Overclocking without cooling

Discussion in 'Overclocking, Benching & Modding' started by Tobriand, Dec 14, 2002.

  1. Tobriand

    Tobriand New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I know its reputed to kill PCs, but is it likely that I could overclock a P3 1GHz to anything without extra cooling?
     
  2. vk2amv

    vk2amv New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    No its fairly unlikely. Like extreamily unlikely. Like almost impossible likely. Al it will mean is you wont get as higher overclock as you would from having better cooling. Just make sure you dont overdo it and watch your CPU temps. AREA_51
     
  3. Kelsenellenelvian

    Kelsenellenelvian Master of my own Destiny

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2002
    Messages:
    1,394
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm only runnig case fans (6 of them) and my systems been going for @8mo.. You should be able to get maybe 200mhz more outta it without burnin it up.
     
  4. DriveEuro

    DriveEuro New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2002
    Messages:
    4,677
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Throw a fan on there. Something big.
     
  5. Redstone

    Redstone CEO Vandelay Industries

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2002
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    A lot of people have claimed their PIII Coppermines could run stable at 1100mhz with the stock intel heatsink and fan. I read where a Tualutin was running fine at 1.17Ghz. But I wouldn't risk it. Not sure of the temps they reaching. It also depends on the MOBO. PIII performance coolers are pretty cheap anyway
     
    Last edited: Dec 14, 2002
  6. muiz

    muiz New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2002
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    without?

    lol................gues not:D
     
  7. JavaFox

    JavaFox E Pluribus Unum

    Joined:
    May 9, 2002
    Messages:
    3,203
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Tobriand, it's EXTREMELY unlikely that you'll be able to overclock your 1GHz PIII to anything substantial. I have said it before, and I will say it again -- not even Intel could manage a 1GHz+ CuMine
     
  8. GREEKRAGE

    GREEKRAGE Guest

    Ditto !!

    I think the reason that was mentioned is that this core is maxed out and in trying to go above the below mentioned speeds is that it hits a bottle neck.

    I had 2 P3 1 gig cpus on different systems and they never went

    above 1052 and 1071 .
    These are locked cpus guys and all you can do is up your fsb.

    And the reason i change my specs and upgraded is basiclly for this reason.

    But if your still non believers look at this test/review from HardOCP:


    Read this

    If you get to page 3 and 4 you will see that the P3 1 gig failed at 1.1 gig (water cooled even)

    "Our Pentium 3 that wouldn't budge past 1050MHZ, was now humming along nicely at 1100MHz thanks to H.Oda!'s SoftFSB. Unfortunately, all tests and benchmarks at 1100MHz ended with a BSOD. Now, to be totally honest with you. . Intel is not big on the idea of you overclocking their stuff to start with, so no complaining to them."


    The above is from that review........need i say more ?




    Btw Java i hit edit instead of quote on your post so dont worrie about it.
     
  9. Vampyromaniac

    Vampyromaniac confutatis maledictis

    Joined:
    May 15, 2002
    Messages:
    5,974
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Omg, I hit the wrong button soo many times! :duh:
     
  10. Redstone

    Redstone CEO Vandelay Industries

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2002
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I am running fine at 1.12Ghz / 1.75Vcore with a good heatsink and power supply and MOBO. Temps stay very low 23/37 as well. That is going by PCProbe which can be way off on the temps, but I’m still stable. I had mine at 1.2Ghz for about a month but decided to bring it down until I get some quality PC133 ram.

    The CPU in the article was a 7.5x clock multiplier, mine is 10.0x
     
    Last edited: Dec 17, 2002
  11. GREEKRAGE

    GREEKRAGE Guest

    So it has come down to us talking about 2 different versions then.

    I had the socket 370 version@133 fsb.

    And i think that the above mentioned CPU with the 10x is a slot one @100 fsb(correct me if im wrong)

    But Tobriand hasnt told us what he has....

    So you ppl with a 133 fsb dont get into a fight with your CPU trying to reach the MHZ speeds that the others have cause
    you cant. :)
     
  12. Redstone

    Redstone CEO Vandelay Industries

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2002
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You are correct sir.:)

    I had a feeling we might be talking about two different 1gigs
     
  13. Tobriand

    Tobriand New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Telling you what I have :)

    133MHz here... So I'll probably not reach any more than 1052 if I try hard (without much doping of silicone on a very small level at least... and I don't really know anyone who could do that ;)... except possibly the people who make the chips, and then I doubt it considering the way (so far as I know) that they're made
     
  14. YES!!! YES YOU CAN!!! all you have to do is overclock 3 MHz and you are SET!!!
     

Share This Page

visited