r9800 pro stock speeds

Discussion in 'AMD Graphics Cards' started by Powercolour, Feb 2, 2005.

  1. Powercolour

    Powercolour New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2004
    Messages:
    411
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    hey, what r the etock r9800pro speeds?
    newegg has it registured as (380/680) but i have seen a couple of pros running at (380/340)...
     
  2. germanjulian

    germanjulian Back in London

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2003
    Messages:
    1,797
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
  3. Powercolour

    Powercolour New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2004
    Messages:
    411
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    so the 680 was the "effective speed"?
     
    Last edited: Feb 2, 2005
  4. redsolar

    redsolar Off duty

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2003
    Messages:
    1,236
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yep
     
  5. Powercolour

    Powercolour New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2004
    Messages:
    411
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    some1 tell me how "effective speed" works, cause u can't really run at that speed without crashing...
    btw, i softmodded my card 2 a pro, not np, yay :)
     
  6. redsolar

    redsolar Off duty

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2003
    Messages:
    1,236
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Effective RAM speed = actual speed times your RAM data rate, which is single (equals 1) for SDR (single data rate) and double (equals two) for DDR (double data rate) DRAM.

    In the case of any relatively new graphics card, you are looking at DDR all the way.
     
  7. refraction

    refraction New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2003
    Messages:
    307
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    thats more than likely your answer to the crashing ;)
     
  8. Powercolour

    Powercolour New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2004
    Messages:
    411
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    it only crashed when i set the speed 2 680, the softmodd doesn't make me crash at all, in fact i rarely completely crash, 99 out of 100 times, i just end an app and it's fine...
     
  9. refraction

    refraction New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2003
    Messages:
    307
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    the only thing i can see likely then is the SE's memory clocks are lower than the Pro's, so theres a big chance that your memory cant handle them speeds.

    just set it to what works, not what the Pro is stock at, its like doing to Pro to XT mod, not all Pro's can handle working at XT clock speeds but still run like an XT, you just gotta find the happy medium.
     
  10. wiskerbizkit

    wiskerbizkit DH ***** hobo

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2004
    Messages:
    467
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Man I wish they made upgradable memory modules for vid cards lol . nvidia memory with ati cores wewt
     
  11. Powercolour

    Powercolour New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2004
    Messages:
    411
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    it is already running at pro speeds... i meant if i set the frequency to 680 w/out multiplier resulting in 1360mhz... my card runs fine at pro speeds (it is actually my se's stock speed) and i can push the mem another 50mhz w/out probs...
     
  12. redsolar

    redsolar Off duty

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2003
    Messages:
    1,236
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    They used to. Didn't work that well when speeds increased.

    Also, nVidia does not make any memory nor cards itself. It only produces chips. It all depends on what brand/timing memory is used by the manufacturers of the actual card.
     
  13. INSTG8R

    INSTG8R New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2004
    Messages:
    516
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Just as a little sidenote if you know what the RAM speed it e.g. 2.8ns for a Pro, you can easily calculate the RAMS Effective and Actual Speeds by dividing the ns by 2000 for effective or 1000 for Actual e.g 1000 divided by 2.8=357.
     
  14. refraction

    refraction New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2003
    Messages:
    307
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    then why are you suprised and puzzled that you cant run at them speeds??? dont think even Geforce 6800's run at that clock speed yet, so i very much doubt a Radeon 9800 would do it!!

    if it runs at stock speeds, increase it slightly, if you can get an extra 50mhz thats good, but dont go trying to be fancy and doubling the clock speed like that, you will more than likely kill the card.
     
  15. Powercolour

    Powercolour New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2004
    Messages:
    411
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    um actually, if u reread the post, i wasn't surprised, and i doubt my card was damaged since for 1 thing i can still use it and it only ran at that speed 4 around 5 seconds...
    and my se's speed are not slower than a pros since the ones u currently see on newegg are the 128bit 9800se replacements, i ordered an older one that has a r350 core and 256bit mem @ 680mhz...
     

Share This Page

visited