PAX MASTER PCI XFI Driver Suite 2014V 1.35 ALL OS Stable Drivers Default Tweak Edition

Discussion in 'PAX Download - PCI X-Fi Series' started by Robert McClelland, Oct 11, 2014.

  1. Robert McClelland

    Robert McClelland I'm An Uncle for 2nd time Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Messages:
    15,327
    Likes Received:
    253
    Trophy Points:
    108
  2. sandman81

    sandman81 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2013
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi robert driver date is wrong in the inf haven't yet tried your new drivers. i have a question about the drivers before v.1.30 what could make the driver suddenly not working it has happened to me twice the driver installs all fine and works about two weeks then it just dissapears only sdpif is left in the drivers. could it be there is a bug in the drivers service module or something it havent happened before in your drivers. Thanks for your hard work. windows 7 x64 sp1 xfi fatality fps sb0460
     
    Last edited: Oct 11, 2014
  3. Robert McClelland

    Robert McClelland I'm An Uncle for 2nd time Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Messages:
    15,327
    Likes Received:
    253
    Trophy Points:
    108
    I haven't mess with main inf it still says 08/23/2014 on dated remember this USA driver date ;) Only thing new is updated inis.
     
  4. Balantakos

    Balantakos Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2011
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    16
    anyone tried this set??
     
  5. FlashX

    FlashX Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Hi,
    yes - today (on W7x64/W8.1x64 with Xfi fatal1ty champ/pro) .

    Sound changed - it's like switching on DRC on AC3 .

    Bass and Treble are better (clearer and sounds more linear)

    Mids in conjunction to Bass and Treble now in correct balance
    for me and my friends .

    If you use Crystalizer in minimal mode the sound boost is big ...
    (i personally use it only on some "bad" loosey format's, because
    most of my music is lossless and 24bit@48/96kHz and don't need this) .

    Eq works good sound good .

    I don't use SVM/CMSS-3D/EAX , but tested it successfully .

    Midi/DDL/DTSC is working.

    But that was only a very fast test of the new set - i must test it
    a little more intensely and loooouuder .

    Greetings

    Big THANX to Robert !!!
     
    Robert McClelland likes this.
  6. xabre

    xabre New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2014
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Just installed this, i must say is somehow better to my ears, better bass in explosions, music sounds better and voices are clearer, compared to 1.30 and 1.15.

    PS: I see many people having trouble with creative drivers when u "sometimes" restart and there is no sound on windows, well it detects the card but the tray sound volume is red. So the problem is, when u install these new awesome magnificent registry tools like ccleaner and similar stuff and when u run registry cleaner they clean some registry keys from creative, awesome, and u know why? because it shouldnt be there in first place, remember u had to disable digital sign to install modded drivers, so my recomendation is using some registry cleaner that lets u exclude creative registry keys from registry cleaning or dont use it at all.
     
    Robert McClelland likes this.
  7. Robert McClelland

    Robert McClelland I'm An Uncle for 2nd time Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Messages:
    15,327
    Likes Received:
    253
    Trophy Points:
    108
    Flash x are tweaks good enough no mistakes ;)? That way go do all sets again ;)?
     
  8. FlashX

    FlashX Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    28

    Ya - can't find any - nice set ...

    For me it's the best set you made .

    Maybe the set is a little too loud ;) ,because of my neighbors - they don't like the new bass :D

    What i especially like is the new dynamics in sound !

    Another thing is, that you should not set the vol louder in future because it reaches the end - a little bit
    more and it's overdriven .
    On some high-db HD-lossless tracks you can't use min crystalizer/eq without overdrive-effect (but
    i do that only for testing and normally me don't use it) - eventually someone with another high-end
    home audio set can test and verify it.

    But i think this set is GREAT and you should do that on all sets !

    Greetings
     
  9. westk

    westk New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2012
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Great jump in sound quality with this set. The error with Mode Switcher still and a new problem, if I restart Windows, the settings dont save
     
  10. Robert McClelland

    Robert McClelland I'm An Uncle for 2nd time Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Messages:
    15,327
    Likes Received:
    253
    Trophy Points:
    108
    You may need reinstalled software :) Let me know on it. I think the tweaks are max out like Flash X said.
     
