Poll!!! kX Router: do we need it? (24-bit stuff for audigy/audigy2)

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Eugene Gavrilov, Jul 24, 2008.

  1. Eugene Gavrilov

    Eugene Gavrilov kX Project Lead Programmer and Coordinator

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Messages:
    3,146
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    48
    hi guys,

    a small poll:

    do you need kX Router?
    while it provides enhanced functionality, most recent changes to the driver (24 and 32-bit playback for all 10k2/audigy/audigy2 devices) require it to be completely removed from the system

    1. Do you need kX Router?
    2. Do you re-assign default buses?
    3. Do you change amounts in kX Router?
    4. Is it OK to allow only -one- bus for each source to be assignable? (instead of 4..8 - send a,b,c,d,e,f,g,h)
    5. Do you use kX Router for modifying effect sends?
    --
    current kX version allows to change FX amounts in two ways: by tweaking FXMix2 and by changing 'send amount'
    FXMix2 is more flexible, so, no functionality is lost if kX Router is removed

    MIDI users: default MIDI routings for Reverb and Chorus will still be available

    FXBuses will be kept selectable, however, at the moment you assign, say, 'ASIO 0' to send 0, f, c, d. In the next version, you will only be able to change '0' ('send a').
    --
    10k2 users:
    Also, is it OK to limit number of FXBuses to 32 (instead of 64: fxbus + fxbus2) - since higher values are used by 24-bit audio transfers internally and should not be used?

    E.
     
    Last edited: Jul 24, 2008
  2. JGSF

    JGSF New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2004
    Messages:
    454
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Usually, in my case:

    1. No
    2. No
    3. No
    4. Perfectly fine.
    5. No

    Fine with me. :)

    In all the setups I use, I make heavy use of the dsp mixer plugins instead, so it makes no difference to me, however, I think it will be good to still be able to change to which bus a source goes to, just in case... ;)
     
    Last edited: Jul 24, 2008
  3. Russ

    Russ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2005
    Messages:
    5,722
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    48
    2) I occasionally use kX Router to map different MIDI channels to different FxBusses.

    3) Generally, I set the Synth FX Send levels (C and D) to full (and adjust as necessary in the DSP), and set all the other Fx Send levels (C and D for Wave, ASIO, etc) to zero.

    4) Not sure, how would that effect panning with MIDI, etc? (i.e. re-assigning Send A but not Send B does not seem to make much sense with MIDI).

    5) Occasionally.

    1) I guess, but from the above, I pretty much only use kX Router for MIDI related stuff, the rest I really do not need.
     
    Last edited: Jul 24, 2008
  4. Chester01

    Chester01 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
    Messages:
    492
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i never use the kx router...
     
  5. Maddogg6

    Maddogg6 Tail Razer

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,027
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I use kX Router to re-assign FXBus' for all kX Synth Sends.
    I am a little confused - I see ASIO uses Send B now (FXBus 32-47) - If 1 FXBus can transfer 16Bit audio streams (16 ASIO x2 = 32 FXBus lines - correct?) - doesn't that still leave FXBuss 48-63 open for our use? (even for 32 bit ASIO) If yes - please leave them accessible for at least the 2 synths.

    I desire to assign All Synth Sends to any of the 16-32 & 48-63 FXBus. Or even better....

    If you were to force ASIO to use FXBus 31-63 (remove ASIO assignments from kX router) but keep the Synths assignable with FXBus 0-31.

    For anything but Synths is ok - I only re-assign synths sends.
    Yeah, removing ASIO Sends C thu H would make kX router more intuitive - the additional sends (C-H) are useless with out kX Automatons (tho, kX automation 'ASIO X Send X Amount' on FXBus would make them *very* useful imho).


    I would like to see: (my wish list)
    1) Assignable use of FXBus 0-31 for any of the Synths Sends A-H
    2) Force ASIO use FXB32-63 for 16/24/32 ASIO. And Remove FXBus2 plugin.
    3) Remove assignments for Wave/AC3/D3D - slider 'amount' too .
    4) Remove the 'Amount' sliders for Synths Sends C-H, and map MIDI CC91/93 & 16-17 to be direct 'amount' values for Sends C-H respectively for Synths - and just assign FXBus' for the synths and channels.

    to me, would greatly simplify things from a users point of view, while keeping much of the flexibility.
     
  6. Mata Hari

    Mata Hari Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2003
    Messages:
    214
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    In practice, no, it can be done with effects too.

    Yes.

    Yes, but that can be done by a stdvol effect too.

    Yes, chaining a stdvol/mx after that works just as well.

    In theory I could have (used to), but I use an mx6 for that now, so no.

    I tend to favor MX6 and MX8 (I like peakmeters ;-))

    Rarely use MIDI for sound anymore, but use automation allot (not related, I know).

    This also goes for wave/MIDI/3d positional I assume? I have remapped all the 3d stuff + MIDI + some asio channels.

    Well, this is cutting it short a bit (by remapping ASIO and 3d, I use more then 32), but if that is the price to pay... then I guess the benefits outweigh the costs of overlapping some stuff by a huge amount. (Yay! 24bit! now if only I could change my dacs... ;-)
     
  7. stylus02

    stylus02 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    283
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    so far i only needed it for routing midi.
     
  8. babinosman

    babinosman New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i have never used kx router. DSP roulezz
     
  9. Doug W

    Doug W Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2003
    Messages:
    975
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    28
    I don't think so

    No
    No

    OK by me

    No
     
  10. cbreaker

    cbreaker New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2004
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I've never used KX Router. I have used KX DSP quite extensively, and it seems some of the functionality overlaps?
     
  11. trex_daemon

    trex_daemon Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2005
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I've never used KX router.
     
  12. Russ

    Russ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2005
    Messages:
    5,722
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    48
    This is an old thread, the changes to kX Router have already been implemented in newer versions of kX.
     
    Last edited: Sep 16, 2009

Share This Page

visited