[Omega 5.6] scrambled picture

Discussion in 'AMD Graphics Cards' started by homeboye, Jun 30, 2005.

  1. homeboye

    homeboye Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2005
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    hi
    i have just installed this newest drivers of yours.
    i installed this drivers like i did any other omega drivers and i came to a weird problem after the restart.

    when i came to windows the picture was scrambled o_O
    i'm now in safe mode trying to save the situation.. no luck :\

    btw, my specs:
    Radeon 9600SE Connect3D
     
  2. vechlor

    vechlor New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm having the same problem you are after installing these drivers, my screen is distorted after booting into Windows.

    I had to reboot into safe mode and do a restore to my later config. Not sure what the problem is, I might try again later and see what happens.

    Windows XP SP2
    Radeon 9600 Pro agp (4x)
    Samsung 213T LCD (dvi)

    omega 2625a (working fine)
    omega 2642 (not so fine)
     
  3. FearTheTerp

    FearTheTerp New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Messages:
    358
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Both of you use driver cleaner?
     
  4. wiskerbizkit

    wiskerbizkit DH ***** hobo

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2004
    Messages:
    467
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Do you both have LCD monitors? when i install any new drivers my resolution defaults to 800x600 and lcd's don't like it they'll display a fuzzy distorted picture.
     
  5. homeboye

    homeboye Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2005
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    yes, i've used driver cleaner.
    yes, i have a LCD, but by fuzzy you mean still watchable :S
    we have the problem that it's COMPLETELY borked :S
    btw.. mine defaulted to 640x480 @ 60hz
     
  6. vechlor

    vechlor New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Tried again, but this time I re-download the drivers from a different source of mirrors and still have the same problem. It shows a barcode like distortion effect.

    After the drivers are removed in safemode, my desktop is 800x600 32bit after reboot, but installing a working driver my screen is 1600x1200 32bit and it even detects my monitor, then the screen blinks twice and everything works as normal.

    I've also noticed that if I remove the driver's setup files from programs using the uninstall, it also removes driver cleaner pro. I haven't used omega's driver cleaner, not sure if I have to or not instead of pro?
     
  7. homeboye

    homeboye Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2005
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    hmm, perhaps it isn't worth to upgrade anyways..
    there is a LOT of complaining, toward ATT, and the drivers themself
     
  8. ChoGGi

    ChoGGi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2002
    Messages:
    1,208
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    48
    sounds like the problem i've been having since around the 5.5s. a reboot or two fixes it for me. i dont have an lcd.
     
  9. homeboye

    homeboye Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2005
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i did 5..
    perhaps i did too many? :p
     
  10. ChoGGi

    ChoGGi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2002
    Messages:
    1,208
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    48
    :)
    well it worked for me.
     
  11. riles9262

    riles9262 Driverheaven brewmaster

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2002
    Messages:
    4,809
    Likes Received:
    27
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Does this happen on the normal catalyst 5.6 or another modded 5.6 set or just omega's?
     
  12. vechlor

    vechlor New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Happens with both reference and mod drivers for me.
     
  13. EvaUnitXIV

    EvaUnitXIV New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2004
    Messages:
    229
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    then it's the 5.6 drivers that do it
     
  14. ChoGGi

    ChoGGi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2002
    Messages:
    1,208
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    48
    i noticed it first on the 5.5s, it has happened once or twice on 5.6s but not as much as 5.5s.
     
  15. vechlor

    vechlor New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I did some searching and found this thread. Looks like people are having the same problem with older drivers. If you click the link from the first post in that thread, you will see a screenshot, its just like what I see on my screen after installing 5.6 drivers. This is the first time I've seen this bug, could it be messed-up clock settings or something to do with profiles?
     
  16. ChoGGi

    ChoGGi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2002
    Messages:
    1,208
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    48
    is anyone that has this problem running atitool and having it load custom clocks on startup?
     
  17. homeboye

    homeboye Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2005
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i don't have atitool but i flashed the bios with a little OC.
     
  18. vechlor

    vechlor New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I had the ati tool installed, but I uninstalled it to use radlinker with 5.4's before 5.6's came out. Never did any mods to my card's bios or any manual reg tweaks via regedit.
     
  19. homeboye

    homeboye Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2005
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    as i was reading that thread it seems the problem was with many variety of vid. cards.. OC'd non-OC'd, softmodded, hardmodded :), retail... etc..
     
  20. homeboye

    homeboye Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2005
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    teh bump
     

Share This Page

visited