Quick Guide - get extra inputs on your card.

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by dj_stick, Jul 14, 2004.

  1. laserbeak

    laserbeak New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2003
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i put the cable i created in the aux in and only get one input wether it's right or left, it will only accept one. i had to wait weeks just to get electrical tape(shoulda never quit my job)
     
  2. Doug W

    Doug W Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2003
    Messages:
    975
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Do you have a meter to test your cable?

    Are you using a custom DSP?
     
  3. laserbeak

    laserbeak New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2003
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    using a custom dsp. no meter at this location..
     
  4. laserbeak

    laserbeak New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2003
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    seems there was a loose connection in one of my wires
    i give it a good wiggle and it works
     
  5. Doug W

    Doug W Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2003
    Messages:
    975
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    28
    So you have 4 analog inputs now?
     
  6. laserbeak

    laserbeak New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2003
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    well at the time of this writting i only made one stereo cable but i finished making another not too long ago. havent tested he new cable though but it is inserted. need to buy some more adapters from radioshack.
     
  7. urmama

    urmama New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    does this method apply if you have the live drive.

    i'm trying to get 4 seperate inputs so i can record my old 4tracks to cubase.

    i've read the other posts and i DO UNDERSTAND dsp routing and adc.
    the way it is explianed is confusing me. i've tried many times to pm people but no help

    i have kx 3538m profx mx8 and still confused with the way it is sugjestes
     
  8. JGSF

    JGSF New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2004
    Messages:
    454
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    yes.

    line in LR + aux2 LR + Line in2/mic in (with the knob turned down so it works as a stereo input). That's 6 analog inputs.
     
  9. urmama

    urmama New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    4 input help needed

    :eek: :duh: ok this is what i have....

    i want to record from real to real 4 track to cubase

    here are my pics if some one could have a look and help me out.
    i need pictorial i'm a burn out
    terminalogy or something.
    i have read posts but confusing without pics.
    i do understand the aspect of adc also......some what. it acts like a sub mixer i think

    here are the short cuts of my dsp

    http://i13.photobucket.com/albums/a273/thechiz2/dsp/1.jpg

    http://i13.photobucket.com/albums/a273/thechiz2/dsp/2.jpg

    http://i13.photobucket.com/albums/a273/thechiz2/dsp/3.jpg

    http://i13.photobucket.com/albums/a273/thechiz2/dsp/4.jpg

    zs2 platinum with live drive

    here is my log

    ----Hardware / Software configuration---------------
    Driver Name:kX Audio Driver (Debug)
    Driver Date: Jan 22 2007 03:57:56
    Driver Version: 5.10.00.3538 - debug
    DB Name:LiveBay2
    SB0090 10k2 [9000]
    PCI Information:
    Device: 41102 Subsys: 511102 ChipRev: 3
    Card is '10k2'
    Card has MPU device
    Card model is '5.1'
    Card HAS AC97 codec
    Codec name: TriTech TR A5/CT1297 TAT
    3D Extension: No 3D Stereo Enhancement
    Codec is 1.0 compliant
    Capabilities[0] :
    DAC resolutions : -16-bit-
    ADC resolutions : -16-bit-
    Ext Capabilities [0]:
    Port: 9000 Irq: 0x8(8)
    Playback buffer: 20a0
    Record buffer: 4000
    Number of AC3 buffers: 4
    Tank memory: 256 kb
    GSIF buffer: 256 samples
    OS version: [2 5 1 Service Pack 2; 2 5 1 Service Pack 2; 156 148]

    i have a couple things on my dsp disabled for now just ignore.
    i used the basic profx setup giude to get this far
    i want to route these to record in cubase

    thnx.:D
     
    Last edited: Feb 27, 2007
  10. JGSF

    JGSF New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2004
    Messages:
    454
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Try to connect each src to its own asio channel directly instead

    (ie, src1-> asio 00/01; src2->asio02/03, etc...)

    I've answered your pm with more details... ;)
     
  11. urmama

    urmama New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i've read dj sticks but i think it is for two cards isnt it?

    dj confuses me without pics
     
  12. dj_stick

    dj_stick Apple Fanboy?

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2003
    Messages:
    17,575
    Likes Received:
    204
    Trophy Points:
    88
    this guide will work for getting extra inputs on both a 2 card setup AND a single card setup

    the kxctrl commands and ADC switch (profx 3538) allow you to enable the extra inputs on a single card - provided you can physically connect an input

    the SPDIF routing is then for pairing a slave card to a master - using a pair of audigy cards with both the extra stereo inputs AND the SPDIF connection will allow you up to 8 inputs (10 if you have a third soundcard)
     
  13. hozone

    hozone New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i've one live! CT4620.
    usually i use it with kx driver for cubase / reaper recording using ASIO... and it works great.
    usually i record from rear line in input, so i have 2 mono input

    i've not understand if it is it possible, without any other card connected, to have 4 mono - or more - audio input source (analog), to record input like a multitrack will do.

    thanks,
    hOZONE
     
  14. proskrito

    proskrito New Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    No, with one live you can only get 2 mono inputs. You need 2 lives or one audigy for 4 inputs
     

Share This Page

visited