Pc being a deliberate pain in the rear...

Discussion in 'Hardware Discussion & Support' started by FluffythePink, Jul 11, 2020.

  1. Tipstaff

    Tipstaff Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2002
    Messages:
    9,476
    Likes Received:
    1,078
    Trophy Points:
    123
    Just to chime in, did you try Judas' suggestion about the Crossfire cable? As mentioned AMD has allowed a "soft" interlink through the PCIE bus, so the Crossfire cable wasn't always necessary (I do recall some drawbacks though, but I can't recall to what degree... speed I think). To that end what I would suggest as a trial:

    - shutdown the computer, and pull the Crossfire cable. If you don't have both cards installed, do so, but don't hook up the Crossfire cable.
    - reboot the machine, go into the bios, and (if I recall) under "Peripherals" set "Initial Display Output" so that it says "PCIe 1". Save, and reboot.

    If it works Windows should see both cards. If it does this would indicate an issue with the Crossfire cable. If it doesn't however, at this point I'd be looking at the power supply.
     
  2. FluffythePink

    FluffythePink New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2020
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi Tipstaff and thanks
    Yes I have tried all the things you have suggested.
    And have checked the PSU and that is functioning correctly.
    As I have said before this exact same set up was working fine and at some point it stopped working, that is why I believe it to be a windows update issue as no matter what I try and I have tried everything suggested in this thread and more windows simply will not recognise or install the second card.
     
  3. Calliers

    Calliers Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2004
    Messages:
    54,509
    Likes Received:
    3,924
    Trophy Points:
    139
    Well, like I said, if you are going to upgrade, just use one card, and wait till the RTX 3000 Series comes out, as well as the new Ryzen processors.
     
  4. QB71

    QB71 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2004
    Messages:
    217
    Likes Received:
    88
    Trophy Points:
    53
    When we say check the PSU... we mean, if you can, swap out the PSU for another one... Just because it is "functioning correctly" does not mean it is not failing. Anyway, if you have been able to swap out the PSU to test and I am just mis-reading things I apologize.

    QB
     
    Calliers and Dyre Straits like this.
  5. Calliers

    Calliers Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2004
    Messages:
    54,509
    Likes Received:
    3,924
    Trophy Points:
    139
    ^This.

    A PSU can be providing insufficient current, they can fail all at once, or gradually, especially after being used for a long time.
     
  6. Judas

    Judas Obvious Closet Brony Pony

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    39,126
    Likes Received:
    1,235
    Trophy Points:
    138
    i honestly don't think it's PSU.. i think it's likely mainboard/chipset
     

Share This Page

visited