Overclocking AMD 2500+

Discussion in 'Overclocking, Benching & Modding' started by Warpy, Jul 22, 2003.

  1. Warpy

    Warpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2003
    Messages:
    2,762
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Hi

    I was after some wise know how on overclocking my new CPu, any help is much appreciated.

    What is a stable CPU Multiplier value for an AMD 2500+? :duh:
     
  2. craig588

    craig588 Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    3,510
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Many people have good luck with dropping the multiplier down to 9.5 and raising the FSB to 200. If you have good ram, you might even want to go for higher FSBs. Only after you have maxed out your FSB do you want to raise the multiplier. The FSB has a much greater affect on overall speed than just the core of the cpu.
     
  3. Warpy

    Warpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2003
    Messages:
    2,762
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    48
    ok, so you reckon drop it down and incrase the FSB? ;)
     
  4. DTC

    DTC New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2003
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  5. DriveEuro

    DriveEuro New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2002
    Messages:
    4,677
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    That's the best way to overclock..... What speed is your RAM mitchelson?
     
  6. Warpy

    Warpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2003
    Messages:
    2,762
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Hey DriveEuro

    My RAM is PC2700 runs sync with my BUS 333Mhz
     
  7. DTC

    DTC New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2003
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Then it could be a problem to get FSB up to 200, maybe if you have the corsair or
    some kingston or infineon.

    DTC
     
  8. The_Neon_Cowboy

    The_Neon_Cowboy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2002
    Messages:
    16,076
    Likes Received:
    28
    Trophy Points:
    73
    depends on your nothbrige cooling as well as how good a hsf you got... 11X200 was good fer me
     
  9. DTC

    DTC New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2003
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    That should be no problem, if the A7N8X is in the newest revision.
    Version 2.0 I think ?

    DTC
     
  10. rockandchelle

    rockandchelle New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2003
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have an A7N8X Deluxe 2.0 and a Barton 2500+, I currently have it running with my Crucial PC2700 @ 11.5x190, with the Ram insync. I tried it yesterday at 11x200, and I got reboots when playing games, so I think my Ram has reached it's limit. But the 2500+ is a great overclocker, but you will probably be wanting some new ram in the future.
     
  11. The_Neon_Cowboy

    The_Neon_Cowboy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2002
    Messages:
    16,076
    Likes Received:
    28
    Trophy Points:
    73

    i though that but i coulnt be i have 433mhz ram .. to till i removed my chpset hsf and removed the thrmal gunk under .. lappd it and put down as3 .. now it does 200 fsb but the nothdrige still ganes abot 10C from the o/c from 166 fsb to 200 ... the sensor on the nfoce 2 doest work right with stock cooling/ nor does it report the temps right ... puting a thermal take orb on it should fix my problems ...

    stock cooling is not well for overclocking !!!! in any case
     
  12. digitalwanderer

    digitalwanderer Colour Commentator

    Joined:
    May 8, 2002
    Messages:
    5,619
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    No, it ain't.

    I've been a tad disapointed in stock OCing to, I'm thinking of adding a fan to me northbridge and a regular 80mm case fan to the stock AMD cooler to see if it helps. (But not yet, we're going thru a heatwave here and it's a crappy time to try and find the top end. :( )
     
  13. Warpy

    Warpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2003
    Messages:
    2,762
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    48
    I just increased the cpu multi to 12.5 temp is 36 degrees

    i then adjusted the fsb to 171 and the pc wouldnt boot had to reset the cmos..... it said memory failure test.

    What do i do?
     
  14. tek

    tek New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2003
    Messages:
    2,103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Take the multiplier DOWN bro, to 11 or 10, then try 11x170 or 10x170, now raise your FSB til you reach a limit, then raise the multiplier to 11, and your done... and dont forget raise the VCORE to the highest.

    :)
     
  15. Warpy

    Warpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2003
    Messages:
    2,762
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    48
    so i set vcore to the max then.... is that 2.8? U mean CPu vcore?
     
  16. craig588

    craig588 Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    3,510
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0


    AAAAAAAAHHHH! NO! You would kill your CPU with that high of voltage instantly. You should only raise the voltage if you have good cooling and need to increase stability. It produces more heat though. You should raise it in .05v incriments.
     
  17. Warpy

    Warpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2003
    Messages:
    2,762
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ok i have set the following:

    FSB 169
    CPU MULTI 12.5

    MEM VOLT: 2.9V

    TEMP is 36 degrees

    is this ok?

    Thanks for ur help by the way!
     
  18. tek

    tek New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2003
    Messages:
    2,103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    oops..

    sorry, I didn't mean 'highest' - I meant raise it 'higher' if your experiencing instability.

    Mitchelson, I suggest you try multiplier 11, and fsb 200, then run some tests, if you crash raise the cpu VCORE by .05 inrements, and raise the RAM voltage a little, also try different ram timings.

    see... overclocking isnt as easy as you think it is, there's a lot of different things involved.

    Lets just see if your capable of 200fsb, set your multiplier to 10, fsb to 200, loosen memory timings, raise VCORE by like .10, and raise MEM voltage to 2.8. Try booting, running tests... come back and tell us what happened.

    -tek
     
  19. Warpy

    Warpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2003
    Messages:
    2,762
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    48
    I am knackered dude.......... its 1am i must go to bed.....

    I'll be online tomorrow day for me. I'll do some more testing.... see ya later and thamnks for all your help. :sleep:
     
  20. Warpy

    Warpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2003
    Messages:
    2,762
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    48
    i gave it one more hit..........

    here is what i got.

    CPU MUlti 12.5

    FSB 180

    Mem volt 2.8


    I just updates rthe BIOS too. :D

    See ya tomorrow. :sleep:
     

Share This Page

visited