phyx

Discussion in 'AMD Graphics Cards' started by steves6403, Mar 23, 2010.

  1. steves6403

    steves6403 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009
    Messages:
    386
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    28
    do i need to install phyx if so which one works

    some games are requesting i have it:confused:

    i,m really confused as nvidia own phyx:confused:
     
  2. Trusteft

    Trusteft HH's Asteroids' Dominator

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Messages:
    23,723
    Likes Received:
    3,497
    Trophy Points:
    153
    If a game requests it, it also comes with it (at least if it is a legal copy of the game). Just install it and don't worry too much about it.
     
  3. Neshi

    Neshi HH's cuddly Blue Bear

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2005
    Messages:
    5,225
    Likes Received:
    441
    Trophy Points:
    108
    yea.. I've installed games with physx too. I was quite confused at the time as well. Me having an ati card, no chance of doing physX and being obligated to install it in order to run the game.. I was like what the hell?

    but just let it install, even if you don't use it. It's a requirement for the game.
     
  4. steves6403

    steves6403 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009
    Messages:
    386
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    28
    cheers neshi

    thats all i needed to know
     
  5. Trusteft

    Trusteft HH's Asteroids' Dominator

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Messages:
    23,723
    Likes Received:
    3,497
    Trophy Points:
    153
    The game will still use PhysX. It just won't use it through the GPU, but the CPU.
    Which is why I said just install it and don't worry about it.
     
    dipstick likes this.
  6. Judas

    Judas Obvious Closet Brony Pony

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    39,625
    Likes Received:
    1,491
    Trophy Points:
    138
    To put it more simply.

    Physx is a requirement the same way 3D is a requirement.

    Previously there was an option for 3D in software mode (cpu) or Hardware mode (GPU)

    Just like right now currently Physx is in software mode (cpu) or Hardware mode (nvidia gpu)
     
  7. Neshi

    Neshi HH's cuddly Blue Bear

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2005
    Messages:
    5,225
    Likes Received:
    441
    Trophy Points:
    108
    really?! didn't know that, thought that PhysX was exclusively for Nvidia cards.
     
  8. Trusteft

    Trusteft HH's Asteroids' Dominator

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Messages:
    23,723
    Likes Received:
    3,497
    Trophy Points:
    153
    That's what they want you to believe.
     
  9. dipstick

    dipstick New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2002
    Messages:
    3,609
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It's a good idea to have the latest version installed regardless if use nvidia or ati as quite a few games require it. The newest official release can be found here
     
  10. Robert McClelland

    Robert McClelland I'm An Uncle for 2nd time Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Messages:
    15,327
    Likes Received:
    255
    Trophy Points:
    108
    this thread need be in Nvidia forum not ati hehe.
     
  11. steves6403

    steves6403 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009
    Messages:
    386
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    28
    hey rob

    Sorry to confuse you ,the question meant for the ati 5770 card as i just went from nvidia card to ati and had no idea what i had to to have in the way of software
     
  12. Robert McClelland

    Robert McClelland I'm An Uncle for 2nd time Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Messages:
    15,327
    Likes Received:
    255
    Trophy Points:
    108
    ah ok bro np lol
     

Share This Page

visited