PAX MASTER PCIe Titanium Driver Suite 2014 V1.00 Default Tweak Edition

Discussion in 'PAX Download - PCIe X-Fi Series' started by Robert McClelland, Jan 2, 2014.

  1. Robert McClelland

    Robert McClelland I'm An Uncle for 2nd time Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Messages:
    15,327
    Likes Received:
    254
    Trophy Points:
    108
    Do you have the setup? Can you posted it on mediafire for me?
     
  2. gijs007

    gijs007 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2011
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Great sound quality! :D

    The only problem I have is that I can't use what I hear, it tells me it's currently not available in the windows audio panel under record.
    It says that digital in, the front panel mic and another mic input are also currently not available.
     
  3. Hana88

    Hana88 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2012
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i hate you, i don't have anymore my flexi jack on the creative control panel, so i can't use my microphone, even if i change and activate the mic from windows control panel :p
    and i have the same problem of gijs007
     
    Last edited: Apr 29, 2014
  4. halberry

    halberry New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2014
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    A quick question... If using optical out and running 5.1 live mainly ,and i decide to mess with the speaker config for frequency response would i have to modify only the speaker ini or all of them .or say the 5.1 ini too,seems to me each is reliant on the other ....if you get what im saying ...also as a sub note im sure i dont notice as many issues using optic out also i dont use what u hear i use the speakers as default (the question is the only relevant part lol)
     
  5. halberry

    halberry New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2014
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ohh and while im logged in lol ...i keep your removal tool as .bat and just run it ,when i .exe it ,it wont run. :)
     
  6. Robert McClelland

    Robert McClelland I'm An Uncle for 2nd time Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Messages:
    15,327
    Likes Received:
    254
    Trophy Points:
    108
    Did you reinstalled whole package you may have too I found that out also I couldn't used encoders.
    Might add one more tweak before final release later today.
     
  7. gijs007

    gijs007 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2011
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Yes, I used a clean install of Windows 8.1 + update 1.
    I didn't have this problem a few weeks ago on your slightly older build.

    Update: I also noticed that occasionally audio corruption occurs when playing youtube video's usually when pausing them for a little and then starting to play it again or when loading a different song after a few minutes (I Only hear distorted bass, or no sound at all)
    Rebooting the browser resolves it. Reloading the page doesn't.

    Update 2: I've noticed the distorted bass issue with windows media player as well, skipping to a different song (and then going back to the current song) solves the problem in this case.
    Might be a caching issue?
     
    Last edited: Apr 30, 2014
  8. Robert McClelland

    Robert McClelland I'm An Uncle for 2nd time Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Messages:
    15,327
    Likes Received:
    254
    Trophy Points:
    108
    Maybe did you run reg fixer and full hard drive scan?
    PS DigitalOutput Sampling Rate now been fix.
    I be uploading right now. If you have issue I be happy take look at on your computer on team viewer :D. running great on mine.
     
  9. Robert McClelland

    Robert McClelland I'm An Uncle for 2nd time Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Messages:
    15,327
    Likes Received:
    254
    Trophy Points:
    108
    I notice what u hear play back volume not moving but the sound volume works with it deal with it next release but at lease the sampling rate is working now.
     
  10. wearl85

    wearl85 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    The flexi jack issue id not from this pack. On out older xfi with a flexi jack dissapeard in the control panal with creatives newer drivers. Keep in mind tech stuff is always a learning process. Cussing out the maker like this guy doing it on his own could loose the drive to keep making these sets. This just happened to the guy that makes msi afterburner and evga precision and he canceled all Future development. All he will ever do with it anymore is add new card support, nothing else. If you notice something does not work be polite and he will work on it and be more willing to help you. Would you want to help someone being rude and cussing you out? No one does. No one is an idiot here, its just a learning process, everyone learns from mistakes and from contributions and help from others.
     
  11. wearl85

    wearl85 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    What was wrong with the digital sample rate? I notice when i changed the sample rate previously on digital cpu useage went way up.

    Just curious.

    I have toslink going to a 1000 watt home theater system. Its awesome you can feel the gun shots in games in your chest and chair. Whole room shakes xD
     
  12. Robert McClelland

    Robert McClelland I'm An Uncle for 2nd time Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Messages:
    15,327
    Likes Received:
    254
    Trophy Points:
    108
    For me I can't change sampling rate in game mode it was gary out I notice I loss the digital I/o playback stereo mix some how lol even though stick for released I might release again later I took in to it,
     
  13. Hana88

    Hana88 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2012
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I was ironic when i said that i hate him :p i understand the whole process of create a modo driver.
    I'm just hope That he will fix this bug, cause i had to come back to creative driver and i hate the quality od creative, andò i love pax quality
     
  14. gijs007

    gijs007 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2011
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Sure, when do you want to TV me?
     
  15. Robert McClelland

    Robert McClelland I'm An Uncle for 2nd time Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Messages:
    15,327
    Likes Received:
    254
    Trophy Points:
    108
    Well wait for one more driver updated I got my digital stereo mix back but I loss the sampling rate again lol I upload bit later still working on release set :)
     
  16. Hana88

    Hana88 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2012
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
  17. Robert McClelland

    Robert McClelland I'm An Uncle for 2nd time Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Messages:
    15,327
    Likes Received:
    254
    Trophy Points:
    108
    Wait for rebuild driver working on it
     
  18. mohamed75gsm

    mohamed75gsm New Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    hello Robert
    thanks for your great drivers
    i have only one problem with latest releases is that drivers won't install
    like problem here
    http://www.hardwareheaven.com/pax-d...1-00-default-tweak-edition-4.html#post1508003

    Yeah, same for me. It installs the software but not the driver.

    Manually running the driver installation tool doesn't do anything, either. Windows still uses the generic HD Audio driver.

    the driver box didn't pop up
    this is first time to have this problem,i nearly used all previous relaease
     
  19. Robert McClelland

    Robert McClelland I'm An Uncle for 2nd time Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Messages:
    15,327
    Likes Received:
    254
    Trophy Points:
    108
    does the media fire hd driver link work?
     
  20. mohamed75gsm

    mohamed75gsm New Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have Titanium not Titanium hd,it was just an example for the same problem
     

Share This Page

visited