 35%! Wooot :(
     
    Last edited: Nov 17, 2004
  3. patje

    patje Former Mobility Modman

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2002
    Messages:
    1,475
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    patience is a virtue

    you've waited 5 years, i'm sure a couple of minutes/hours will be no problem right ?? :D
     
  4. HardwareHeaven

    HardwareHeaven Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2002
    Messages:
    32,274
    Likes Received:
    163
    Trophy Points:
    88
    maybe they are throttling downloads to help make sure more people have some bandwidth.......
     
  5. BWX

    BWX get out and ride

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2002
    Messages:
    19,684
    Likes Received:
    63
    Trophy Points:
    73
    LOL Someone is getting some bandwidth - it just isn't me..
    Back down to 300kb/s :tears: I might as well go to sleep.

    Yeah, it will be worth the wait. I just wish I started yesterday. I didn't make the decision to buy the game over steam until yesterday, and I had to uninstall some other games to make room on my drive, plus I wanted to do that- then defrag before the download w/ Perfect disc 6 (which I did)..

    Then after that I'm going to defrag again, then install... (or will it be installed already?) I think maybe it will be... or do you have to install the downloaded files for it to be put in the registry? Not sure, I'll figure it out..

    I hope the unlocking doesn't take to long. Or since I am already registered and I bought the game will it already be unlocked? Hmm- I'll see tomorrow.

    39%!!! errr, yay.
     
  6. MythicaL

    MythicaL I like computers.

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2004
    Messages:
    3,390
    Likes Received:
    34
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My game stutters an awful lot. The sound, graphics, and so forth. Game settings are 1024x768, no aa, trilinear filtering, others to high. Catalyst AI to High if that would make a difference.

    There a way to enable tripple buffering for the game?
     
  7. HardwareHeaven

    HardwareHeaven Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2002
    Messages:
    32,274
    Likes Received:
    163
    Trophy Points:
    88
    You know im almost certain this is a steam issue in some way. if you watch your modem light while playing it accesses at certain times this causes the stuttering. It stutters more so on the AMD system I have than the intel, no idea why as they are both much the same overall performance.
     
  8. Dom

    Dom New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2002
    Messages:
    12,940
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yeah, I agree. Valve needs to fix this crap and stop their nonsense. I love HL2, but all of this is getting ridiculous. They need to get rid of Steam or something.
     
  9. craig5320

    craig5320 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2002
    Messages:
    9,682
    Likes Received:
    226
    Trophy Points:
    88
    It's quite bizarre, seems to be affecting a hell of a lot of people, makes no difference if i run 1024x768 noaa, noaf, lowest settings, or like i'm playing now 1280x1024 full aa, full af, all max. same stuttering. I'm gonna check out the auto-save some people have been talking about it, but it does it in CS:source too, not nearly as often, but occassionally.
     
  10. Dom

    Dom New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2002
    Messages:
    12,940
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I only noticed a lot of stuttering when using AF. When I use Tril. I have no problems.
     
  11. Mr Cairo

    Mr Cairo Require backup .... NO

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2002
    Messages:
    4,277
    Likes Received:
    1,576
    Trophy Points:
    138
    raventown is awesome kinda like a first person resident evil :)

    this game is awesome but the stuttering is crap ... dont know if its steam though as it happens when the modem is unplaugged as well
     
  12. BWX

    BWX get out and ride

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2002
    Messages:
    19,684
    Likes Received:
    63
    Trophy Points:
    73
    I tried CS:S while I am waiting...

    I cannot to connect to ANY servers.. Bummer.
    The game is up to date and I have forwarded the ports. That's messed up.


    Code:
    Game .dll loaded for "Counter-Strike: Source"
    Error parsing 'BotProfile.db' - invalid template reference 'cipation'
    Heap:  64.00 Mb
    DS:5.1 speaker configuration detected
    3d surround sound initialization successful
    Parsed 356 text messages
    joystick found
    execing config.cfg
    Can't use cheat cvars in multiplayer, unless the server has sv_cheats set to 1.
    Can't use cheat cvars in multiplayer, unless the server has sv_cheats set to 1.
    1 CPU, Frequency: 2.2 Ghz,  Features: AuthenticAMD SSE MMX 3DNow RDTSC CMOV FCMOV
    execing valve.rc
    --- Missing Vgui material vgui/servers/icon_robotron
    --- Missing Vgui material vgui/servers/icon_robotron_column
    Network: IP 192.168.0.3, mode MP, dedicated No, ports 27015 SV / 27005 CL
    Connecting to 209.133.33.15:27015...
    Retrying 209.133.33.15:27015...
    Retrying 209.133.33.15:27015...
    Retrying 209.133.33.15:27015...
    Connection failed after 4 retries.
    
