radeon 9500 = 9800 chip type?

Discussion in 'AMD Graphics Cards' started by jepherz, Oct 26, 2004.

  1. jepherz

    jepherz Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2004
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i softmodded my radeon 9500 to a radeon 9700, i thinik. but when i go desktop properties>settings>advanced>adater, it lists the chip type as 9800, not 9700 or 9500.

    i just changed my clockrate to 324/310.5, radeon 9700 default clock rate is 324/310. should i bring it up even higher?
     
  2. Jalle64

    Jalle64 New Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2003
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You can certanly give it a go but run a test after each upping of the speed so you can verify that all is running whitout artifacts.
     
  3. pr0digal jenius

    pr0digal jenius Delete Me

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2004
    Messages:
    14,526
    Likes Received:
    28
    Trophy Points:
    0
    yea...go for it..but my guess is its nto the chip, and is a BIOS error instead...


    try it tho, but please do run tests after each few MHz so you dont cook it
     
  4. Shinjikun

    Shinjikun 第3 子供

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2004
    Messages:
    1,319
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Do you have a 9500 NP or Pro?

    Also, depending on the softmod you used it could be recognized as a 9800 series. I believe I used a softmod on my 9500 Pro once that had it recognized as a 9800.
     
  5. jepherz

    jepherz Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2004
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    it was a NP.

    what do you guys mean by running a test? 3D-mark?
     
  6. Nicky-chan

    Nicky-chan formally Elclair

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2004
    Messages:
    360
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Use ATI Tool to check for artifacts and if you have any turn the mhz down.
     
  7. Jalle64

    Jalle64 New Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2003
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I would test with 3dmark 03.:)
     

Share This Page

visited