[Problem] Radeon X300SE

Discussion in 'Hardware Discussion & Support' started by BlackShadow, Oct 15, 2006.

  1. BlackShadow

    BlackShadow New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2006
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Can someone find a Asus VIdeo BIOS for Radeon X300SE?
    I tried googling and the Asus website and so far no luck.
     
  2. Partizan

    Partizan Fun loving criminal

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2003
    Messages:
    1,180
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Hi!

    The best chance to find one is here or here.

    It would also be alot better if you could state exactly which model you have as Asus has 6 different X300SE models.


    Regards, Partizan
     
    Last edited: Oct 15, 2006
  3. BlackShadow

    BlackShadow New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2006
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    How do you exactly find which model you have? Thats the part i'm still trying to find out.
     
  4. niceguyrichy

    niceguyrichy c c c COFFEE

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2005
    Messages:
    9,548
    Likes Received:
    1,035
    Trophy Points:
    138
    Belarc should tell you, failing that google Everest home edition and use that :)
     
  5. BlackShadow

    BlackShadow New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2006
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    RADEON X300/X550 Series (Omega 3.8.291) [Display adapter]
    Its a ATi Radeon X300 SE but dunno which X300 model
     
  6. BlackShadow

    BlackShadow New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2006
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    bump
    does anyone know how to disable ATi's Hypermemory since the firmware enabled it and my card doesn't support it.
     

Share This Page

visited