Overclocking tool for R5xx

Discussion in 'AMD Graphics Cards' started by HardwareHeaven, Oct 24, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Stalker2005

    Stalker2005 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My card has the same Thanks for looking it up for me. :cool:
     
  2. nunyabiz

    nunyabiz New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2003
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    NP. But I have noticed that with the CAT 5.11's any core setting above 700 with the overclock tool no longer works? It worked just fine before, but now it seems to be limiting.
    Zardon, any info on this?
     
  3. nunyabiz

    nunyabiz New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2003
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    nevermind. I figured it out...I am a dumbass....:duh:
     
  4. Beng

    Beng New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2005
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I can't set any speed above the default speeds on my XT with this tool.

    Tried it with Cat 5.11, 5.10a, it doesn't matter, not working. :(
     
  5. danstar25

    danstar25 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2005
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    try setting them in the field manually, Dont use the arrows.
     
  6. Beng

    Beng New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2005
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thnx, that did it. ;) :oops:
     
  7. YeCkeL

    YeCkeL New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2003
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  8. nunyabiz

    nunyabiz New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2003
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  9. YeCkeL

    YeCkeL New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2003
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    whoops sorry i didnt go in the forums i still saw beta 7 on front site :1
     
  10. dipstick

    dipstick New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2002
    Messages:
    3,609
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    thanks for the link, nice little tool. But is there any way to make it save the clock settings even after reboot? I have having to do it everytime I restart
     
  11. YeuEmMaiMai

    YeuEmMaiMai New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2002
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Well since it causes a BSOD on Win 2K with cat 5.11 drivers for me I guess I will not be using it
     
  12. saaya

    saaya New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2003
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    nice tool :)

    too bad the 2d/3d clock buttons dont work for my 1600s :(
    my cards dont seem to scale at all with higher vpu clocks, so i suspect im only changing the 2d clocks and 3d clocks remain te same :confused:
     
  13. zOaib

    zOaib New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    the ATi Tool is not working with x1800 xt overclock , i dont know ho many of u have tried but i have a sapphire and the only way i could overlock it was with this tool 'zardon' posted here , but it would be nice to get a feature on it where it saves the clocks after a reboot ! :)

    --- i see someone here scored a 10000+ score on 3dmark05 with the x1800xt , i got my highest 9807 with clcoks 755/855 ................. just wanted to ask what are your PC specs , thx !!:D
     
  14. saaya

    saaya New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2003
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    it works with the 1600s as well!
    my bad, its jus that upping the core clock of my 1600pro resulted in a close to zero performence boost :tears:
     
  15. Leekay07

    Leekay07 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2004
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I got 9500 dead on in 3dmark. I seem to not be able to get over 4GHZ on my Pentium D even with the temps low.
     
    Last edited: Jan 7, 2006
  16. HitMaker

    HitMaker New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Well, the tool doesn´t work under windows XP 64bits :(, could you fix it?
     
  17. xgman

    xgman New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2003
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    seems to work on the x1900's. thanks.

    edit: well it sort of works. Sometimes after a while it returns back to default and you have to uninstall the drivers and reinstall to get it back right again.
     
    Last edited: Jan 30, 2006
  18. Chr0n1c

    Chr0n1c AMG Driver

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2004
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Well I have tried everything to get this tool working correctly with my X1800XT

    It will overclock the mem just fine but does not work on the core.

    Yes I am typing the clocks in and not using the slider.

    What happens is when I type in a core clock and hit set it will set it lower than the stock core clock!

    Any info? Ati hotkey and ati smart services are disabled like those have suggested.
     
  19. Leekay07

    Leekay07 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2004
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    This does not work on my pc. I tried it with overdrive and I upped it with this programme and it does nothing for my benchmarks.
     
  20. fritzie

    fritzie New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    nice it also has fan controller
    works with 1800 remove the ccc and use tray tools
    thanx
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page

visited