  11. mopaulpa97

    mopaulpa97 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2014
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Great work but since the 2013 1.05 set the "Dts-In Decode" option in the audio configuration panel is gone.
    How can i fix this because i want to upgrade to this version ?

    I have an X-Fi XtremeMusic w/ X-Fi I/O Upgrade Kit (detected as X-Fi Platinum by Win 7 SP1 64-bit)
    screenshot.jpg
    (the screenshot is in french)
     
  12. FlashX

    FlashX Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Hi
    here's some info on that issue:
    http://forums.creative.com/showthread.php?t=703571

    Me heard the only way you get DTS-In-Decode to work is to mod the
    driver by yourself, you need to search for "2_18_0015(X-Fi_DD_DTS_FIX)"
    on the web and do some additional mods in inf and exchange a file
    from the old driver - that's what i heard ;) .
    I think there license has gone on newer drivers - i had the same problem ...
    ... that is the only info/(help) i can give ...
     
  13. Dennis Harper

    Dennis Harper New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi Robert,

    I have an X-Fi XtremeGamer. I tried the PAX MASTER PCI XFI Driver Suite 2014V 1.15 ALL 10 Stable Drivers Default Tweak Edition while I was still running Vista x64. It worked great and had no idea what be the case if I upgraded to Windows 7 x64.

    I decided to run Win7x64 and to use the PAX MASTER PCI XFI Driver Suite 2014V 1.35 ALL OS Stable Drivers Default Tweak Edition. I installed the entire driver package and when I rebooted it didn't even notice the drivers were gone. I even restored the hidden system files in control panel and did not notice the files. (I noticed at least one other person had this complaint).

    I started going back uninstalling v1.35 and then installed v1.30 with no variation. I started going back uninstalling v1.30 and then installed v1.15 with still no variation. It does seem that Windows 7 x64 doesn't want to see the X-Fi XtremeGamer.

    If there is anything I can tell you, please let me know.

    Thanks for all the great work you have done!

    Dennis H.
     
  14. Robert McClelland

    Robert McClelland I'm An Uncle for 2nd time Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Messages:
    15,327
    Likes Received:
    253
    Trophy Points:
    108
    You can try copy all the ini and updated into older set if that one was working for you.
     
  15. Dennis Harper

    Dennis Harper New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello again.

    I found 3 ini's but only one is current.

    CustomMD.ini.txt

    If you need anything further, please let me know!

    Dennis H.
     

    Attached Files:

  16. Dennis Harper

    Dennis Harper New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    One more (or two more) things.

    My motherboard is an A8V-X.

    I also tried moving the X-Fi XtremeGamer up and down the PCI slots. I left it where it was running in Vista x64, which was the middle .

    Thanks again!

    Dennis H.
     
  17. Dennis Harper

    Dennis Harper New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi Robert,

    The problem was because I ran Suite 2014V 1.15 with Vista x64 and it worked.

    This time I used Suite 2014V 1.35 with Win 7 x64. I then tried Suite 2014V 1.30 and then finally Suite 2014V 1.15.

    So I have already ran Suite 2014V 1.15 for Vista x64 and it works, but for Win 7 x64 it does not.

    I sure do appreciate it!

    Dennis Harper.
     
  18. Robert McClelland

    Robert McClelland I'm An Uncle for 2nd time Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Messages:
    15,327
    Likes Received:
    253
    Trophy Points:
    108
    Do you need help with team viewer so I can see whats going sorry for late reply was sick few days with another sinus cold.
     
  19. DonSimon

    DonSimon New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Today i booted my computer and my sounds wasn't working anymore. Yesterday it was just fine with the 1.30 drivers. I get an error from windows saying the audio device is not working anylonger and that reinstalling the drivers would fix the issue. Till now i haven't been able to solve it.

    Has there been an update for windows 8.1 so that the drivers are not working any longer? If you guys got a X-Fi XtremeMusic working on windows 8.1 please let me know. What steps can i take to get it working again?
     
  20. Robert McClelland

    Robert McClelland I'm An Uncle for 2nd time Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Messages:
    15,327
    Likes Received:
    253
    Trophy Points:
    108
    Did you disable driver sign? You may need installed creative drivers first before mine if freash os. Redelete software and reinstalled make sure driver sign is disabled
     

Share This Page

visited