Phenom x4 955 Crossfire Setup

Discussion in 'AMD Graphics Cards' started by |2A|N, Sep 25, 2009.

  1. |2A|N

    |2A|N SE7EN57

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2004
    Messages:
    374
    Likes Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Well I bit the bullet and ordered some parts from Newegg last night for a new gaming build.

    My last AMD system was an FX-55 many years ago. My last ATI card was the 9800XT which to say the least wasn't very pleased being the 9800 Pro's could be modded to XT specs, I guess I just felt a bit cheated in that respect.

    Anyhow after reviewing for several weeks I decided and narrowed down to building an AMD Crossfire setup. My last setup was a Q6600. I think price per performance AMD has hit the nail right on the head considering the overclocking potential on the Phenom X4 processors.

    This is the setup I went for below.

    AMD Phenom II X4 955 Black Edition
    ASUS Crosshair III Formula AM3 790FX
    OCZ Gold 4GB DDR3 1600
    Western Digital VelociRaptor 150GB 10000 RPM 16MB Cache
    (2x) XFX Radeon HD 4850 1GB 256-bit GDDR3
    SAMSUNG Black DVD++ Burner
    750w PSU (not sure of brand, uncle is shipping to me free)
    Antec Nine Hundred (old style)

    Subtotal $907.94
    Tax $0.00
    UPS Ground $25.62
    Rush Processing $2.99
    Order Total $936.55 (minus psu)

    Does anyone have a similar setup. I'd like to get some feedback in regards to overclocking and gaming with this rig once I get it built. Parts should arrive Monday. Thanks.
     
  2. RE III - Frankie

    RE III - Frankie Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,748
    Likes Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Look's like a nice system, congratulations on your purchase. make sure you post some scores and temps!
     
    |2A|N likes this.
  3. jandarsun8

    jandarsun8 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Messages:
    459
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Nice system and price, can't beat Newegg on prices. My system is slower then yours and older cards but I'm running a Phenom 9850 BE (2.5 stock) and have it OC'd to 2.9 speeds. Crossfire with two 3870's and can run most things at max with 8x AA and 16x Anisotropic filtering. With a 10k rpm hard drive, DDR3, faster CPU and new vid cards, I'd think that thing should pretty much tear through most anything just fine. Again, nice system man. Have fun putting it together and even more fun using it. :D
     
    |2A|N likes this.
  4. |2A|N

    |2A|N SE7EN57

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2004
    Messages:
    374
    Likes Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Received my parts from UPS today. Just got done building this thing.

    The only issue I have is that I have no Crossfire cables to connect my 4850's together.

    Where on earth do I get one of these?
     
  5. kris23

    kris23 Going Insane.....

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2006
    Messages:
    5,984
    Likes Received:
    152
    Trophy Points:
    73
    id get em on ebay..... best place for such a small item
     
    |2A|N likes this.
  6. |2A|N

    |2A|N SE7EN57

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2004
    Messages:
    374
    Likes Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ahh ebay, I have not browsed that place for some time now.
    On any note, I think I found one on amazon for around $16.
    I'll probably order it tomorrow once I look around a bit more.
    Thanks for the tip though.
     
  7. OldBuzzard

    OldBuzzard DH's oldest Geek

    Joined:
    May 25, 2003
    Messages:
    2,777
    Likes Received:
    145
    Trophy Points:
    88
    $16.00 for a crossfire cable?

    Screw that. I have one that came with the Sapphire 4850 that I put in #1 son's system. It will never be used here. It's just the standard length one, about 2 3/8" from center to center on the slots.

    If that will work for you, PM me your snail mail addy and I'll send it to you, N/C.
     
    |2A|N and kris23 like this.
  8. kris23

    kris23 Going Insane.....

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2006
    Messages:
    5,984
    Likes Received:
    152
    Trophy Points:
    73
    now THATS some good lookin out

    New ATI CrossFire Bridge Interconnect Cable Connector - eBay (item 270438952540 end time Oct-04-09 23:50:59 PDT)

    crossfire bridge on ebay.... ALOT cheaper than amazon
     
  9. Cow_160483

    Cow_160483 HH's only cow moooooo...

