Possible CPU Problems

Discussion in 'Hardware Discussion & Support' started by retard, Apr 14, 2014.

  1. retard

    retard New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi guys!

    I have unlocked Phenom II X2 to Phenom II X4. The problem is freezing in games and in daily usage (net, music, movies). I bought new PSU Thermaltake 750w but the problem remains. When i turn off 4 core, it works ok, not freezing, maybe once in 5 days. Does this mean that the 4th core is bad and what should i do to check everything out.
    Thanks!
     
  2. Jac

    Jac Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,511
    Likes Received:
    159
    Trophy Points:
    73
    I don't know a lot about your particular CPU but I know that manufacturers test components and will brand them according to how functional they are. For example an X2 and an X4 maybe the same physical component - the difference being that some of the cores on an X2 may not function at 100% and so are disabled.

    You could try running Prime95 on your chip to see if errors arise on one of the cores.
     
  3. Judas

    Judas Obvious Closet Brony Pony

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    39,675
    Likes Received:
    1,525
    Trophy Points:
    138
    well considering it's an x2 that had the 2 other cores disabled would indicate that when it was factory tested it clearly didn't pass the requirements of running in 3 or 4 core operation properly.


    Typically the solution is to Enable the cores and then drop your clockspeed a good amount and test run it, bump it up a little at a time say after a solid week of use or 2... then a little more.... followed by about 2 weeks worth of use...... until the problem comes back.
     
  4. Liqourice

    Liqourice Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    Messages:
    3,837
    Likes Received:
    339
    Trophy Points:
    93
    The cores are disabled for a reason. AMD wouldn't disable 2 fully functional cores, if they were they'd sell it with all cores enabled and make more money of it. As others have already stated those two cores does not meet the required specs, one of them can even be completely faulty, and they are therefore disabled and it's sold as a 2 core cpu and they'll make some money of it instead of scrapping it.


    If you can make it work as an X3 it's all good. Just don't expect to be able to overclock it as such, that second disabled core will most likely fail as well if you overclock a bit. If you want to overclock and have a stable system I'm quite sure you will only be able to use it as it was originally set, an X2.
     
  5. retard

    retard New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It all seems like that 4th core is defected. I tried Everest CPU stress test and it freezed after few seconds. It's ok, x3 is better than x2 anyway :) .
    I do not plan to overclock like this, it's too risky...

    Thanks for reply guys.
     
  6. The_Neon_Cowboy

    The_Neon_Cowboy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2002
    Messages:
    16,076
    Likes Received:
    28
    Trophy Points:
    73
    Not always true there are times that they sell better cpus (and gpus for that matter) disabled as lesser ones to meet orders .
     
  7. Resistor

    Resistor Get it Going..

    Joined:
    May 9, 2004
    Messages:
    851
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Interesting topic... How do you exactly disable a core in this case?
     
  8. Liqourice

    Liqourice Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    Messages:
    3,837
    Likes Received:
    339
    Trophy Points:
    93


    I guess that's true but you'll be extremely lucky if you get a fully functional cpu. My point is that you cannot count on it and go buy an X2 and feel sure that you'll end up with a fully working X4. You MIGHT but you just won't know that until you try and you can't go back and complain about it if you weren't the fortunate one. :)
     
  9. Neshi

    Neshi HH's cuddly Blue Bear

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2005
    Messages:
    5,225
    Likes Received:
    441
    Trophy Points:
    108
    yea, I'd be interested in this as well.
     
  10. Stuart_Davidson

    Stuart_Davidson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Messages:
    5,843
    Likes Received:
    188
    Trophy Points:
    73
    Usually a BIOS option.
     
  11. Neshi

    Neshi HH's cuddly Blue Bear

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2005
    Messages:
    5,225
    Likes Received:
    441
    Trophy Points:
    108
    it's that easy? Man, I imaged flashing / soldering or all kinds of crazy
     
  12. The_Neon_Cowboy

    The_Neon_Cowboy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2002
    Messages:
    16,076
    Likes Received:
    28
    Trophy Points:
    73
    Not talking about cores per say but features in general
    (this is /was done for CPU and GPU alike)

    * Software/bios, People figured it out ways to turn performance back
    on back on cache or enable pipelines etc when done this way.

    *then they started Cutting traces on the CPU, people figured it out
    and filled in with trace repair/pencil led/window defroster repair kits to
    complete the circuit

    *They started changing chips soldered on the CPU and people just
    overclocked them .... or did some soldering

    *Changing pins on the CPU, people did wire mods on the CPU or board

    Usually happens when they 1st start selling new products and the demand
    is high. Nowadays they stagger releases etc. to avoid doing it. But it likely
    still happens since people have had successes enabling disabled cores since
    they started doing it. In the past CPU makers have taken much higher MHz
    cpus for example and simply marked them as lower ones and sold them and
    that's why certain batch CPUs are unusually good over clockers.

    I'm sure there has to be a way, if they sell 4 cores as x2 x3 Right now some
    AMD Boards have an option to enable disabled cores not really up on this
    though.
     

Share This Page

visited