Radeon Omega Drivers for Win 2k/XP/9x/ME (Cat 3.10)

Discussion in 'AMD Graphics Cards' started by Omegadrive, Dec 21, 2003.

  1. UZ7

    UZ7 7th's Specialist

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2003
    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    just wait a while, its still being uploaded :)
     
  2. analyze

    analyze New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2003
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    yup your right, the file size is going up as i type this :)
     
  3. sanchez

    sanchez New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2003
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i hope these are better than the previous drivers...i followed the instructions to the letter removing control panel and on the advice on omega homepage left the display driver to be overwritten suffice to say it corrupted a load of my files and lost my tcp/ip settings :mad: so have spent the day formatting ...will wait for some feedback b4 i try these:dead:
     
    Last edited: Dec 22, 2003
  4. Ph33zy

    Ph33zy New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2002
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hey Omega

    What was the dual monitor/ cntrl panel ati problem. I have dual monitors (9700 AIW and 9100 PCI) and my computer would hard lock just about every time i accessed the ati control panel. Is this the same problem that is fixed? I hope so!!!
     
  5. Omegadrive

    Omegadrive Drivers? What Drivers???

    Joined:
    May 6, 2002
    Messages:
    1,526
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The problem was related to my drivers ONLY. the CP would not show up correctly when 2 monitors where connected, now is fixed, nothing to do with your problem.
     
  6. Ev!L-aLphA

    Ev!L-aLphA | n f e c t e D

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2003
    Messages:
    4,100
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    yo omega does this fix the resolution problems? like when i change resolution the refresh rate is bad and i cant see the whole screen so than i need to move my mouse to the corners to move the screen -_- will i be able to use a higher resolution than 1024x768 without my screen going insane?:hmm:
     
  7. EqUaTe

    EqUaTe New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2003
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Chaos' mirror now fixed and working.. Or at least, its got a file of size 16,456,616bytes..

    Don't know if thats the right size, but its big enough to be... :p

    Downoading it myself now.. :)

    Shame about being on dialup :/
    If only I'd known about them earlier today! Would have waited rather than grab the 3.9 based ones :p

    Ah well. You win some, you lose some.
    Was fun getting past the mobility bug.

    Looking forward to seeing them work well in ~checks~ argh! 54 minutes! :-( (its 1.13 am as it is :-/ )
    D'OH!
     
  8. Chaos

    Chaos Number Nine

    Joined:
    May 9, 2002
    Messages:
    5,260
    Likes Received:
    95
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Mirror fixed sorry guys :)
     
  9. EqUaTe

    EqUaTe New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2003
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    No need to apologise!
    You're providing us all with a great service! (and through a shell i have i notice a helluva lot of bandwidth!)

    Cheers! :D
     
  10. Ev!L-aLphA

    Ev!L-aLphA | n f e c t e D

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2003
    Messages:
    4,100
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    where u get all the mirors from?
     
  11. webmedic

    webmedic New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2002
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Wow you must have a fair amount of badwidth. Im getting about 35 -45 k a second and I can imagine how many are hitting it.
     
  12. Omegadrive

    Omegadrive Drivers? What Drivers???

    Joined:
    May 6, 2002
    Messages:
    1,526
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My site ;)
    DriverHeaven is just the main mirror :)
     
  13. MaxiS

    MaxiS New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2003
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi. I have a problem that probably doesn't belong here but here it will be probably be read by persons that may know what's going on and perhaps help i hope. Here's the story.

    I have Sapphire Radeon 9500 NP 128MB card. In Windows98 with Omega drivers softmod works perfectly and without any artifacts. AIDA32 detects card with all 8 Pipelines enabled, and under Display propertis chip type is detected as RADEON 9700 (AD) Rev 0. I use Quake3 as a benchmark utillity to check if softmod is succesfoul, here are the results with softmod;

    640x480 = 215FPS
    800x600 = 215FPS
    1024x768 = 209FPS
    1280x1024 = 206FPS
    1600x1200 = 201FPS

    So far - everything is nice and I'm extremely happy with it, but, -here is the main problem.
    I switched to Windows XP Pro SP1. Did a clean install on a clean partition. Installed Chipset drivers and then Omega ones with softmod as usual. I tryed to play Warcraft3 TFT, I usually play on 1600x1200 with all details set to High. I entered the game and noticed framerates were dizaster :( I checked AIDA32 - It says 8 Pipelines enabled, under Display - Chip type says RADEON 9700 (AD) Rev 0 - same as under Windows98. So I tryed to benchmark with Quake3 again, here's what I got;

    640x480 = 214FPS
    800x600 = 210FPS
    1024x768 = 193FPS
    1280x1024 = 168FPS
    1600x1200 = 131FPS

    Somehow softmod isn't working :( :( :( I did another clean install and tryed with Wizzards drivers but same thing happened, I'm hoping someone may know what is going on and help me because I'm desparate ... Thank you.
     
  14. Omegadrive

    Omegadrive Drivers? What Drivers???

    Joined:
    May 6, 2002
    Messages:
    1,526
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Maxis: Unfortunately I'm not the one that makes the soft mod, I just use RivaTuner's patch script for that (so does Wizzard) and if that doesn't work, nothing will.

    BTW, if it says 8 piplines then the mod is working, but I don't know what could be happening with the framerate, try re-installing them on top of the current ones.
     
  15. this

    this New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2003
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Great thing!!! Thanks Omega!!!;)
     
  16. mainman

    mainman Mr. Nobody

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,971
    Likes Received:
    25
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Downloading now....Thanks Omega!!!! :D
     
  17. nheimler

    nheimler New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    201
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Coolio!

    So far so good... Got them installed on both my laptop as well as my main home rig. Now I just need to pop in a coupla games and give em a test drive on both machines. As always thanks for the great work!
     
  18. BWX

    BWX get out and ride

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2002
    Messages:
    19,684
    Likes Received:
    62
    Trophy Points:
    73
    "You are not logged in or you do not have permission to access this page. This could be due to one of several reasons:
    You are not logged in. Fill in the form at the bottom of this page and try again.
    Your may not have sufficient privileges to access this page. Are you trying to edit someone else's post, access administrative features or some other privileged system?
    If you are trying to post, the administrator may have disabled your account, or it may be awaiting activation. "

    I get that when I click the link.
     
  19. MonarchX

    MonarchX Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2003
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Great job OMEGA - about that DeusEx 2 issue - its still there buddy. 3.10 - 41fps, 3.9 hotfix by DNA - 41fps, OMEGA 3.10 - 34fps...
     

Share This Page

visited