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,465
    Likes Received:
    1,578
    Trophy Points:
    123
    Dude i have like three of those cables and i would not pay any thing for them too bad am miles away would have sent them to you :) take the offer from OldB... or get the one linked on Kris's link its much cheaper .... ;)
     
  10. |2A|N

    |2A|N SE7EN57

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2004
    Messages:
    374
    Likes Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Thanks a lot! Pm sent.
     
  11. OldBuzzard

    OldBuzzard DH's oldest Geek

    Joined:
    May 25, 2003
    Messages:
    2,777
    Likes Received:
    145
    Trophy Points:
    88
    Part sent :cool:

    It's going 1st Class. Lady at the P.O. said it would take about 2 days, so it should be there b4 the weekend.

    We expect a FULL REPORT on how your setup runs . :D
     
    Tyrsonswood and Cow_160483 like this.
  12. Cow_160483

    Cow_160483 HH's only cow moooooo...

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,465
    Likes Received:
    1,578
    Trophy Points:
    123
    Cool OldBuzzard that deserves some rep :)
     
  13. |2A|N

    |2A|N SE7EN57

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2004
    Messages:
    374
    Likes Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Fantastic! I appreciate that.

    After doing some more research it looks like I need 2 crossfire bridges for this setup.... :confused:

    Here is a photo.

    [​IMG]
     
  14. OldBuzzard

    OldBuzzard DH's oldest Geek

    Joined:
    May 25, 2003
    Messages:
    2,777
    Likes Received:
    145
    Trophy Points:
    88
    You should be fine with just the one.

    The second would be used for putting 3 in crossfire. Kind of like |_|-|

    Nah. I had 4 of those just laying around. Since I don't use crossfire, they are worthless to me.

    I find it odd that XFX doesn't supply one with their cards. I thought they are supposed to be one of the 'better' mfgrs.? Mine all came from various Sapphire cards. 2 X1950s, a 4850, and a 3870 X2.
     
    Last edited: Oct 1, 2009
    Chaos likes this.
  15. |2A|N

    |2A|N SE7EN57

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2004
    Messages:
    374
    Likes Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    38

    Ahh, Ok. I thought these crossfire connections came with the cards as well but it seems XFX doesn't offer this with some of there cards.

    It's been somewhat of an inconvenience to say the least. Anyhow thanks again my friend for looking out!
     
  16. Spaztic_Reaper

    Spaztic_Reaper Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    28
    hey jandarsun, what're the settings for your phenom overclocking? I also have a 9850 BE and only have it running at 2.7
     
  17. Cow_160483

    Cow_160483 HH's only cow moooooo...

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,465
    Likes Received:
    1,578
    Trophy Points:
    123
    ya me too i got all of mine with my GF cards, its disappointing for XFX not to provide one ???:wtf:
     
  18. isaak

    isaak Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    2,302
    Likes Received:
    93
    Trophy Points:
    58
    How's the system going :drool: Make sure to post some more pics and benchmarks!

    With regards to the crossfire bridges, my PowerColor 4870 came with one, XFX is odd..
     
  19. |2A|N

    |2A|N SE7EN57

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2004
    Messages:
    374
    Likes Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Well I been out of town a couple days just got back.

    I have not really been able to do any benchmarks or photos, been crazy round here past few days.

    Still have not got that crossfire cable in the mail yet as well. That may get here tomorrow hopefully.

    I will bench and post more photos once I get my ducks in a row. :duh:
     
  20. jandarsun8

    jandarsun8 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Messages:
    459
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    38
    I used AMD's Override util in Windows first to see what max was, which was 3.0 before it locked up, once I found that, I started bumping up the multiplier in the bios till it started running funky. I don't like the Windows util for OC'ing and used that more or less for a base line then did it in hardware instead. I want to say it's 14x but could be 14.5x maybe? I don't remember, it's been a while since I set it and I'm at work right now (can't check it now). I know 12x is default but I can't remember what I actually have it set to.

    Hope this helps somewhat.
     

Share This Page

visited