    Connecting to 64.202.96.67:27015...
    Retrying 64.202.96.67:27015...
    Retrying 64.202.96.67:27015...
    Retrying 64.202.96.67:27015...
    Connection failed after 4 retries.
    
    Connecting to 64.202.96.67:27015...
    Retrying 64.202.96.67:27015...
    Retrying 64.202.96.67:27015...
    Retrying 64.202.96.67:27015...
    Connection failed after 4 retries.
    
    --- Missing Vgui material vgui/servers/icon_robotron
    --- Missing Vgui material vgui/servers/icon_robotron_column
    --- Missing Vgui material vgui/servers/icon_robotron
    --- Missing Vgui material vgui/servers/icon_robotron_column
    --- Missing Vgui material vgui/servers/icon_robotron
    --- Missing Vgui material vgui/servers/icon_robotron_column
    --- Missing Vgui material vgui/servers/icon_robotron
    --- Missing Vgui material vgui/servers/icon_robotron_column
    couldn't exec userconfig.cfg
    Config file cfg/config.cfg is read-only!!
    Wrote cfg/config.cfg
    couldn't exec userconfig.cfg
    Config file cfg/config.cfg is read-only!!
    Wrote cfg/config.cfg
    maxplayers set to 1
    maxplayers set to 1
    execing game.cfg
    Network: IP 192.168.0.3, mode SP, dedicated No, ports 0 SV / 0 CL
    Spawn Server de_piranesi
    Begin loading faces (loads materials)
    End loading faces (loads materials)
    execing skill1.cfg
    Executing listen server config file
    Game started
    couldn't exec listenserver.cfg
    EVERYONE CAN BUY!
    Initializing renderer...
    BWX connected
    Scoring will not start until both teams have players

    EDIT- I can create my own server and play by myself though- so it's just a problem of connecting to other servers. Strange.
     
    Last edited: Nov 17, 2004
  13. patje

    patje Former Mobility Modman

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2002
    Messages:
    1,475
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i guess you are having "one of these days" where everything goes wrong.
    I feel sorry for you buddy and don't have a clue about the error
     
  14. BWX

    BWX get out and ride

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2002
    Messages:
    19,684
    Likes Received:
    63
    Trophy Points:
    73
    hehe- yeah it's been a rough day, for more reasons than this problem.. But hey, I got HL2 coming soon..

    hopefully it won't stutter like it does for everyone else, that really sucks


    EDIT- for the last few minutes- 2.8Mb/sec 82%! Cool.
     
    Last edited: Nov 17, 2004
  15. nuG

    nuG is having a sexy party

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2004
    Messages:
    1,779
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    CS:S Blows, steam blows and Valve blows. The only thing they managed to do right was HL and HL2. and even then HL2 was delayed a year. Valve needs to get there shit together. but i guess what do you expect from a bunch of ex - microsoft employees?
     
  16. patje

    patje Former Mobility Modman

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2002
    Messages:
    1,475
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I disagree,

    1) your not forced to play CS:S (which imho is not bad)
    2) So it was delayed a year, it's still the game of the (last ten) year. so it should make you feel better, it did for me.
    3) If that hacker did not steal the source maybe we would have had it earlier, but I don't hear you complaining about him
    4) "but i guess what do you expect from a bunch of ex - microsoft employees?"
    now there you have point :D
     
  17. dorkz

    dorkz Striving to overcome

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2003
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I've got 100% of HL2 and it says its 'ready to play" yet when I launch it steam displays the following message:

    [​IMG]

    Any ideas fellas?
     
  18. germanjulian

    germanjulian Back in London

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2003
    Messages:
    1,797
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    restart steam. try loging on and off.

    why is this game so amazing???!!!!

    and why do I get motion sick. How do I not get motion sick people?
    only hl1 and wolfenstein made me motion sick any other games doesnt.. well hl2 now.. its annoying I can play 30 minutes or so.
     
  19. dorkz

    dorkz Striving to overcome

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2003
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    mm yeah I've tried that, and I've tried rebooting. CS:Source seems to work fine, just HL2 won't even launch! :(
     
  20. germanjulian

    germanjulian Back in London

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2003
    Messages:
    1,797
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    seems like its still encrypted and you have not bought the game or something. Try to activate it with your cdkey or whatever. go on steam help maybe they have some help.

    dam steam dam you to hell.
     

Share This Page

visited