Radeon Omega Drivers for Win9x/ME/2k/XP (Cat 3.8)

Discussion in 'AMD Graphics Cards' started by Omegadrive, Oct 9, 2003.

  1. wk357mag

    wk357mag Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2002
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Re: heavy problems with 3.7+

    SOund like you and Ladfromwales (or something like that) are having the same problem. This is related to SMARTGART not running and setting itself on the reboot. Run this service and should all work fine right after
     
  2. Harboe

    Harboe New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2002
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I got something strange with these. They install fine on my Sapphire 9700 np, but when i turn on my tv, my main display cant go over 1024*768. I tried all i can think off, but cant get it to work. Any idears? Anyone have the same problem?
     
  3. wk357mag

    wk357mag Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2002
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Sorry Folks, had to pull the Omega drivers, as we have had over 10Gigs of bandwidth used in less than 19 hours. So I am about at my limit for the month. Sorry! (thats 9700+ hits from 12 forums/sites)
     
  4. LadFromWales85

    LadFromWales85 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Reinstalled the 3.8 Omegas, disabled ATi Smart before rebooting, tried to run it, and it said that it failed to run but didnt give an error...something along those lines.

    Did the same with the 3.7's and all was fine.

    Using Drivercleaner between drivers :)

    Is it a bug with the hacked driver then?
     
  5. wk357mag

    wk357mag Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2002
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Install, prior to rebooting, set the smartgart to Manuel, than reboot. After the reboot completely, than run Smart service. It should run and set as needed. Than go to display properties and set the "adapter" to the resolution and refersh needed, this should get things set the way you need it.
     
  6. VictorKruger

    VictorKruger New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2003
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Im having a problem installing the drivers. Right when it reaches about 1/4 of the way on the progress bar, the installer prompts me "to insert disk #2" anyone know how to resolve this?


    [update] i downloaded the 3.8 omega drivers from one of the people posting mirrors on this thread and the installer worked. the drivers that were not working were the omega drivers that i got off of this site. Probably either a bad transfer or possibly the file is corrupt on the DH server. [/update]
     
    Last edited: Oct 9, 2003
  7. GUNNIX

    GUNNIX New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2002
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Don't say sry m8 , your help in getting these drivers to the community by offering your bandwith is much appreciated. Thx !
     
  8. wk357mag

    wk357mag Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2002
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    :cool:
     
  9. twister

    twister New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2002
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    hi, just wondering what the workaround is for "insert cd2" during install?
     
  10. wk357mag

    wk357mag Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2002
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    sounds like a corrupted download, Do it again
     
  11. stevvie

    stevvie New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2002
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  12. icewolf898

    icewolf898 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2003
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I just installed the new omega 3.8 drivers and for some reason i can only go up to 1400x1050 res and 60 refresh rate. On previous omega 3.7 i could go up to like 2048x1532 and at 1280x1025 I could get 160 refresh rate. Now i am stuck at 60 refresh rate for 1280x768. What could be the problem.

    Win XP Pro with radeon 9000 64mb. So far I have never needed to use that mobility mod tool.
     
  13. Go AvZ

    Go AvZ New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  14. oglsmm

    oglsmm New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2003
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Mirror is back Up

    My host has donated more bandwidth so the mirror at http://www.mikerosoft.ca is back up. I also tried to make the download link a little clearer on the main page.

    If you CANNOT download it then shut down zonealarm download it and turn it back on when the download starts. I noticed ZA doesn't like something about my page.... not sure it's using postnuke

    Anyhow how this helps more........ Man last night over 25000 hits... according to my stats....
    doh

    oglsmm
     
  15. cOoLeRgUy

    cOoLeRgUy New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    do you have a 9600/9800 XT, if not, then you're not suppose to have the "Overdrive button".. btw: it's a tab.
     
  16. LadFromWales85

    LadFromWales85 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Setting the ATI Smart service to either Manual or Disabled will make no difference to whether it will run sucessfully when you tell it to or not.

    If I disable the service prior to rebooting after installing the Omega 3.7's, then set it to manual and run it, the display will flicker, and no longer runs slow (fades etc)

    But If I do the same thing with the 3.8's, I get an error when the service tries to start.

    There must be a proper reason as to why ATI Smart wont start at all with the Omega 3.8's and a 9700 Pro with the softmod...or is it something else stopping it?
     
  17. twister

    twister New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2002
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ok, i give up. how do you download from Mikerosoft? what do i click on?
     
  18. Robert McClelland

    Robert McClelland I'm An Uncle for 2nd time Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Messages:
    15,327
    Likes Received:
    255
    Trophy Points:
    108
    Did you used driverheaven cleaner?
     
  19. Robert McClelland

    Robert McClelland I'm An Uncle for 2nd time Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Messages:
    15,327
    Likes Received:
    255
    Trophy Points:
    108
    Omega your awesome man I gain 240 points from your set. old one was at 9540 from 3.8 set.
     
  20. napper

    napper New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2003
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    1st: Thanks Omega for the drivers!!!

    2nd:
    @Omega
    You use the RadClocker in your drivers. So why don´t you integrate the RadLinker instead? This could be a big advantage for your drivers. It means per App/Game overclocking and filtering! Isn´t it an idea?

    3rd: Is it possible to get a "FireGL"like- Mod in the drivers, to support some OpenGL features for faster and better CAD and 3D processing, or are the FireGL-drivers so different?

    Thanks
    napper
     

Share This Page

visited