Questions regarding AMD Athlon 3200+

Discussion in 'Overclocking, Benching & Modding' started by Trunkzeh, Dec 27, 2005.

  1. Trunkzeh

    Trunkzeh New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hey folks, I have an Athlon XP 3200 CPU, and I'm wondering how I could unlock the multiplier on it, so that I can overclock it. Mobo and rest of PC details are in my sig, if ya need it ;)
     
  2. nitrousoxide52

    nitrousoxide52 Driverheaven.com err .net

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    1,719
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
  3. H3X4D3C1M4L

    H3X4D3C1M4L New Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2005
    Messages:
    6,793
    Likes Received:
    27
    Trophy Points:
    0
    From what I hear the pin mod is supposed to work well (google for Athlon XP pin mod thats all I could dig up) and even then its not supposed to work on late model AXP's.

    Im still gonna try it and if not I'll do the "turn it to an AXP mobile" trick
     
  4. Trunkzeh

    Trunkzeh New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Bleh, that article wasnt exactly rather clear lol.. I mean, where the heck's the detailed pictures roflmao.. I dunno too much about raisin the FSB, as the last time I did that, the PC somewhat decided to hang on the Windows boot screen..
     
  5. H3X4D3C1M4L

    H3X4D3C1M4L New Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2005
    Messages:
    6,793
    Likes Received:
    27
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Then thats an indication that your video card or ram or PCI cards don't like being pushed.
     
  6. Mangekyou_S

    Mangekyou_S New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    If Windows hangs due to increasing the FSB, try increasing the chipset voltage . . .
     
  7. H3X4D3C1M4L

    H3X4D3C1M4L New Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2005
    Messages:
    6,793
    Likes Received:
    27
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hey trunk, would you want to try this mod? http://www.ocinside.de/go_e.html?/html/workshop/pinmod/amd_pinmod.html

    If you tried it and got it to work I'd be very interested in knowing how it went! I'd also be able to help you go through with it..... I'm just nervous on doing it on hardware I depend on for my income hehe.... but if you tried it and got it to work I'd do it. Sorry to guinea pig you but hey.... if it works you could OC the hell out of that thing
     
  8. Trunkzeh

    Trunkzeh New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    By the looks of things from that page, its somewhat easy. But the fact that this is my only CPU, and it kinda cost me quiet a bit.. The only setting that I'm going to do on the CPU (if I will that is) is to simply 'apply' the unlock of upto 12.5x multiplier method on the CPU, as I can set everything else through the motherboard.
     
  9. H3X4D3C1M4L

    H3X4D3C1M4L New Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2005
    Messages:
    6,793
    Likes Received:
    27
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yeah thats what I wanna do....get the 5 - 12.5x multipliers free so I can let loose with my shiny ram :D
     
  10. The_Neon_Cowboy

    The_Neon_Cowboy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2002
    Messages:
    16,076
    Likes Received:
    28
    Trophy Points:
    73
    what you do is up the FSB, and lock the ram @ 400mhz,
    assumeing you board has that feature
     
  11. H3X4D3C1M4L

    H3X4D3C1M4L New Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2005
    Messages:
    6,793
    Likes Received:
    27
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It doesn't and I don't wanna lock the RAM... I can run it at DDR400 fine but I'd prefer to be able to take the FSB up to 220 or so with the RAM at tight timings... which I know it can do... and besides the PCI bus caps at about 37Mhz and right now its at 34 or so if I OC just a tad...barely pushing it! :lol:
     

Share This Page

visited